Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพหุสัณฐานของยีน NAT2 และการบาดเจ็บของตับที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยยาต้านวัณโรคในผู้ป่วยชาวเมียนมาร์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratchanee Rodsiri
Second Advisor
Pornpimol Kijsanayotin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology and Physiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.426
Abstract
The aims of this study were to determine the N-acetyl transferase 2 (NAT2) genetic distribution of Myanmar tuberculosis (TB) patients and evaluate the association of NAT2 polymorphisms and antituberculosis drug-induced liver injury (AT-DILI) in Myanmar patients. A case-control study was conducted in adult Myanmar TB patients at Samut Sakorn Hospital. Fifty-four patients who completed anti-TB treatment without liver injury (controls) and five patients with AT-DILI during their anti-TB treatment (cases) were enrolled. Patients’ baseline characteristics, anti-TB doses, and liver enzyme levels were collected from the hospital’s record. Blood samples were collected and four NAT2 SNPs, rs1041983, rs1799929, rs1799930, and rs1799931, were genotyped using allele-specific polymerase chain reaction (AS-PCR). In this study, all patients received the standard anti-TB regimen with anti-TB doses in World Health Organization (WHO) recommended dose range. Baseline characteristics of cases and controls were not different. NAT2 rs1041983 was highly found in all patients (56%), while cases had higher NAT2 rs1799929 frequency than control (50% vs 10%). The most common allele was NAT2*6A, and the most common genotype was NAT2*4/*7B. Forty-seven percent (n=28) were slow acetylators, while 44% (n=26) were intermediate acetylators. The phenotype distribution in this study is in concordance with Thai and Indonesian studies. There was no association of non-genetic factors and AT-DILI. NAT2 rs1799929 (CT and TT genotypes) showed higher risk to get liver injury than CC genotypes (OR= 19.2865, 95% C.I =1.751-212.417, p = 0.016 and OR = 22.50, 95% C.I = 1.001– 505.846, p = 0.005, respectively). However, there was no association between NAT2 genotype and phenotype and AT-DILI. When stratified patients according to their liver enzyme levels to normal and elevated levels, CT genotype of NAT2 rs1799929 was highly found in patients with elevated AST levels (OR=4.625, 95% C.I=1.078-19.840, p = 0.039). In addition, the highest AST and ALT levels were found in slow acetylators with NAT2*5B/*5B. Multiple linear regression analysis showed that NAT2 SNPs rs1799929, isoniazid dose, and age significantly associated with AST levels (B=49.334, p < 0.001, B=22.241, p=0.007 and B=1.991, p=0.025 respectively). These factors can describe 35% of AST level variation. Furthermore, NAT2 phenotype, isoniazid dose, and age also explained 22% of AST level variation (B=23.781, p=0.038, B=22.003, p=0.016 and B=2.581, p=0.008 respectively). In addition, NAT2 SNPs rs1799929 also exhibited 22% of ALT level variation (B=85.944, p < 0.001). To summarize, this study demonstrated a strong influence of NAT2 rs1799929 on AT-DILI and elevated liver enzymes in Myanmar patients receiving anti-TB treatment. As the NAT2 phenotype distribution of Myanmar patients is similar to the Thai population, this study supports the use of Thai TB guidelines in anti-TB adverse drug reaction monitoring for Myanmar TB patients in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายของพหุสัณฐานของยีน N-acetyl transferase 2 (NAT2) ในผู้ป่วยวัณโรคชาวเมียนมาร์และประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพหุสัณฐานของยีน