Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ การซึมผ่าน การต้านออกซิเดชันและการต้านการอักเสบของออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเอสเทอร์โปรดรักส์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Second Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food and Pharmaceutical chemistry (ภาควิชาอาหารและเภสัชเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.409
Abstract
Oxyresveratrol (OXY) is known to exert antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties but has low oral bioavailability in rats and low permeability in the Caco-2 cell monolayer model. Three ester prodrugs with different acyl chain lengths (oxyresveratrol tetraacetate (OXY-TAc), oxyresveratrol tetrapropionate (OXY-TPr), and oxyresveratrol tetrabutyrate (OXY-TBu) were synthesized to improve the permeability of OXY. Transport of three OXY ester prodrugs across Caco-2 monolayers was higher than that of OXY, and OXY-TAc exhibited the highest permeation. The degradation of OXY-TAc in HCl buffer (pH 1.2), phosphate buffer (pH 6.8 and 7.4), simulated gastric and intestinal fluids, as well as human plasma at 37 °C was followed pseudo-first-order kinetics. Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects, as well as mechanisms of action in LPS-stimulated murine macrophage cells (RAW264.7) under oxidative stress and inflammation of bioavailable fraction of OXY-TAc (BF-OXY-TAc), were investigated and compared with the bioavailable fraction of OXY (BF-OXY). All three antioxidant assays (1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH), ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP), and oxygen radical absorbance capacity (ORAC) assays) showed that BF-OXY-TAc exhibited higher antioxidant activities than that of BF-OXY. In the LPS-stimulated RAW264.7 macrophage cells, BF-OXY-TAc attenuated the LPS-induced reactive oxygen species (ROS), nitric oxide (NO), and interleukin-6 (IL-6) levels were 2.5, 2.5, and 1.6-fold higher than that of BF-OXY respectively. Western blot analysis revealed that BF-OXY-TAc decreased inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) protein expressions were 1.2 and 1.4-fold higher than that of BF-OXY, respectively. The results suggest that OXY-TAc can overcome the limitations of OXY in terms of improving permeation, leading to better antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activities of OXY against LPS-stimulated oxidative stress and inflammation in RAW264.7 macrophage cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล (OXY) เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่ามีสมบัติต้านออกซิเดชันและต้านการอักเสบ แต่มีความสามารถในการดูดซึมทางปากต่ำในหนูและความสามารถในการซึมผ่านระดับกลางในแบบจำลองโมโนเลเยอร์ของ Caco-2 ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเอสเทอร์โปรดรักส์ (OXY ester prodrugs) ที่มีความยาวโซ่ของหมู่เอซิลที่ต่างกัน (ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเตตระอะซีเตต (OXY-TAc), ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเตตระโพรพิโอเนต (OXY-TPr) และออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเตตระบิวทีเรต (OXY-TBu) ถูกสังเคราะห์เพื่อปรับปรุงการซึมผ่านของ OXY การขนส่งของ OXY ester prodrugs ทั้งสามผ่านโมโนเลย์ของ Caco-2 สูงกว่า OXY โดย OXY-TAc มีการซึมผ่านสูงที่สุด การสลายตัวของ OXY-TAc ในบัฟเฟอร์ไฮโดรคลอริก (pH 1.2) บัฟเฟอร์ฟอสเฟต (pH 6.8 และ 7.4) ของเหลวจำลองภาวะในกระเพาะอาหารและลำไส้ รวมทั้งพลาสมาของมนุษย์ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 °C เป็นไปตามจลนศาสตร์อันดับหนึ่งเทียม ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันและต้านการอักเสบตลอดจนกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ RAW264.7 ที่กระตุ้นความเครียดออกซิเดชันและการอักเสบด้วยลิโปโพลีแซ็กคาไรด์ (LPS) ของส่วนที่ดูดซึมผ่านเซลล์ลำไส้ของ OXY-TAc (BF-OXY-TAc) ได้ถูกตรวจสอบและเปรียบเทียบกับส่วนที่ดูดซึมผ่านเซลล์ลำไส้ของ OXY (BF-OXY) การทดสอบการต้านออกซิเดชันทั้งหมด (1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) และ oxygen radical absorbance capacity (ORAC) assays) แสดงให้เห็นว่า BF-OXY-TAc มีฤทธิ์การต้านออกซิเดชันสูงกว่า BF-OXY BF-OXY-TAc สามารถลดระดับรีแอคทีฟออกซิเจนสปีชีส์ (ROS) ไนตริกออกไซด์ (NO) และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 (IL-6) ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ RAW264.7 ที่กระตุ้นด้วย LPS ได้ดีกว่า BF-OXY 2.5, 2.5, 1.6 เท่าตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ western blot พบว่า BF-OXY-TAc ลดการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ไนตริกออกไซด์ (iNOS) และไซโคลออกซีจีเนส -2 (COX-2) มากกว่า BF-OXY 1.2 และ 1.4 เท่าตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า OXY-TAc สามารถเอาชนะข้อจำกัดของ OXY ในแง่ของการเพิ่มการซึมผ่านซึ่งนำไปสู่การต้านออกซิเดชันและการต้านการอักเสบที่ดีขึ้น OXY ต่อความเครียดออกซิเดชันและการอักเสบที่กระตุ้นด้วย LPS ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ RAW264.7
Creative Commons License