Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ประโยชน์ของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอดัดแปลงที่เข้ารหัสโบนมอร์โฟเจนเนติกโปรตีน-2 ในการฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์: การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Second Advisor
Sathit Pichyangkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Periodontology (ภาควิชาปริทันตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.386
Abstract
Current modalities for periodontal regeneration provide modest success, however complete periodontal regeneration is still not achievable. Recently in vitro synthesized nucleoside-modified messenger RNA (mRNA) has emerged as a novel platform in regenerative medicine. The aims of this study are to investigate the ability of human periodontal ligament cells (PDLCs), clinically relevant target cells, to produce bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2), a significant protein for bone formation after transfected with modified mRNA that encode this protein. We investigated the ability of translated protein for enhancing PDLC proliferation and promotes endothelial cell tube formation, marker of angiogenesis. Isolated PDLCs from healthy periodontal tissue were transfected with N1-methylpseudouridine modified mRNA encoding BMP-2 complexed with transfecting agent, Lipofectamine 2000. Cell lysates and supernatants were collected at 24, 48 and 72 hours (h) after transfection for protein production by ELISA and cell viability by AlamarBlue assay. High levels of BMP-2 production were detected intracellulary and extracellulary. Secreted BMP-2 gradually increased up to 72 h. Cell viability was maintained above 90% throughout the observation period. The post-transfection supernatants were able to promote PDLC proliferation and endothelial cell tube formation. In conclusion, transfection of PDLCs with N1-methylpseudouridine modified mRNA encoding BMP-2 in lipofectamine 2000 led to high levels of functional BMP-2 protein. Using the in vitro synthesized nucleoside-modified mRNA may allow future application as novel therapeutics platform for periodontal regeneration, however further researches are required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าปัจจุบันเทคนิคต่างๆที่นำมาใช้ในการฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ให้ผลการรักษาที่ดี แต่เทคนิคเหล่านี้ไม่สามารถฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อให้กลับคืนได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ เมื่อไม่นานมานี้ได้มีการดัดแปลงเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ในการฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ในการผลิตโบนมอร์โฟเจนเนติกโปรตีน-2 (บีเอมพี -2) ภายหลังการนำส่งด้วยเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่ดัดแปลงเบสเป็นเอ็น-1 เมทิลซูโดยูริดีน (N-1 methylpseudouridine) และเข้ารหัสบีเอ็มพี-2 รวมถึงทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของบีเอมพี -2 ที่ถูกผลิตขึ้น เซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์จากเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ของผู้ป่วยที่มีสภาวะปริทันต์ปกติจะถูกนำส่งด้วยเอ็มอาร์เอ็นดัดแปลง จากนั้นจึงทำการเก็บเซลล์และส่วนใสที่ระยะเวลา 24 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง เพื่อนำไปใช้วัดปริมาณของบีเอมพี -2 ด้วยอีไลซา และทำการทดสอบการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ตามช่วงเวลา ส่วนใสที่เก็บที่ 24 ชม. จะถูกนำมากระตุ้นเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์และทำการวัดผลการเจริญเติบโตด้วยอะลามาร์บลู นอกจากนี้ส่วนใสที่ระยะเวลา 72 ชม. จะถูกนำมากระต้นเซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดเพื่อดูความสามารถในการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการสร้างบีเอ็มพี-2 ภายในเซลล์สูงที่ 24 ชั่วโมง และพบบีเอ็มพี-2 ภายนอกเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นจนถึง 72 ชั่วโมง เซลล์ยังคงมีชีวิตอยู่มากกว่าร้อยละ 90 ตลอดการทดสอบ นอกจากนี้ส่วนใสก็ส่งเสริมการเจริญเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ได้ สรุปได้ว่าการนำส่งเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ด้วยเอ็มอาร์เอ็นดัดแปลงเข้ารหัสบีเอ็มพี-2 กระตุ้นการผลิตบีเอ็มพี-2 ในปริมาณที่สูง ส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์เอ็นยึดปริทันต์ รวมถึงสามารถส่งเสริมให้เซลล์บุผิวหลอดเลือดเกิดการสร้างเส้นเลือดใหม่ ซึ่งอาจนำไปใช้ฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ที่ถูกทำลายจากโรคปริทันต์ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.