Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการแสดงทางคลินิกและคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยไทยโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปาก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpan Piboonratanakit
Second Advisor
Sudaduang Krisdapong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ช่องปาก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.383
Abstract
Subjective patient’s symptoms and oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) were recommended to be involved in oral lichen planus (OLP) studies. Objectives: to evaluate 1) the association between OLP clinical signs and OHRQoL as well as pain perception. 2) the association between OLP pain and OHRQoL. Methods: Sixty-nine OLP or oral lichenoid drug reaction (OLDR) Thai patients were recruited. Data were collected through personal interview with the Numeric Rating Scale (NRS) and Thai version of Oral Impacts on Daily Performance (OIDP) index. OLP signs were examined in aspects of localization, type and clinical severity according to the Thongprasom sign scoring system. Results: 1) there was statistically significant association between OLP clinical severity and the intensity of oral impacts (Spearman’s correlation (rs) = 0.490, p < 0.001) and with OLP pain (rs = 0.298, p = 0.013). The intensity of OLP impacts and pain intensities were increased along with OLP clinical severity, except for the clinical score 1. The ulcerative OLP lesions equivalent to clinical score 4 and 5 were the most painful symptom and had substantial impacts on OHRQoL. Presence of OLP at soft palate had considerable worsened OHRQoL. 2) there was statistically significant association between OLP pain and the intensity of oral impacts (rs= 0.400, p = 0.001). Conclusion: The results showed the OHRQoL measure would valid against OLP clinical measure. As the discrepancy based on its measurement, using merely OLP clinical indicators were insufficient. OHRQoL measures could complement OLP clinical measures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อาการของผู้ป่วยแต่ละบุคคลและคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากได้ถูกแนะนำให้รวมเข้าในการศึกษาโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปาก วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมิน 1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอาการแสดงทางคลินิกโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปากกับคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากและความสัมพันธ์กับความเจ็บปวด 2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเจ็บปวดกับคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปาก วิธีการ ผู้ป่วยไทยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปาก หรือโรคไลเคนอยด์สาเหตุจากยาจำนวน 69 คน เก็บข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยสเกลวัดความปวดแบบตัวเลขและดัชนีโอไอดีพี ตรวจอาการแสดงทางคลินิกโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปากถึงตำแหน่ง ชนิดรอยโรค และความรุนแรงของรอยโรคประเมินด้วยระบบคะแนน Thongprasom ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความรุนแรงของรอยโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปากกับระดับความเข้มข้นของผลกระทบคุณภาพชีวิต ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์สเปียร์แมน (rs) เท่ากับ 0.490 (p < 0.001) และมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเจ็บปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ค่า rs เท่ากับ 0.298 (p = 0.013) ระดับความเข้มข้นของผลกระทบคุณภาพชีวิตและความเจ็บปวดเพิ่มขึ้นตามความรุนแรงของรอยโรคทางคลินิก รอยโรคไลเคนแพลนัสชนิดแผลถลอกมีอาการเจ็บปวดมากที่สุดและมีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อคุณภาพชีวิต รอยโรคไลเคนแพลนัสที่เพดานอ่อนมีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตอย่างมาก 2) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความเจ็บปวดกับระดับความเข้มข้นของผลกระทบคุณภาพชีวิต ค่า rs เท่ากับ 0.400 (p = 0.001) สรุป ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงถึงความใช้ได้ของดัชนีโอไอดีพี ในการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตเมื่อเทียบกับระบบคะแนน Thongprasom ที่ใช้ประเมินความรุนแรงทางคลินิกของโรคไลเคนแพลนัสช่องปาก การใช้ตัวชี้วัดทางคลินิกอย่างเดียวไม่เพียงพอ การประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากจะช่วยเติมเต็มให้กับการประเมินด้วยตัวชี้วัดทางคลินิก
Creative Commons License