Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของสารสกัดเห็ดหูหนูช้างในเซลล์มะเร็งตับเพาะเลี้ยง (HepG2) และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมเพาะเลี้ยง (MCF-7 และ MDA-MB-231)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Chuchawankul
Second Advisor
Alison T Ung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.145
Abstract
Cancer is the disease that happens to occur in a high number of new cases each year. Even the choice of treatment is developing, but the adverse effects on cancer therapeutic drugs still challenging. To investigate the antitumor activities of Auricularia polytricha (AP) mushroom extract and active compounds, human cancer cell lines such as Hepatocellcular (HepG2) and Breast cancer cell lines (MCF-7 and MDA-MB-231) were interested. The crude hexane extract of AP (APH) and crude ethanol extract of AP (APE) were prepared by maceration and Soxhlet extraction, respectively. Both APE and APH were investigated for their compound compositions by GC-MS. We found that APH contains almost twice the quantity of ergosterol (ER) compared to APE. The separation of APH was conducted by HPLC to check the characteristic of ER in APH. Moreover, four compound fractions (F1, F2, F3, and ER) were separated by PREP-LC with TLC screening. Cell viability assay after 24 hours treatment of the cancer cells with APH APE and Doxorubicin (an antitumor drug) using MTT were observed. We found that APH exerted a higher effect on all cancer cell lines (HepG2, MCF-7, and MDA-MB-231) by showing IC50 at 0.06 ± 0.02, 0.06 ± 0.01 and 0.02 ± 0.01 mg/mL, respectively. Moreover, apoptosis, cell cycle, migration and invasion assay were tested with APH (12, 25 and 50 µg/ml) and ER (6, 12 and 25 µM). The results showed that the high doses of APH and ER induced apoptosis, migration and invasion. However, both APH and ER could not significantly induce cell cycle arrest. In addition, in silico study of ER as a major compound found in the extract and gelatinase (MMP-2) as the enzyme that involves an invasion process was performed. The result displayed the mild binding of ER to MMP-2 (-32.7324 kcal/mol) with key interactions in the active site of MMP-2. We concluded that APH and ER revealed the antitumor activities leading to the future development for drug discovery of this edible mushroom and ergosterol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเป็นโรคที่มีอัตราการเกิดสูงในแต่ละปี แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนายาและวีธีการรักษาที่หลากหลาย แต่ผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาต้านมะเร็งในผู้ป่วยทำให้การศึกษาสารออกฤทธิ์ที่ให้ผลข้างเคียงน้อยยังเป็นที่ต้องการในปัจจุบัน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของเห็ดหูหนูช้าง (Auricularia polytricha) และสารประกอบออกฤทธิ์ของเห็ดหูหนูช้างต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเพาะเลี้ยงของมนุษย์ ได้แก่ มะเร็งตับชนิด HepG2 มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด MCF-7 และ MDA-MB-231 ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสกัดสารจากเห็ดด้วยเอทานอลด้วยวิธี Sohxlet (APE) และสกัดสารด้วยเฮกเซนด้วยวิธี Maceration (APH) จากการศึกษาสารประกอบโดยวิธี GC-MS พบว่าใน APH มี Ergosterol มากกว่าใน APE ถึงสองเท่า การแยกสารสกัด APH โดยวิธี PREP-LC และ TLC ได้ส่วนประกอบทั้งหมด 4 fraction ได้แก่ F1 F2 F3 และ Ergosterol และเมื่อวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของ Ergosterol จาก APH และสารมาตรฐาน Ergosterol โดยวิธี HLPC ได้ผลว่า Ergosterol จากทั้งสองแหล่งมีคุณลักษณะเดียวกัน ในการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต่อการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งด้วย APE APH และ Doxorubicin ซึ่งเป็นยาต้านมะเร็ง โดยการตรวจวัดด้วย MTT ใน HepG2 MCF-7 และ MDA-MB-231 ที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า APH ยับยั้งการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งได้มากกว่า APE โดยมีค่า IC50 ที่ ­­­0.06 ± 0.02 ­­­0.06 ± 0.02 และ 0.06 ± 0.01 mg/ml ตามลำดับ และ Ergosterol ยับยั้งการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์มะเร็งได้ดีที่สุดในบรรดา 4 fraction ที่แยกได้จาก APH นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบการออกฤทธิ์ของสารผ่านกลไกต่างๆ ของเซลล์มะเร็ง ได้แก่ Apoptosis Cell cycle Migration และ Invasion assay พบว่า APH 50 µg/ml และ Ergosterol 25 µM กระตุ้นการเกิด Apoptosis ยับยั้ง Migration และ Invasion ได้ ในขณะที่ APH และ Erogsterol ไม่ยับยั้ง Cell cycle จากการศึกษาทาง Molecular docking ระหว่างสาร Ergosterol และเอนไซม์ gelatinase A (MMP-2) ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่าให้ผลการจับเอนไซม์ที่ -32.7324 kcal/mol โดยมีการจับที่ Active site ของ MMP-2 สรุปได้ว่า APH และ Ergosterol มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งมะเร็ง และสามารถนำไปสู่การพัฒนายาต้านมะเร็งจากสารสกัดเห็ดหูหนูช้างและ Ergosterol ต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.