Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะการแสดงออกของยีนเอ็มเอ็มพี12 และเอส100เอ4 ของกระดูกปลูกถ่ายชนิดเอกพันธุ์และวิวิธพันธุ์ในหนู
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaijam Suwanwela
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.452
Abstract
Objectives: This study aimed to evaluate the genes of interest that could explain osteoblast and osteoclast activities in bone remodeling after bone grafting with demineralized freeze-dried bone allograft) (DFDBA) and demineralized bovine bone mineral (DBBM) to compare with normal bone healing. Methods: Calvarium defects were created on both side of the parietal bone in nine male C57BL/6MLac mice. Defects were divided into 3 groups; group 1: defect without grafting as a control group, group 2: defect grafted with DFDBA, and group 3: defect grafted with DBBM. The mRNA expression levels of MMP12 and S100A4 were analyzed using real-time PCR in 1month and 3 months. Results: In month 3, the expression of S100A4 gene was significantly increased, compared with MMP12 gene in both DFDBA and DBBM groups. Moreover, the expression of MMP12 and S100A4 genes was significantly increased in both DFDBA and DBBM compared to the control group. In DFDBA group, the expression of MMP12 gene was significantly decreased in month 3 compared to month 1. Conclusion: The DFDBA and DBBM promoted bone remodeling in month 3. In addition, DFDBA has properties to help bone formation better than DBBM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินยีนที่น่าสนใจ ซึ่งบ่งชี้การทำงานของเซลล์สร้างกระดูก และเซลล์สลายกระดูก ภายหลังการปลูกถ่ายกระดูกด้วยวัสดุปลูกถ่ายเอกพันธุ์ชนิดที่ผ่านการละลายของแร่ธาตุภายใต้สภาวะแช่แข็งหรือดีเอฟดีบี (DFDBA) และวัสดุปลูกถ่ายวิวิธพันธุ์ที่ได้จากวัวที่ผ่านการสลายโปรตีนหรือดีบีบีเอ็ม (DBBM) เปรียบเทียบกับการหายของกระดูกตามธรรมชาติ วิธีการทดลอง หนู C57BL / 6MLac เพศชาย 9 ตัว จะถูกสร้างช่องว่างบนกระดูกแคลวาเรียมในส่วนกระดูกพารัยทอลทั้งสองข้าง และถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มควบคุม คือไม่มีการปลูกกระดูกในช่องว่าง กลุ่มที่ 2 ทำการปลูกกระดูกด้วย DFDBA และกลุ่ม 3 ทำการปลูกกระดูกด้วย DBBM การแสดงระดับของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอของยีนเอ็มเอ็มพี12 (MMP12) และเอส100เอ4 (S100A4) จะถูกวิเคราะห์โดย ใช้ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิเมอร์แบบเรียลไทม์เชิงปริมาณในเดือนที่ 1 และเดือนที่ 3 ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าในเดือน 3 ทั้งในกลุ่ม DFDBA และกลุ่ม DBBM มีการแสดงออกของยีน S100A4 สูงกว่า MMP12 อย่างมีนัยสําคัญ นอกจากนี้การแสดงออกของ MMP12 และ S100A4 ในกลุ่ม DFDBA และกลุ่ม DBBM สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และยังมีการแสดงออกของยีน MMP12 ในกลุ่ม DFDBA มีการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสําคัญเดือน 3 เมื่อเทียบกับเดือนที่ 1 สรุปผลศึกษาได้ว่า DFDBA และ DBBM ส่งเสริมการปรับปรุงกระดูกในเดือน 3 นอกจากนี้ DFDBA มีคุณสมบัติที่จะช่วยให้การสร้างกระดูกดีกว่า DBBM
Creative Commons License