Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในทางด้านเทคนิคและทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการนำกลับของไฮโดรเจนในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันดีเซลชีวภาพจากน้ำมันปาล์มเพื่อการสังเคราะห์เมทานอล ผ่านโปรแกรมแอสเพน พลัส
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Lida Simasatitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.70
Abstract
A bio-hydrogenated diesel (BHD) or green diesel can be produced from refined palm oil obtained from palm oil refinery. A simulation model of BHD production process from palm oil is developed by Aspen Plus. The conventional process which is the heterogeneous catalytic hydro-deoxygenation reaction of triglycerides required high H2/oil volumetric ratio. To reduce high hydrogen loss in gaseous by-product, the design of hydrogen gas recovery process of the BHD process by coupling with methanol synthesis is proposed. The two processes (i.e., conventional BHD process and BHD process coupled with methanol synthesis) are compared in terms of hydrogen recovery and economic indicators. The second process can recover 46.3 percent of discharged hydrogen and reduces 14 percent of carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide emission. Furthermore, it provides high rate of return of 39.65 percent, payback period of 1.68 years, and net present value of 65.57 million US dollars.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันดีเซลชีวภาพหรือกรีนดีเซลสามารถผลิตได้จากน้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านกระบวนผลิตโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาเคมี การจำลองกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันดีเซลชีวภาพสามารถทำได้ผ่านโปรแกรม Aspen Plus โดยในปัจจุบันมีการผลิตผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซีจิเนชัน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ และจำเป็นต้องใช้อัตราส่วนโดยปริมาตรระหว่างแก๊สไฮโดรเจนต่อน้ำมันปาล์มที่สูง จึงทำให้ต้องปล่อยแก๊สไฮโดรเจนทิ้งในปริมาณที่มากก่อนที่จะนำกลับมาทำปฏิกิริยาใหม่ กระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันดีเซลชีวภาพควบคู่กับการผลิตเมทานอลถูกออกแบบเพื่อที่จะลดปริมาณการปลดปล่อยแก๊สไฮโดรเจน โดยนำแก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่หลงเหลืออยู่ทำปฏิกิริยากับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นหลัก ความเป็นไปได้ในทางเทคนิคและเศรฐศาสตร์จะใช้เป็นตัวชี้วัดในการพิจารณา พบว่า ในด้านเทคนิค กระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันดีเซลชีวภาพควบคู่กับการผลิตเมทานอลสามารถลดการปลดปล่อยแก๊สไฮโดรเจนได้ถึง 46.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และลดการปลดปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ 14 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ กระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันดีเซลชีวภาพควบคู่กับการผลิตเมทานอลมีอัตราผลตอบแทนได้ถึง 39.65 เปอร์เซ็นต์ รวมถึงใช้เวลาในการคืนทุนเพียง 1.68 ปี และมีมูลค่าหลังดำเนินการถึง 65.57 ล้านดอลลาร์สหรัฐ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.