Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทและมุมมองของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศกับการจัดการปัญหาการเมืองภายในรัฐบาลในกรณีพิพาทปราสาทพระวิหาร
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachart Bamrungsuk
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Political Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.444
Abstract
In the Thai-Cambodian Preah Vihear Temple dispute, the perceptions of the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) are investigated. Through the employment of role theory, the MFA's national role conceptions (NRCs), since the Cold War period and with concentration on the years from 2008 to 2013, are explicated. The research presents that the organizational characteristics of the ministry conduce the propensity for cooperative NRCs. At the same time, as the agency dealing with foreign affairs, the material and ideational elements in the external environment are important determinants. Nevertheless, at times, the national public opinion and the decline of the MFA's autonomy have proven to counteract the ministry's organizational standpoint in the task of diplomacy and pragmatism in the dealings of external affairs. Moreover, whether the MFA's NRCs are translated to actual policy outcomes, it depends on the interplay of actors in the Thai foreign-policy domain. In the period covered, different dynamics between the foreign-policymaking actors are apparent. With the governmental politics approach, the dissertation demonstrates that Thailand's foreign policies do not represent the NRCs held by the MFA when governmental politics is high in confrontation and the MFA possesses low influence in the action channel.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาวิเคราะห์บทบาทและมุมมองของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศของไทยในกรณีข้อพิพาทปราสาทพระวิหารระหว่างไทยกับกัมพูชา ตั้งแต่ช่วงสงครามเย็นเป็นต้นมาโดยเน้นช่วงเวลาระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2551 ถึง พ.ศ. 2556 เป็นพิเศษ และโดยการใช้ทฤษฎีบทบาท ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า ลักษณะทางองค์กรของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศของไทยนั้น เอื้อต่อท่าทีและแนวคิดที่มีความโน้มเอียงไปในทางความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ ในขณะเดียวกัน การที่กระทรวงการต่างประเทศเป็นหน่วยงานที่มีหน้าที่โดยตรงกับต่างประเทศ ปัจจัยแวดล้อมภายนอกย่อมมีความสำคัญต่อการกำหนดท่าทีของกระทรวงฯเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ดี ในบางช่วงเวลา ความคิดเห็นของคนในชาติ ประกอบกับความไม่เป็นอิสระของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศ ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการปรับท่าที่ให้สอดคล้องกับสถานการณ์ในการต่างประเทศ รวมถึงลดทอนจุดยืนของกระทรวงฯในการเจรจาต่อรองและดำเนินการทางการทูต นอกจากนี้ ท่าทีและมุมมองของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศของไทยจะถูกนำไปปฏิบัติให้บรรลุผลได้หรือไม่นั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้มีบทบาทในการดำเนินนโยบายด้านการต่างประเทศ ในช่วงเวลาที่มีการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ จะเห็นได้ชัดถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่หลากหลายระหว่างผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการกำหนดนโยบายด้านการต่างประเทศของไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาวิธีการจัดการปัญหาการเมืองภายในรัฐบาลของไทย และแสดงให้เห็นว่าแนวความคิดของกระทรวงการต่างประเทศมีผลต่อนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยไม่มากนัก เมื่อการเมืองภายในรัฐบาลมีความขัดแย้งสูง ในขณะที่กระทรวงการต่างประเทศของไทยมีอำนาจโน้มน้าวต่ำ
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 237
    • Abstract Views: 40
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.