Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของนิโคตินในผู้สูบบุหรี่ชาวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thitima Wattanavijitkul
Second Advisor
Pajaree Chariyavilaskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.147
Abstract
Despite the popularity of nicotine gum in Thailand, population pharmacokinetics of nicotine gum in Thai population has not been investigated yet. This study aimed to develop a population pharmacokinetic model to quantify the effects of genetic and nongenetic factors to nicotine pharmacokinetics after administration of nicotine gum to adult Thai smokers. A population pharmacokinetic analysis was performed using secondary data collected from a previous clinical trial assessing cytochrome P450 2A6 (CYP2A6) genotypes in Thai smokers. Eighteen healthy adult smokers were included in the study. Blood samples were collected at pre-dose, and 0.25, 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 4.5, and 6h after receiving a single dose of 2 mg nicotine gum. Population pharmacokinetics of nicotine was performed using nonlinear mixed effect modeling. One-compartment with 1st order elimination and 1st order absorption with 6-transit compartments best described the data. Enzymatic activity of different CYP2A6 genotypes was a significant covariate on clearance of nicotine. Apparent elimination clearance (CL/F) and apparent volume of distribution (V/F) of nicotine for a typical smoker with normal-function CYP2A6 genotype (or 100% CYP2A6 activity) was 266 L/h and 851 L respectively. Results of 1,000 bootstrapping and visual predictive check showed that model was valid and appropriate. This first report on population pharmacokinetics of nicotine gum in Thai smokers provided the pharmacokinetic model of nicotine and quantified CL/F of nicotine for smokers with different CYP2A6 genotypes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าหมากฝรั่งนิโคตินเป็นที่นิยมในประเทศไทย การศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของ หมากฝรั่งนิโคตินในชาวไทยยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษามาก่อน การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้าง แบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของหมากฝรั่งนิโคติน เพื่อศึกษาผลของปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมและ ปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ต่อเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของนิโคตินหลังผู้สูบบุหรี่ชาวไทยได้รับหมากฝรั่งนิโคติน การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการศึกษาทางคลินิกก่อนหน้าซึ่งศึกษาจีโนไทป์ของ cytochrome P450 2A6 (CYP2A6) ในผู้สูบบุหรี่ชาวไทย อาสาสมัครผู้สูบบุหรี่สุขภาพดีจำนวน 18 ราย ได้รับหมากฝรั่งนิโคตินขนาด 2 mg เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดที่เวลาก่อนได้รับหมากฝรั่งและที่ 0.25, 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 4.5, และ 6 ชั่วโมงหลังได้รับหมากฝรั่ง วิเคราะห์แบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์โดยวิธี nonlinear mixed effect modeling แบบจำลองชนิดหนึ่งห้องที่มีการดูดซึมยาแบบปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งที่มีแบบจำลองหน่วยย่อยชนิดทรานซิสหกห้องและการกำจัดยาแบบปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งสามารถอธิบายข้อมูลได้ดีที่สุด การทำงาน ของเอนไซม์ CYP2A6 ในจีโนไทป์ที่แตกต่างกันเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อค่าอัตราการกำจัดยานิโคตินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าเฉลี่ยของ apparent clearance (CL/F) และ apparent volume of distribution (V/F) ในผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่มีการทำงานของจีโนไทป์ CYP2A6 ปกติ (หรือมี การทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP2A6 เป็นร้อยละ 100) มีค่าเท่ากับ 266 ลิตร/ชั่วโมง และ 851 ลิตร ตามลำดับ ผลการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของแบบจำลองด้วยวิธี Bootstrap และวิธี Visual predictive check จำนวน 1,000 ครั้ง แสดงว่าแบบจำลองมีความถูกต้องและเหมาะสม งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแรกที่สร้างแบบจำลองเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ประชากรของหมากฝรั่งนิโคตินในอาสาสมัครชาวไทย และหาค่า CL/F ของนิโคตินในผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่มีจีโนไทป์ของ CYP2A6 แตกต่างกัน
Creative Commons License