Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของสัตว์และพืชในนวนิยายเรื่อง solar storms ของลินดา โฮแกน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Darin Pradittatsanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of English (ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.25
Abstract
This paper aims to examine the role of animals and plants in Linda Hogan’s Solar Storms (1995). It investigates how the lives of animals and plants have been intertwined with the Native Americans in their plight and struggle against the whites’ colonization from the pre-Columbian time to the present. It examines Hogan’s unique characterization of animals and plants. This paper argues that Hogan portrays as sentient agents with mysterious, transgressive, and creative qualities that are incomprehensible to human beings. Furthermore, the paper also discusses the non-humans’ roles in shaping the identity and history of the indigenous characters. In addition, the interactions between humans and non-humans also reveal the latter’s disruptive qualities that liberate the Native Americans from the dualistic and hierarchical thinking imposed on them by the colonizers. Finally, to further examine the inextricable relationship between the Native Americans and the non-humans, this paper will focus on the female protagonist’s experience with animals and plants as well as the native stories about theses non-humans in order to discuss how they enable her to recover from her trauma and to transform herself from a rootless teenage girl into a mature Native American woman who fights for her community.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของสัตว์และพืชในนวนิยายเรื่อง Solar Storms (ค.ศ. 1995) ของ ลินดา โฮแกน สารนิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ว่าชีวิตของสัตว์และพืชเกี่ยวพันกับมนุษย์ในสถานการณ์อันเลวร้ายและการต่อสู้ดิ้นรนกับการล่าอาณานิคมของคนขาวตั้งแต่ยุคก่อนโคลัมบัสจนถึงยุคปัจจุบันอย่างไร สารนิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์การสร้างตัวละครสัตว์และพืชอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของโฮแกนในนวนิยายเล่มนี้ สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอความคิดที่ว่าโฮแกนนำเสนอตัวละครสัตว์และพืชเหล่านี้ในแบบที่เป็นผู้กระทำที่มีความรู้สึก และมีคุณลักษณะที่ลึกลับ ล่วงล้ำ และสร้างสรรค์อันอยู่นอกเหนือความเข้าใจของมนุษย์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น สารนิพนธ์นี้ยังศึกษาบทบาทของตัวละครที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์เหล่านี้ในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์และประวัติศาสตร์ของตัวละครชนพื้นเมือง นอกจากนี้ การปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์และสัตว์กับพืชยังเผยให้เห็นถึงคุณลักษณะอันก่อกวนของสัตว์กับพืชที่ปลดปล่อยชนพื้นเมืองอเมริกันจากแนวคิดแบบทวิลักษณ์และการแบ่งลำดับชั้นของนักล่าอาณานิคมที่ครอบงำพวกเขาอยู่ สุดท้ายนี้ เพื่อที่จะนำเสนอความสัมพันธ์อันใกล้ชิดระหว่างชาวพื้นเมืองอเมริกันและสัตว์กับพืช สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะมุ่งเน้นศึกษาประสบการณ์ของตัวละครเอกหญิงที่เกี่ยวพันกับสัตว์และพืช รวมถึงเรื่องราวของชนพื้นเมืองที่เกี่ยวกับสิ่งมีชีวิตที่ไม่ใช่มนุษย์เหล่านี้ เพื่อที่จะวิเคราะห์ว่าสัตว์และพืชช่วยตัวละครมนุษย์นี้เยียวยาจากบาดแผลทางจิตใจและเปลี่ยนแปลงตนเองจากเด็กผู้หญิงวัยรุ่นผู้ไร้รากไปเป็นผู้หญิงพื้นเมืองอเมริกันที่มีวุฒิภาวะและต่อสู้เพื่อชุมชนของเธอเองได้อย่างไร
Creative Commons License