Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้บริการสถานบริการคลอดบุตรของมารดาที่มีบุตรอายุต่ำกว่า 2 ปี ในเขตแกมเบลลา ประเทศเอธิโอเปีย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montakarn Chuemchit
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.479
Abstract
Background: Home delivery is common in sub Saharan states including Ethiopia leading to cause morbidity and mortality of maternal and child health. This study aims to determine factors affecting utilization of institutional delivery among mothers of under two-year-old children in Gambella regional state, Ethiopia Method: A cross sectional study which approach 404 mothers of under too years old children in Gambella region, western Ethiopia. By using multistage and purposive sampling technique. Data was collected by self-administer questioner to find predisposing, enabling, need factors. Descriptive, Pearson’s Chi-square, and Fisher exact were performed to describe and determine the associations. Result: The study shows that 69.3% of respondent’s delivery in the health facility. The mother’s delivery the recent child at home was 26.7% and those deliveries on the road and ambulance was 4%. This study disclosed that low level of knowledge on pregnancy complications (65.6%). Education of the mother, ethnicity, attitude, transport accessibility was significantly associated to institutional delivery. Conclusion: Institutional delivery is affected by predisposing factors, enabling factors, need factors. Especially women's autonomy, age, education, occupation, marital status, road and transportation, gravida knowledge and attitude on pregnancy complication. The health care facilities should give training and promote the society on awareness creation on institutional delivery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การคลอดที่บ้านเป็นเรื่องปกติทั่วไปในประเทศแถบใต้ทะเลทรายซาฮารารวมทั้งประเทศเอธิโอเปีย ซึ่งการคลอดที่บ้านนั้นนำไปสู่การเจ็บป่วยและการเสียชีวิตของมารดาและทารก การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้บริการสถานบริการคลอดบุตรของมารดาที่มีบุตรอายุต่ำกว่า 2 ปี ในเขตแกมเบลลา ประเทศเอธิโอเปีย วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายคือมารดาที่มีบุตรอายุต่ำกว่า 2 ปี จำนวน 404 คน ในเขตแกมเบลลา ประเทศเอธิโอเปีย โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอนและเทคนิคการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเองเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้บริการสถานบริการในการคลอดบุตร ได้ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณาและสถิติอ้างอิง โดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์และฟิชเชอร์เอ็กแซ็กเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร ผลลัพธ์: ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้มีส่วนร่วมการวิจัย ร้อยละ 69.3 คลอดบุตร ณ สถานบริการสาธารณสุข ในขณะที่ ร้อยละ 26.7 ยังคงคลอดบุตรที่บ้าน ร้อยละ 4 คลอดบุตรบนรถพยาบาลในขณะอยู่บนท้องถนน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังพบว่าอีก มารดากลุ่มเป้าหมายมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับภาวะแทรกแซงในการตั้งครรภ์ในระดับที่ต่ำ (ร้อยละ 65.6) นอกจากนี้ปัจจัยระดับการศึกษาของมารดา เชื้อชาติ/ชาติพันธุ์ ทัศนคติ และการเข้าถึงบริการขนส่งสาธารณะ มีผลต่อการใช้บริการสถานบริการในการคลอดบุตร สรุป: ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นถึงปัจจัยต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้บริการสถานบริการในการคลอดบุตร ดังนั้นหน่วยงานต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องควรส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนให้สังคมตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของการคลอดบุตร ณ สถานบริการสาธารณสุข
Creative Commons License