Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการก่อการร้ายต่อการเข้าถึงการศึกษาของเด็กหญิง: กรณีศึกษาหุบเขาสวัต ในแคว้นไคเบอร์ปัคตูนควา ประเทศปากีสถาน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanapan Laiprakobsup
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.310
Abstract
Using Women Rights and the Feminist theory on Education, the thesis is aimed to evaluate the effects of terrorism on females of Mingora, Swat, the Khyber Pakhtunkhwah Province in Pakistan. The objective is to analyze the damages caused by extremists to girls’ education in terms of barring them from attending schools and institutions, assassinating and injuring teachers and students, inflicting and causing damages to infrastructure by bombing and destroying schools and college buildings. Secondary data was used as well as video link and phone call interviews as well as the researchers’ observations and documents are also used as the means of data collection. The thesis finds that female students of Swat were vulnerable to severe human rights abuses. These students struggled to recover from the miseries inflicted upon them i.e. ban on girls’ education, oppression of human rights especially women’s right, displacement, social and psychological pressures. As for the social and cultural dimensions, females in general and girls’ students in particular got much more affected than their male counterparts in Mingora, the Swat region. Their economic, cultural and social liberties were forcefully seized. The slow process of rehabilitation has put a lot of negative mental and psychological effects on the sufferers. Recommendations are suggested for policy implications. To reinvigorate and restructure the provincial educational system, the government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KP) province also needs to bring into action its Act XII-2017 that ensures building a mechanism for the provision of free and compulsory education to the age group of 5 to 16. In addition, to enforce the National Action Plan which was agreed upon by the National Security Council (NSC) for the purpose of eradicating extremists’ ideology from the society by confiscating the hate material, arresting and punishing the propagators of religious hatred, social and gender discriminators.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้สิทธิสตรีและทฤษฎีสตรีนิยมเพื่อการศึกษาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งที่จะประเมินผลกระทบของการก่อการร้ายที่มีต่อสตรี ในเมืองมิงโกร่า เขตสวาท แคว้นไคเบอร์ ปัคตูนควา ประเทศปากิสตาน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์ความเสียหายที่เกิดจากการกระทำ ของพวกกลุ่มหัวรุนแรงต่อการศึกษาของเด็กผู้หญิง ในแง่มุมของการกีดกันการมีโอกาสเข้ารับการศึกษาในโรงเรียนและสถาบันการศึกษาต่างๆ การลอบสังหาร การทำร้ายได้พุ่งเป้าไปที่ครูและนักเรียน และการก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน โดยการทิ้งระเบิด ทำลายโรงเรียนและอาคารวิทยาลัยต่างๆ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ถูกจัดทำด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผ่านวิดีโอลิ้งค์ โทรศัพท์ และการรวบรวมข้อสังเกตต่างๆจากงานวิจัยและเอกสารต่างๆอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า นักเรียนหญิงในเขตสวาท ได้ถูกละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างร้ายแรง นักเรียนเหล่านี้ได้พยายามต่อสู้เพื่อข้ามผ่านความทุกข์ยากที่เกิดขึ้น เช่น การต่อต้านการศึกษาของเด็กผู้หญิง การกดขี่ข่มเหงของสิทธิของมนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสิทธิของสตรี ความกดดันจากการพลัดถิ่น ความกดดันจากสังคมและในทางจิตวิทยา ด้วยสภาพทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรม สตรีโดยทั่วไปและเด็กนักเรียนหญิงจะถูกจำกัดเสรีภาพ อย่างเข้มงวด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบุรุษและเด็กชายในเมืองมิงโกร่า เขตสวาท ด้วยสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจ วัฒนธรรม และเสรีภาพทางสังคม ที่พวกเขาถูกบีบจำกัดด้วยกระบวนการเยียวยาที่เป็นแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป เพราะแทนที่จะช่วยเยียวยา กลับส่งผลเสียต่อสภาพจิตใจ ของผู้ประสบสภาพดังกล่าวมากกว่า ดังนั้นวิทยาพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงขอเสนอข้อแนะนำในเชิงโยบาย ในการที่จะทำให้ระบบการศึกษา ในเขตดังกล่าวมีความเข้มแข็ง ถูกปรับปรุงแก้ไข รัฐบาลโดยผู้บริหารในแคว้นไคเบอร์จำเป็นที่จะต้องนำกฏบัญญัติตามมาตราที่ XII-2017 มาบังคับใช้อย่างจริงจัง เพื่อสร้างกลไกการผลักดันให้มีการศึกษาภาคบังคับสำหรับเด็กในกลุ่มอายุ 5-16 ปี นอกจากนี้ควรให้มีการบังคับใช้ แผนปฏิบัติงานแห่งชาติ (National Action Plan) ที่ได้ผ่านความเห็นชอบแล้วจากสภาความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ (National Security Council - NSC) เพื่อให้มีการปฏิบัติการกวาดล้างพวกหัวรุนแรงให้หมดไปจากสังคม จำเป็นต้องยึดวัสดุอุปกรณ์ และสื่อต่างๆที่ใช้สร้างความเกลียดชัง และจับกุมผู้ที่เผยแพร่สื่อที่ก่อให้เกิดความเหลื่อมล้ำทั้งทางด้านศาสนา สังคม และการเลือกปฏิบัติทางเพศ
Creative Commons License