Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเฉลยพื้นฐานของตัวกลางยืดหยุ่นหลายชั้นด้วยทฤษฎีหน่วยแรงคู่ควบ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.141
Abstract
This thesis presents fundamental solutions of a two-dimensional, elastic, multi-layered medium under surface loadings by taking the influence of material micro-structure into account. An underlying mathematical model for simulating such small-scale influence is established within the continuum-based framework via the well-known couple stress theory. For each material layer, the generalized Navier’s equation governing the displacement field is established and the method of Fourier integral transform is applied to derive its general solution in a transformed space. A set of boundary conditions and the continuity of fields along the material interfaces are enforced to obtain a system of linear algebraic equations governing all unknown degrees of freedom of the whole layered medium in the transformed space. An efficient quadrature is then adopted to carry out all involved integrals arising from Fourier integral transform inversion. A selected set of results is also reported not only to confirm the validity of established solutions but also to demonstrate the capability of the selected mathematical model to simulate the size-dependency when the external and internal length scales are comparable. An approximation of a functionally graded material rested on a rigid base is also investigated using the same model.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอผลเฉลยพื้นฐานสำหรับตัวกลางหลายชั้นยืดหยุ่นสองมิติภายใต้แรงกระทำที่ผิวโดยพิจารณาอิทธิพลของโครงสร้างวัสดุในระดับไมโครร่วมด้วย แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับจำลองอิทธิพลจากสเกลขนาดเล็กสร้างขึ้นภายใต้กรอบแบบต่อเนื่องผ่านทางทฤษฎีหน่วยแรงคู่ควบ สมการของเนเวียร์แบบทั่วไปซึ่งกำกับสนามการขจัดของแต่วัสดุแต่ละชั้นถูกพัฒนาขึ้นและใช้ระเบียบวิธีการแปลงเชิงปริพันธ์ของฟูริเยร์ในการหาผลเฉลยทั่วไปในสเปซของการแปลง เซตของเงื่อนไขขอบและความต่อเนื่องของปริมาณสนามตามแนวรอยต่อวัสดุนำมาใช้สร้างระบบสมการพีชคณิตเชิงเส้นซึ่งกำกับระดับขั้นความเสรีไม่ทราบค่าของตัวกลางชั้นทั้งหมดในสเปซของการแปลง ปริพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการแปลงปริพันธ์ผกผันของฟูริเยร์หาค่าโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ผลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ไม่เพียงเพื่อยืนยันความถูกต้องของผลเฉลยที่พัฒนาขึ้นแต่ยังแสดงถึงความสามารถของแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เลือกใช้ในการจำลองการขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดเมื่อมาตรความยาวภายในและภายนอกมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน แบบจำลองตัวกลางหลายชั้นที่สร้างขึ้นยังถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาปัญหาตัวกลางชั้นยืดหยุ่นวางบนฐานแข็งเกร็งซึ่งทำมาจากวัสดุที่มีคุณสมบัติแปรเปลี่ยนตามตำแหน่งได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.