NAT2 และการบาดเจ็บของตับที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยยาต้านวัณโรคในผู้ป่วยชาวเมียนมาร์ การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบ case-control ทำการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยวัณโรคผู้ใหญ่ชาวเมียนมาร์ที่โรงพยาบาลสมุทรสาคร ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาต้านวัณโรคจนครบการรักษาโดยไม่เกิดการบาดเจ็บของตับ (control) จำนวน 54 คนและผู้ป่วยที่เกิดการบาดเจ็บของตับในระหว่างได้รับยาต้านวัณโรค (case) จำนวน 5 คนเข้าร่วมการศึกษานี้ ข้อมูลคุณสมบัติทั่วไปของผู้ป่วย ขนาดยาต้านวัณโรค และระดับเอนไซม์ตับได้มาจากฐานข้อมูลของโรงพยาบาล เก็บเลือดผู้ป่วยและตรวจความแปรผันของยีน NAT2 จำนวน 4 SNPs ได้แก่ rs1041983, rs1799929, rs1799930 และ rs1799931 ด้วยเทคนิค allele-specific polymerase chain reaction (AS-PCR) ในการศึกษานี้ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดได้รับยาต้านวัณโรคสูตรมาตรฐานและอยู่ในช่วงขนาดยาที่องค์การอนามัยโลกแนะนำ ข้อมูลพื้นฐานของกลุ่ม control และ case ไม่แตกต่างกัน ในผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดพบความถี่ของ NAT2 rs1041983 มากที่สุด (56%) แต่พบความถี่ของ NAT2 rs1799929 ใน case สูงกว่า control (50% vs 10%) แอลลีลที่พบมากที่สุดคือ NAT2*6A และจีโนไทป์ที่พบมากที่สุดคือ NAT2*4/*7B ผู้ป่วย 47% (28 คน) มีฟีโนไทป์แบบ slow acetylator และผู้ป่วย 44% (26 คน) มีฟีโนไทป์แบบ intermediate acetylator ซึ่งการกระจายของฟีโนไทป์ในการศึกษานี้ใกล้เคียงกับการศึกษาในชาวไทยและชาวอินโดนีเชีย ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่ไม่ใช่พันธุกรรมกับการเกิดการบาดเจ็บของตับที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยยาต้านวัณโรค ผู้ป่วยที่มี NAT2 rs1799929 CT และ TT มีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดการบาดเจ็บของตับสูงกว่า NAT2 rs1799929 CC (OR= 19.2865, 95% C.I =1.751-212.417, p = 0.016 และ OR = 22.50, 95% C.I = 1.001– 505.846, p = 0.005 ตามลำดับ) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีโนไทป์และฟีโนไทป์ของ NAT2 กับการบาดเจ็บของตับที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยยาต้านวัณโรค เมื่อแบ่งผู้ป่วยตามระดับเอนไซม์ตับเป็นกลุ่มระดับเอนไซม์ปกติและกลุ่มระดับเอนไซม์สูงพบว่า NAT2 rs1799929 CT พบมากในผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับ AST สูง (OR=4.625, 95% C.I=1.078-19.840, p = 0.039) นอกจากนี้พบว่าผู้ที่มีฟีโนไทป์แบบ slow acetylator และมีจีโนไทป์แบบ NAT2*5B/*5B มีระดับ AST และ ALT สูงที่สุด เมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย multiple linear regression พบว่า NAT2 SNPs rs1799929 ขนาดยาของ isoniazid และอายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับ AST อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (B=49.334, p <0.001, B=22.241, p=0.007 และ B=1.991, p=0.025 ตามลำดับ) ซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้สามารถอธิบายความแปรผันของระดับ AST ได้ 35% นอกจากนี้ฟีโนไทป์ของ NAT2 ขนาดยาของ isoniazid และอายุสามารถอธิบายความแปรผันของระดับ AST ได้ 22% (B=23.781, p=0.038, B=22.003, p=0.016 และ B=2.581, p=0.008 ตามลำดับ) NAT2 SNPs rs1799929 ยังสามารถอธิบายความแปรผันของระดับ ALT ได้ 22% (B=85.944, p < 0.001) โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้แสดงอิทธิพลของ NAT2 SNPs rs1799929 ต่อ การบาดเจ็บของตับที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยยาต้านวัณโรคในผู้ป่วยชาวเมียนมาร์และการเพิ่ทขึ้นของเอนไซม์ตับ เนื่องจากการกระจายของฟีโนไทป์ของ NAT2 ในประชากรชาวเมียนมาร์ใกล้เคียงกับประชากรไทย การศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการใช้แนวทางการวินิจฉัยและแนวทางการรักษาผู้ป่วยวัณโรคในประเทศไทยในการติดตามอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากยาต้านวัณโรคในผู้ป่วยชาวเมียนมาร์ในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License