Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน JAK2 ต่อกระบวนการสร้างเม็ดเลือดแดงโดยใช้เทคนิคเซลล์ต้นกำเนิด
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ponlapat Rojnuckarin
Second Advisor
Nipan Israsena
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.365
Abstract
Activating mutations affecting the JAK-STAT signal transduction is the genetic driver of myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) which comprise polycythemia vera (PV), essential thrombocythemia (ET) and myelofibrosis. The JAK2p.V617F mutation can produce both erythrocytosis in PV and thrombocytosis in ET, while JAK2 exon 12 mutations cause only erythrocytosis. We hypothesized that these two mutations activated different intracellular signals. In this study, the induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) were used to model JAK2-mutated MPNs. Normal iPSCs underwent lentiviral transduction to overexpress JAK2p.V617F or JAK2p.N542_E543del (JAK2exon12) under a doxycycline-inducible system. The modified iPSCs were differentiated into erythroid cells. Compared with JAK2V617F-iPSCS, JAK2exon12-iPSCs yielded more total CD71+GlycophorinA+ erythroid cells (p value = 0.007), displayed more mature morphology and expressed more adult hemoglobin after doxycycline induction. Capillary Western immunoassay revealed significantly higher phospho-STAT1 but lower phospho-STAT3 and lower Phospho-AKT in JAK2exon12-iPSCs compared with those of JAK2V617F-iPSCs in response to erythropoietin. Furthermore, interferon alpha and arsenic trioxide were tested on these modified iPSCs to explore their potentials for MPN therapy. Both agents preferentially inhibited proliferation and promoted apoptosis of the iPSCs expressing mutant JAK2 compared with those without doxycycline induction. In conclusion, the modified iPSC model can be used to investigate the mechanisms and search for new therapy of MPNs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
JAK-STAT pathway มีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการสร้างเม็ดเลือด และการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน JAK2 เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคทางโลหิตวิทยา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งใน Myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย polycythemia vera (PV), essential thrombocythemia (ET) และ myelofibrosis โดยสาเหตุส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด JAK2V617F ใน exon 14 และรองลงมาคือ การกลายพันธุ์ของยีน JAK2 ที่ตำแหน่ง exon 12 จากรายงานพบผู้ป่วยโรคเม็ดเลือดแดงมากผิดปกติ และผู้ป่วยเกล็ดเลือดมากผิดปกติ จะมีการกลายพันธุ์ชนิด JAK2V617F ในขณะที่การกลายพันธุ์ของยีน JAK2 ที่ตำแหน่ง exon 12 พบเฉพาะผู้ป่วยโรคเม็ดเลือดแดงมากผิดปกติเท่านั้น ซึ่งคาดว่าการกลายพันธุ์ทั้งสองชนิดนี้น่าจะมีการสื่อสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ที่แตกต่างกัน และมีผลต่อกระบวนการสร้างเม็ดเลือดแดง ดังนั้น เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิด induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) จึงเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นโมเดลในการศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคดังกล่าว การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการสร้าง iPSCs ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน JAK2 ชนิด JAK2V617F และการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน JAK2 ที่ตำแหน่ง exon 12 (N542_E543del) โดยใช้ระบบควบคุมการทำงานของยีนด้วยสาร doxycycline ซึ่งเม็ดเลือดแดงที่สร้างได้จาก iPSCs ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน JAK2 ที่ตำแหน่ง exon 12 หลังจากที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสาร doxycycline นั้น มีจำนวนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่มีการแสดงออกของเครื่องหมายซีดีบนผิวเซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่อเม็ดเลือดแดง (CD71+ GlycophorinA +) เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p value = 0.007) และลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเม็ดเลือดแดงที่อยู่ในระยะตัวแก่มากกว่าเม็ดเลือดแดงที่สร้างได้จาก JAK2V617F รวมถึงมีการแสดงออกของฮีโมโกลบินของผู้ใหญ่ที่มากกว่าด้วย และเมื่อทำการวัดโปรตีนจากการกระตุ้นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดทางโลหิตวิทยาด้วยฮอร์โมน erythropoietin พบว่า iPSCs ชนิดที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของ exon 12 มีระดับของ phospho-STAT1 ที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นมากกว่า แต่มีระดับของ phospho-STAT3 และ phospho-AKT ที่เพิ่มขึ้นน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับ iPSCs ชนิด JAK2V617F นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า iPSCs ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์และถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสาร doxycycline นั้น มีการตอบสนองต่อยา arsenic trioxide และ interferon alpha โดยมีผลในการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวเพิ่มจำนวน และเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์มีการตายแบบ apoptosis ซึ่งต่างจากเซลล์ที่ไม่ได้ใส่ doxycycline จะเห็นได้ว่า iPSCs ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน JAK2 ทั้งสองชนิดนี้ สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นโมเดลในการศึกษากลไกต่างๆของการเกิดโรค MPNs ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.