Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสภาวะเกษียณ การออม และภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.276
Abstract
Against the background of an aging population and a mandatory retirement policy at relatively young ages in China, mental health problems of the retired elderly have attracted more and more attention. Yet, only a few studies have looked at the association between retirement status, savings and geriatric depression in China. Using data from the CHARLS (China Health and Retirement Longitudinal Study) 2015 Wave, this thesis aims to find the association between retirement status, savings and geriatric depression of those aged 45 and above, controlling for other factors such as socioeconomic status, risky health behavior, physical health status, debt, and health insurance. Logistic and OLS regression models were estimated. This thesis contributes to the literature by taking into account whether retired people are still working or not, investigating the relationship between savings and depression, and examining possible interaction effects between retirement status and savings. The results show that there is no significant relationship between retirement and depression. Working after retirement, similarly, does not have relationship with depression. However, recently retired employees who did not work after retirement are less likely to suffer from depression. Savings are found to have a significant association with geriatric depression. The elderly with higher savings has a lower probability of suffering from depression. Control variables like gender, education, marital status, social participation, living arrangement, chronic disease and debt have a significant relationship with depression. In line with the active aging framework, these findings show that policies and programmes should not only promote physical health, but also savings (security), living arrangement and social participation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศจีนได้ประสบปัญหากับสังคมผู้สูงอายุและนโยบายการเกษียณในวัยหนุ่มสาว ซึ่งทำให้ปัญหาด้านสุขภาพจิตของผู้เกษียณอายุเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสำคัญ มีการศึกษาส่วนน้อยเท่านั้นที่ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การเกษียณอายุ การออมและภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศจีน การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูลจาก CHARLS ปี 2558 ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง สถานะการเกษียณอายุ การออมและภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ 45 ปีขึ้นไป โดยควบคุมปัจจัยอื่น ๆ เช่นสถานะทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ สถานะสุขภาพกาย หนี้สินและประกันสุขภาพ การศึกษานี้ใช้โมเดลโลจิสติกส์ และ OLS regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญระหว่าง การเกษียณอายุ และการทำงานหลังการเกษียณอายุ ต่อภาวะซึมเศร้า อย่างไรก็ตามพนักงานที่เพิ่งเกษียณอายุและไม่ได้ทำงานหลังเกษียณมีโอกาสน้อยที่จะได้รับผลกระทบจากภาวะซึมเศร้า เงินฝากออมทรัพย์มีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุ เนื่องจากผู้สูงอายุที่มีเงินออมสูงขึ้นมีโอกาสที่จะเกิดภาวะซึมเศร้าน้อยลง ตัวแปรควบคุมอื่น ๆ เช่น เพศ การศึกษาการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม ที่อยู่อาศัย โรคเรื้อรังและหนี้สินมีความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า นอกจากนโยบายส่งเสริมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุแล้ว รัฐบาลควรส่งเสริมเรื่องการออม การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม และการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุด้วย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.