Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไจแกนทอลต่อการก่อเนื้องอกของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดไม่ใช่เซลล์เล็กผ่านการกดสัญญาณเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology and Physiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.427
Abstract
Lung cancer is a major cause of cancer-related death. Tumor growth is a fundamental process of cancer progression. Vital characteristics that potentiate tumor growth are cancer stem cell (CSC) and enhance cell proliferation. Previous studies reported that targeting on CSC-promoting pathways or proliferative signals was a promising strategy in cancer treatment. Gigantol, a bibenzyl compound from Dendrobium draconis, was reported to have a suppressive activity on CSC phenotypes, in vitro. However, the effects of gigantol on tumorigenicity in vivo, cancer cell proliferation and related CSC-promoting and proliferation regulatory mechanisms have not been explored. In this study, ectopic tumor xenograft in nude mice was utilized to gain understanding on how gigantol attenuated CSCs and tumorigenicity capacity, and proliferation assay and colony formation assay were used to evaluate an anti-proliferative effect of gigantol. Proteomics analysis was used to identify molecular mechanisms of gigantol on the CSC-phenotype and proliferation regulation. The results of tumor xenografts showed that the tumor raised from gigantol-treating cells had lower tumor weight and density than its own paired untreated control within each mouse. Morevover, the tumors raised from gigantol-pretreated cells showed significantly lower proliferative tumor cells, indicating by Ki-67 labeling. For proliferation, gigantol reduced growth rates and colony forming units of lung cancer cells. The proteomics analysis revealed that gigantol suppressed functional proteins manipulating the CSC properties, which were signaling proteins in PI3K/Akt/mTOR and JAK/STAT pathways. Also, c-Myc, a proliferation- and stemness-promoting transcription factor, was down-regulated by gigantol. It was known that Akt controls c-Myc by inhibiting GSK3β. Western blot analysis and immunoprecipitation were used to confirm, and the results showed that gigantol facilitated GSK3β function, which enhanced c-Myc degradation by increasing c-Myc-ubiquitin complex. In conclusion, this study reveals novel insights into the anti-tumor mechanisms of gigantol focused on CSC targeting, destabilizing tumor integrity, and suppressing tumor growth via suppression of the PI3K/Akt/mTOR and JAK/STAT pathways, as well as, induction of GSK3β-mediated c-Myc ubiquitin-proteasome degradation. This data supports the potential of gigantol to be developed as a drug for lung cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งปอดเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเสียชีวิตจากโรคมะเร็ง การเจริญของก้อนมะเร็งเป็นกระบวนการสำคัญที่กระตุ้นให้โรคดำเนินไป คุณลักษณะสำคัญที่ส่งเสริมการเจริญของก้อนมะเร็งคือเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง มีรายงานว่าการรักษาแบบมุ่งเป้าไปที่วิถีสัญญาณที่ส่งเสริมความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดหรือการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์เป็นวิธีการที่มีแนวโน้มที่ดีในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง ไจแกนทอลซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบกลุ่มไบเบนซิลจากเอื้องเงิน (Dendrobium Draconis) มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งฟีโนไทป์เซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดในหลอดทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาผลของไจแกนทอลที่มีต่อการเกิดเนื้องอก การเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็ง และวิถีสัญญาณที่ส่งเสริมความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดรวมถึงการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็ง การศึกษานี้ใช้การปลูกถ่ายเนื้องอกวิวิธพันธุ์ในหนูไร้ขนเพื่อศึกษาผลของไจแกนทอลต่อความสามารถในการเกิดเนื้องอกและใช้การทดสอบการเกิดโคโลนีในหลอดทดลองเพื่อศึกษาผลของไจแกนทอลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ยังใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางโปรตีโอมิกส์มาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์หากลไกเชิงโมเลกุลของไจแกนทอลต่อฟีโนไทป์ดังกล่าว ผลการทดลองในหนูไร้ขนแสดงให้เห็นว่าก้อนเนื้องอกที่เกิดจากเซลล์ที่ได้รับไจแกนทอลมีมวลและความหนาแน่นของก้อนเนื้องอกลดลงเทียบกับก้อนเนื้องอกควบคุมภายในหนูตัวเดียวกัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นก้อนเนื้องอกที่เกิดจากเซลล์ที่ได้รับไจแกนทอลมีจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งที่กำลังแบ่งตัวซึ่งถูกระบุโดยการย้อมติด Ki-67 น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนผลต่อการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ ไจแกนทอลชะลออัตราการเจริญของเซลล์รวมทั้งลดจำนวนโคโลนีของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางโปรตีโอมิกส์บ่งชี้ว่าไจแกนทอลยับยั้งโปรตีนสัญญาณในวิถี PI3K/Akt/mTOR และ JAK/STAT ซึ่งเป็นวิถีที่ควบคุมคุณสมบัติของเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด และยับยั้ง c-Myc ซึ่งเป็นทรานสคริปชันแฟคเตอร์ที่ส่งเสริมการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์และรักษาความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด เนื่องจากเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่า Akt ควบคุม c-Myc ผ่านการยับยั้ง GSK3β การทำเวสเทิร์นบลอทร่วมกับการตกตะกอนภูมิคุ้มกันจึงถูกนี้มาใช้เพื่อยืนยัน ซึ่งพบว่าไจแกนทอลส่งเสริมการทำงานของ GSK3β และส่งผลให้เพิ่มการทำลาย c-Myc โดยเพิ่มการเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนของ c-Myc กับ ubiquitin โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้เผยให้ทราบกลไกใหม่ในการต้านมะเร็งของไจแกนทอลซึ่งคือการยับยั้งวิถี PI3K/Akt/mTOR และ JAK/STAT รวมทั้งเหนี่ยวนำการทำลาย c-Myc ทาง ubiquitin-proteasome โดยผ่านการทำงานของ GSK3β ส่งผลให้ลดอัตราการเจริญของก้อนมะเร็งและเสถียรภาพของก้อนมะเร็งที่เกิดขึ้นในร่างกาย ข้อมูลดังกล่าวสนับสนุนศักยภาพของไจแกนทอลที่จะพัฒนาต่อไปเพื่อใช้เป็นยารักษาโรคมะเร็งปอด
Creative Commons License