Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดเจลของไฟโบรอินไหมไทยที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยฟอสโฟลิพิดและทอง และการประยุกต์ใช้ในการนำส่งเซลล์และยา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Second Advisor
Supansa Yodmuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.28
Abstract
Recently, an in situ gelation, which is a rapid sol-to-gel transition under mild conditions, has been employed, allowing an entrapment of cells or substances in 3D structures as well as tailorable geometries and point-of-care uses. Silk fibroin (SF), a natural polymer from Bombyx mori silkworm cocoons, was chosen in this study as a substrate for the in situ hydrogel fabrication, due to self-assembly characteristic and a presence of modifiable functional groups. However, regenerated SF solution poses a slow gelation (several days or weeks) which is impractical for an in situ application. Therefore, a phospholipid, dimyristoyl glycerophosphoglycerol (DMPG), and a gold salt (Au3+) were introduced as chemical inducers to accelerate the gelation process of SF. SF hydrogels induced by DMPG can be obtained within 10-40 min depending on the concentration of DMPG. Electrostatic and hydrophobic interactions were proposed as driving forces for inducing SF structural transition. Encapsulated L929 and NIH/3T3 fibroblasts in the hydrogel displayed a normal proliferation, confirming the cytocompatibility of DMPG-induced SF hydrogel. Subsequently, DMPG-based liposomes were prepared and loaded with an anticancer drug, curcumin. The liposomes can enhance loading amount and extend curcumin stability as well as induce the rapid gelation of SF. Curcumin released from liposome-SF hydrogels can inhibit the growth of cancer cells. When using the hydrogel as a substrate for cell culture, low cell survival was observed, possibly due to the combination of low cell attachment on SF and cytotoxicity of curcumin. Moreover, an addition of a gold salt (Au3+) in regenerated and thiolated SF solutions can accelerate the sol-to-gel transition. Dityrosine formation was proposed as an underlying mechanism of gelation for regenerated SF, while the formation of disulfide and Au-S bonds was proposed for thiolated SF. The obtained hydrogels exhibited good cytocompatibility with L929 fibroblasts. In summary, the rapid gelation of SF can be achieved by the addition of DMPG or Au3+ salt. Different gelation mechanisms were proposed, and the obtained hydrogels showed the in vitro cytocompatibility, indicating the potential uses as a biomaterial for different biomedical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน มีการนำการเกิดเจลชนิดอินซิทูมาใช้ ซึ่งกระบวนการดังกล่าวเป็นกระบวนการเกิดเจลในระยะเวลาอันสั้นภายใต้สภาวะไม่รุนแรง เหมาะสมต่อการบรรจุเซลล์สิ่งมีชีวิต หรือสารออกฤทธิ์ในโครงสร้างไฮโดรเจลสามมิติ นอกจากนี้ การเกิดเจลชนิดอินซิทูอาจใช้เพื่อเตรียมไฮโดรเจลให้มีรูปร่างตามความต้องการ และความสะดวกของผู้ใช้งาน ไฮโดรเจลชนิดอินซิทูของโปรตีนไฟโบรอินไหมจากรังหนอนไหมบ้านสายพันธุ์ Bombyx mori ได้นำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ เนื่องด้วยคุณลักษณะการจัดเรียงโมเลกุลของตนเอง และมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ดัดแปรได้ในโมเลกุลไฟโบรอินไหม อย่างไรก็ตาม สารละลายโปรตีนไฟโบรอินไหมสามารถเกิดเจลได้ แต่กระบวนการดังกล่าวใช้เวลานานหลายวัน หรือสัปดาห์ ซึ่งไม่เหมาะสมต่อการนำมาใช้เป็นไฮโดรเจลชนิดอินซิทู ในการนี้ จึงนำฟอสโฟลิพิด dimyristoyl glycerophosphoglycerol หรือ DMPG และเกลือของทองคำ มาใช้เป็นตัวกระตุ้นเพื่อเร่งกระบวนการเกิดเจลของสารละลายโปรตีนไฟโบรอินไหม การเกิดเจลของสารละลายโปรตีนไฟโบรอินไหมที่กระตุ้นด้วย DMPG เกิดขึ้นในระยะเวลา 10 ถึง 40 นาที ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของ DMPG โดยแรงยึดเหนี่ยวทางไฟฟ้าสถิต และอันตรกิริยาระหว่างหมู่ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของโปรตีนไฟโบรอินไหม ไฮโดรเจลนี้ได้ถูกนำไปใช้เพื่อกักเก็บ และเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ชนิด L929 และ NIH/3T3 และพบว่าเซลล์มีการเจริญเติบโตเป็นปกติ แสดงให้เห็นว่าไฮโดรเจลไปโบรอินไหมที่กระตุ้นด้วย DMPG มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพต่อเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง ต่อมา ไลโปโซมที่เตรียมจากฟอสโฟลิพิด DMPG ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการกักเก็บยาต้านมะเร็งเคอร์คูมิน โดยไลโปโซมดังกล่าวสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณเคอร์คูมินที่บรรจุได้ และยืดความคงตัวของเคอร์คูมิน รวมทั้งกระตุ้นการเกิดเจลของสารละลายโปรตีนไฟโบรอินไหม เคอร์คูมินที่ปลดปล่อยจากไฮโดรเจลมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง และเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนพื้นผิวไฮโดรเจลมีอัตราการรอดชีวิตต่ำ อาจจะเนื่องมาจากการยึดเกาะของเซลล์บนพื้นผิวโปรตีนไฟโบรอินไหมต่ำ และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของเคอร์คูมิน นอกจากนี้ เกลือของทองคำสามารถกระตุ้นการเกิดเจลของสารละลายโปรตีนไฟโบรอินไหม และไฟโบรอินไหมที่ดัดแปรด้วยหมู่ไทออล โดยเกลือของทองคำกระตุ้นการสร้างพันธะระหว่างหมู่แขนงข้างของกรดอะมิโนไทโรซีนในโปรตีนไฟโบรอินไหม ขณะที่ในไฟโบรอินไหมที่ดัดแปรด้วยหมู่ไทออล เกลือของทองคำจะกระตุ้นการสร้างพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ และระหว่างหมู่ซัลเฟอร์กับทองคำ การทดสอบทางชีวภาพของไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมได้แสดงถึงความเข้ากันได้ต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ชนิด L929 โดยสรุป การกระตุ้นการเกิดเจลของสารละลายโปรตีนไฟโบรอินไหมทำได้โดยการเติมฟอสโฟลิพิด DMPG หรือเกลือของทองคำ ซึ่งสารแต่ละชนิดนั้นกระตุ้นการเกิดเจลด้วยกลไกแตกต่างกัน ไฮโดรเจลที่เตรียมได้มีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพในการทดสอบระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของชีววัสดุที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการประยุกต์ใช้ทางชีวเวช
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.