Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอดัดแปลงที่เข้ารหัสเพลตเลตดีไรฟ์โกรตแฟ็คเตอร์-บีบี เป็นนวัตกรรมในการคืนสภาพเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantrakorn Champaiboon
Second Advisor
Sathit Pichyangkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Periodontology (ภาควิชาปริทันตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.387
Abstract
Since the mRNA platform has been recently introduced to several fields in medicine and the achievement of periodontal regeneration is currently unpredictable, therefore, the use of mRNA technology is a promising approach to pursue the complete periodontal regeneration. The aims of this study are to learn if mRNA encoding platelet-derived growth factor-BB (PDGF-BB) induces PDGF production in human periodontal ligament cells (PDLCs) and to investigate the effect of secreted PDGF on PDLC proliferation and promoting endothelial cell tube formation. PDLCs were obtained from extracted teeth of healthy periodontal patients. The N1-methylpseudouridine modified mRNA encoding PDGF-BB were transfected into PDLCs. The supernatants were collected from 24-, 48- and 72 h and measured the protein production using ELISA assay. PDLCs were also tested for cell viability. In addition, the supernatants collected at 48 h and 72 h were used for proliferation assay and induction of endothelial cell tube formation, respectively. The results showed that PDLCs transfected with mRNA encoding PDGF-BB, produced higher level of intracellular PDGF-BB than the control at 24 h. PDGF-BB was detected in the supernatants started from 24 h and constantly secreted up to 72 h. The transfection of PDLCs by mRNA had no effect on the cell viability. The supernatants containing secreted PDGF-BB were able to promote PDLC proliferation and endothelial cell tube formation. In conclusion, modified mRNA encoding PDGF-BB promotes PDGF-BB production both intra- and extracellularly. Moreover, the supernatants containing PDGF-BB induce PDLC proliferation and endothelial cell tube formation. Thus, mRNA platform technology is possibly applicable for periodontal tissue regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอแพลตฟอร์มถูกนำมาใช้รักษาทางการแพทย์ และการคืนสภาพเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ในปัจจุบันไม่อาจทำนายผลความสำเร็จได้ ดังนั้นการใช้เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอจึงเป็นวิธีที่คาดหวังว่าจะให้การคืนสภาพเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ เพื่อดูผลการใช้เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอเข้ารหัสเพลตเลตดีไรฟ์โกรตแฟ็คเตอร์-บีบี (พีดีจีเอฟ-บีบี) ต่อการสร้างพีดีจีเอฟในเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ และทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของพีดีจีเอฟ-บีบีที่ผลิตได้ ต่อการกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ และการกระตุ้นการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ของเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือด เซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์แยกมาจากฟันของผู้ป่วยที่มีอวัยวะปริทันต์ปกติ และถูกนำส่งด้วยเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอดัดแปลง พีดีจีเอฟ ทำการเก็บสารส่วนใสที่ 24 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง วัดระดับโปรตีนด้วยอีไลซา และทดสอบความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ และนำสารส่วนใสที่ 48 ชั่วโมงและ 72 ชั่วโมงมาทดสอบการกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ และกระตุ้นการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ของเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ที่ถูกนำส่งด้วยเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ ผลิตพีดีจีเอฟในเซลล์สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ 24 ชั่วโมง มีการหลั่งพีดีจีเอฟในสารส่วนใส และหลั่งต่อเนื่องจนถึง 72 ชั่วโมง อีกทั้งการใช้เอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอไม่ส่งผลต่อความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ นอกจากนี้สารส่วนใสสามารถกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ได้ และสามารถกระตุ้นเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดให้เกิดการสร้างของหลอดเลือดใหม่ได้ โดยสรุปเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอดัดแปลงสามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างโปรตีนพีดีจีเอฟ-บีบีทั้งใน และนอกเซลล์ อีกทั้งพีดีจีเอฟที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถกระตุ้นการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ และการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ของเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดได้ ดังนั้นเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอแพลตฟอร์มอาจเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้คืนสภาพเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.