Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เสถียรภาพของสี ความแข็งผิวระดับนาโน และ ค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นของอะคริลิกเรซินสำหรับทำฐานฟันเทียมที่มีกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่แตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.449
Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate color stability, nanohardness and elastic modulus of denture base acrylic resins with various polymerization techniques after storing in coffee, distilled water or dark chamber. Ninety disc-shaped (9X2 mm) specimens of heat-cured (TRX), microwave-cured (BTC) and light-cured (TRD) were fabricated, and randomly divided in three conditions (n=10). The color difference (DE*) was measured using a spectrophotometer at 1, 7, 28 and 56 days; The nanohardness and the elastic modulus were measured from three randomly selected of each group at day 1 and day 56 after color measurement. The repeated mixed analysis of variance following with Tukey’s HSD multiple comparison and paired samples t-test were statistically analyzed at the confidence level of 95%. The interaction among material groups, storage media over the period of time were observed in the DE* (p<0.001). The DE* of the coffee storage group showed the greatest color change since day 7; TRD was greater color change than BTC and TRX both in coffee and distilled water. All specimens in coffee storage group were darker, less red and more yellow. Moreover, the interaction among three factors of nanohardness and elastic modulus showed no significant difference (p=0.103, 0.138). Those of TRX demonstrated the lowest nanohardness and elastic modulus while BTC and TRD showed almost similar. The nanohardness and the elastic modulus of coffee storage group showed the greatest reduction at 56-day storage, following by those in water.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาเสถียรภาพของสี ความแข็งผิวระดับนาโน และ ค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นของอะคริลิกเรซินสำหรับทำฐานฟันเทียมที่มีกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันที่แตกต่างกันหลังจากนำตัวอย่างแช่ในกาแฟ น้ำกลั่นหรือเก็บในที่มืด โดยเตรียมชิ้นตัวอย่างรูปเหรียญ (9 X 2 มม.) จำนวน 90 ชิ้นด้วยอะคริลิกเรซินชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยความร้อน (TRX) รังสีไมโครเวฟ (BTC) และแสง (TRD) และวัดค่าความเปลี่ยนแปลงสีด้วยเครื่องสเปคโตโฟโตมิเตอร์ที่เวลา 1 7 28 และ 56 วัน จากนั้นสุ่มชิ้นตัวอย่าง 3 ชิ้นต่อ 1 กลุ่ม เพื่อทดสอบความแข็งผิวระดับนาโนและค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่น 3 ครั้งต่อชิ้นงานในวันที่ 1 และ 56 ทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วยความแปรปรวนแบบผสมซ้ำตามด้วยการวิเคราะห์การเปรียบเทียบหลากหลายชนิดทูกีเอชเอสดีและการทดสอบความแตกต่างค่ากลางของสองประชากรไม่อิสระที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการศึกษายืนยันความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างชนิดของวัสดุอะคลิริกเรซิน สิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับเก็บชิ้นศึกษาและเวลาต่อค่าเสถียรภาพสี (p<0.001) อะคริลิกเรซินทุกกลุ่มในกาแฟมีการเปลี่ยนสีมากที่สุดตั้งแต่วันที่ 7 และพบว่า TRD มีค่ามากที่สุด ตามด้วย BTC และ TRX ทั้งกลุ่มที่แช่ในกาแฟและน้ำกลั่น สีของอะคริลิกเรซินในกาแฟมีแนวโน้มมืดลง สีแดงน้อยลง และสีเหลืองมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสามปัจจัยต่อความแข็งผิวระดับนาโนและค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.103, 0.138) กลุ่ม TRX มีค่าแข็งผิวระดับนาโนและค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นต่ำที่สุด ในขณะที่ BTC และ TRD มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกกลุ่มในกาแฟและน้ำกลั่นมีความแข็งผิวระดับนาโนและค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นลดลงหลังจากแช่ 56 วัน และค่าดังกล่าวในกาแฟมีค่าลดลงมากกว่าในน้ำกลั่น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.