Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างและพลวัติของโซ่ข้างที่ติดฉลากสปินในเมมเบรนโปรตีนโดยใช้การจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.116
Abstract
Site-directed spin labeling (SDSL) combined with electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) spectroscopy is a powerful approach to explore the structure and dynamics of biological complex systems. Nitroxide spin label is the most widely used probe for SDSL in the study of structure and function of biomolecules. However, the behavior of the nitroxide spin label is not well understood. This study aims to characterize the structural and dynamical properties of the spin label in the voltage-sensing domain (VSD) of KvAP, a potassium channel from the thermophilic archaea Aeropyrum pernix by mean of molecular dynamics (MD) studies. MD simulations for unlabeled and a total of 132 spin labeled KvAP-VSD models (on attachment for the residue position from 20 to 151) were carried out in a phospholipid bilayer to evaluate the dynamics of the nitroxide spin label side chain in membrane proteins. Structural flexibility, conformational freedom of rotatable bonds, and orientation of the nitroxide side chain were investigated in relation to the spin label internal motion in different microenvironments. The analysis of MD data showed that the backbone dynamics between the unlabeled and spin-labeled proteins were similar. The conformational freedoms of the nitroxide side chain vary with the surrounding environments. The spin label motion is more restricted inside the membrane than the outside membrane. From the simulations, the rotatable bonds within the nitroxide side chain adopt distinct values of dihedral angles indicating different dynamics of the spin label in different environments. The radial distribution function plots between the spin label and the nearest-neighbor surroundings allow to categorize the spin labels into water exposure, lipid-exposure, and protein burial. The dynamics of the spin label side-chains decreases in the following order: water-exposed > lipid-exposed > buried type. The MD results were compared with available experimental EPR data. The study provides a detailed understanding of the structure, conformation, and dynamics of the spin label.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดสปินตำแหน่งเฉพาะ (SDSL) ร่วมกับสเปกโทรสโกปีอิเล็กตรอนพาราแมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (EPR) เป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสำรวจโครงสร้างและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบที่ซับซ้อนทางชีวภาพ สปินไนตรอกไซด์เป็นโพรบที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายมากที่สุดสำหรับ SDSL ในการศึกษาโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของสารชีวโมเลกุล อย่างไรก็ตามพฤติกรรมของสปินไนตรอกไซด์ยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางโครงสร้างและพลวัตของสปินเลเบลในโดเมนรับรู้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า (VSD) ของ KvAP ซึ่งเป็นโพแทสเซียมแชลนัลจากแบคทีเรียอาร์เคียที่อาศัยในอุณหภูมิสูง Aeropyrum pernix โดยใช้การศึกษาพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล (MD) ได้ทำการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลของ KvAP-VSD แบบไม่ติดสปินและแบบติดสปินจำนวนทั้งหมด 132 โครงสร้าง (การติดสปินที่ตำแหน่งเรสซิดิวซ์ตั้งแต่ 20 ถึง 151) ในฟอสฟอลิพิดไบเลย์ เพื่อประเมินพลวัตของสายโซ่ไนตรอกไซด์สปินเลเบลในโปรตีนเมมเบรน ได้สำรวจความยืดหยุ่นของโครงสร้าง, ความอิสระของคอนฟอร์เมชันจากพันธะหมุนได้และการวางแนวของสายโซ่ไนตรอกไซด์เพื่อความเชื่อมโยงกับการเคลื่อนไหวภายในของสปินเลเบลในสภาพแวดล้อมทางจุลภาคที่แตกต่างกัน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล MD แสดงให้เห็นว่าพลวัติของแบคโบนระหว่างโปรตีนที่ไม่ติดสปินและติดสปินมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ความอิสระของคอนฟอร์เมชันจะแปรผันตามสภาพแวดล้อมโดยรอบ การเคลื่อนที่ของสปินเลเบลนั้นถูกจำกัดภายในเมมเบรนมากกว่าด้านนอกของเมมเบรน จากการจำลอง พันธะหมุนได้ภายในสายโซ่ของไนตรอกไซด์ให้ค่าที่แตกต่างกันของมุมไดฮีดรัล ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงพลวัติที่แตกต่างกันของสปินเลเบลในสภาพแวดล้อมที่แตกต่างกัน กราฟฟังก์ชั่นการกระจายเชิงรัศมีระหว่างสปินเลเบลและสภาพแวดล้อมสามารถนำไปสู่จัดชนิดของสปินเลเบล ได้แก่ ชนิดสัมผัสกับน้ำ ชนิดสัมผัสไขมัน และชนิดฝังอยู่ในโปรตีน พลวัติของสายโซ่สปินเลเบลลดลงตามลำดับต่อไปนี้: ชนิดสัมผัสกับน้ำ > ชนิดสัมผัสไขมัน> ชนิดฝังอยู่ในโปรตีน ผลการจำลองด้วย MD ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลผลการทดลองจากเทคนิค EPR การศึกษาช่วยให้ความเข้าใจรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้าง คอนฟอร์เมชันและพลวัติของสปินเลเบลได้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License