Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการให้วิตามินซีเสริมชนิดรับประทานต่อการหายของแผลถอนฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paksinee Kamolratanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.380
Abstract
Objectives: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect and proper dosage of oral vitamin C supplement on post-extraction wound healing. Methods: This study was a split mouth, double-blind, randomized-controlled clinical trial of 42 patients who underwent symmetric bilateral non-infected premolars extraction. The patients were randomly divided into 3 groups (14 patients for each group); 1.placebo vs vitamin C 600 mg/d, 2.placebo vs vitamin C 1,500 mg/d and 3.vitamin C 600 mg/d vs vitamin C 1,500 mg/d. Each group was prescribed placebo and/or vitamin C three times a day for 10 days after each tooth extraction. The assessment of the wound was performed on day 0, 7 and 21 then then the other side extraction was performed with the same protocol. Size of the extraction wound in bucco-lingual width, mesio-distal width, depth and 1% toluidine blue stained were collected by two examiners. Pain score and high vitamin C-containing diets were recorded by each patient on the first three days and seven days, respectively. Results: The percentage reduction of the extraction wound size in mesiodistal dimension between day 0 and day 7 of teeth receiving vitamin C 600 mg daily was more than that in placebo (P < 0.05). Pain scores on day 1-3 after tooth extraction of teeth receiving vitamin C 600 mg daily was significantly lower than the placebo side (P < 0.05). Conclusion: Taking oral vitamin C 600 mg/d for 10 days after tooth extraction tended to promote extraction wound healing and reduced post-operative pain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของวิตามินซีเสริมชนิดรับประทานต่อการหายของแผลถอนฟันและเปรียบเทียบปริมาณวิตามินซีเสริมที่เหมาะสมต่อการหายของแผลถอนฟันในผู้ป่วย วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่ต้องได้รับการถอนฟันกรามน้อยที่ไม่ติดเชื้อที่สมมาตรกันด้านซ้ายและขวาจำนวน 42 คน ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 14 คน) ได้แก่ 1.ยาหลอก เทียบกับ วิตามินซี 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน 2.ยาหลอก เทียบกับ วิตามินซี 1,500 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน และ 3. วิตามินซี 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน เทียบกับ วิตามินซี 1,500 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนจะได้รับยาหลอกหรือวิตามินซี 3 ครั้งต่อวันเป็นระยะเวลา 10 วัน มีการวัดแผลในวันที่ถอนฟัน วันที่ 7 และวันที่ 21 หลังถอนฟัน หลังจากนั้นจึงถอนฟันอีกข้างด้วยวิธีการเดียวกับฟันซี่แรก โดยมีผู้วัด 2 คนวัดในแนวด้านแก้ม-ด้านลิ้น แนวใกล้กลาง-ไกลกลาง วัดความลึกของแผล และย้อมสีที่แผลโดยใช้สารละลายโทลูอิดีนบลู 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผู้ป่วยต้องบันทึกคะแนนความเจ็บปวดในช่วง 3 วันแรกหลังถอนฟัน และบันทึกอาหารที่ผู้ป่วยรับประทานโดยเฉพาะอาหารที่มีวิตามินซีสูงในช่วง 7 วันหลังถอนฟัน ผลการศึกษา: แผลถอนฟันของผู้ป่วยด้านที่ได้รับวิตามินซี 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันในด้านใกล้กลาง-ไกลกลางมีขนาดลดลงในสัดส่วนที่มากกว่าด้านที่ได้รับยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างวันที่ 0 ถึงวันที่ 7 หลังถอนฟัน (p<0.05) และคะแนนความเจ็บปวดหลังถอนฟันในช่วง 1-3 วันแรกในด้านที่ได้รับวิตามินซี 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันน้อยกว่าด้านที่ได้รับยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) บทสรุป: การรับประทานวิตามินซีเสริม 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันเป็นระยะเวลา 10 วัน มีแนวโน้มช่วยในการหายของแผลถอนฟันและช่วยลดอาการปวดหลังถอนฟัน
Creative Commons License