Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำเนื้อหาที่ผู้ใช้สร้างขึ้นเองมาวิเคราะห์ทัวร์และกิจกรรมในกรุงเทพมหานคร กรณีศึกษาจาก TripAdvisor
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naragain Phumchusri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.291
Abstract
The overarching goal of this paper is to gain visibility on tourist preferences and whether or not the needs of tourists are being met. With the Travel and Tourism (T&T) sector being the backbone to the global economy and the sector becoming more saturated and competitive, insights on T&T are vital now, more than ever. The rise of social media and user-generated content has effectuated the opportunity for a systematic analysis of tourist preferences via user-generated content. This paper is focused on gaining insights into tourism in Bangkok, Thailand through user-generated content scraped from TripAdvisor’s online reviews of tours and activities. In order to develop insights on tourist preferences and tourism trends in Bangkok, various analyses were implemented, including sentiment analysis to gather tourist point-of-view, association rules mining to find patterns of preferences, and natural language processing along with text frequency analysis to understand what features tourists are most frequently talking about. This paper also developed machine learning prediction models using Logistic Regression, Support Vector Machine, and Random Forest algorithms to forecast 5-start ratings and 1-star ratings of reviews – with the purpose of identifying factors that significantly affect positive and negative sentiments on tours/activities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ตั้งอยู่บนจุดประสงค์ที่จะทำความเข้าใจความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวและวัดผลความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยว การเดินทางและอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวนั้นเป็นเสมือนกระดูกสันหลังของเศรษฐกิจโลกซึ่งนับวันยิ่งมีการแข่งขันเพิ่มมากขึ้น ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่เกี่ยวข้องจึงยิ่งมีความสำคัญเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ชุดข้อมูลที่มีผลกระทบและควรค่าแก่นำมาการวิเคราะห์อย่างมีระบบในยุคดิจิทัลคือเนื้อหาที่ผู้ใช้สร้างขึ้นเองในโซเชียลมีเดีย ดังนั้นผู้จัดทำวิทยานิพนธ์จึงนำเนื้อหาที่ผู้ใช้สร้างขึ้นเองตรงส่วนของการวิจารณ์ (รีวิว) ออนไลน์เกี่ยวกับทัวร์และกิจกรรมทางการท่องเที่ยวในเว็บไซต์ TripAdvisor มาวิเคราะห์เพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่กล่าวไปข้างต้น กระบวนการศึกษาและวิจัยเริ่มตั้งแต่การวิเคราะห์ในหลากหลายรูปแบบ เช่น การวิเคราะห์ความรู้สึก (sentiment analysis) เพื่อรวบรวมมุมมองที่หลากหลาย การหากฎความสัมพันธ์ (association rules mining) เพื่อหารูปแบบของความต้องการ และการประมวลผลภาษาตามธรรมชาติ (natural language processing) ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ความถี่ในการใช้อักษร (text frequency analysis) เพื่อบอกว่านักท่องเที่ยวพูดถึงประเด็นอะไรบ่อยที่สุด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น กระบวนการวิจัยยังครอบคลุมไปถึงการทำโมเดลทำนายผลลัพธ์ผ่านการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (machine learning prediction model) โดยนำการอัลกอริทึม 3 รูปแบบมาใช้ ได้แก่ การจำแนกแบบถดถอยโลจิสติกส์ (logistic regression), แบบเครื่องเวกเตอร์ค้ำยัน (support vector machine), และแบบการสุ่มป่าไม้ (random forest) เพื่อคาดคะเนพฤติกรรมการวิจารณ์ที่จะนำไปสู่การให้5ดาวหรือ1ดาวในรีวิว และระบุว่าอะไรคือปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความรู้พึงพอใจในทัวร์และกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวทั้งในแง่บวกและแง่ลบ
Creative Commons License