Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมและพยาธิกำเนิดของไวรัสอุบัติใหม่เทมบูซูในเป็ดที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aunyaratana Thontiravong
Second Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Third Advisor
Wijit Banlunara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1512
Abstract
Duck Tembusu virus (DTMUV), a mosquito-borne Flavivirus, caused an emerging disease in ducks in Asia since 2010, resulting in significant economic loss in duck producing industry. After the initial outbreak in 2013, DTUMV cases have been continuously detected in several duck farms in Thailand. Thus, the disease surveillance and the genetic characterization of the Thai DTMUV are necessary. Therefore, the first objective of this dissertation was to investigate the genetic characteristic of DTMUVs circulating in Thailand. Our retrospective study demonstrated the presence of DTMUV in the Thai ducks since 2007. Phylogenetic analysis of the polyprotein gene sequence revealed that the 2007 Thai DTMUV was belonged within DTMUV cluster 1, which was genetically different from the currently circulating Thai and Chinese DTMUVs. In addition, the genetic characteristic of DTMUVs recently circulating in Thailand were investigated. Of the 288 clinical samples obtained from 89 ducks farms in Thailand during 2015-2017, 65 samples (22.57%) of 34 duck farms (38.20%) were DTMUV positive. Our results demonstrated the extensive distribution of DTMUV in duck raising areas of Thailand. Our finding indicated that three clusters of DTMUVs were associated with the current DTMUV outbreaks in Asia and suggested the correlation between virus cluster and geographic location. Phylogenetic analysis demonstrated that DTMUVs circulating in Thailand were divided into 3 clusters (1, 2.1 and 3), in which subcluster 2.1 was a predominant cluster of DTMUV circulating in ducks in Thailand during 2015-2017. A novel cluster of DTMUV (cluster 3) was first identified in this study. Our results highlight the high genetic diversity of DTMUVs. This highlighted the need for well-validated detection assay for broad detection of all DTMUV clusters. Therefore, the second objective of this dissertation was to develop and validate a universal one-step RT-PCR assay for broad detection of all DTMUV clusters. Our newly developed RT-PCR assay targeting conserved region of NS5 gene could specifically detect all clusters of DTMUV without cross-reaction with common duck viruses and other related flaviviruses. The assay was able to detect DTMUV as low as 0.001 ELD50/ml. The performance of the assay was also evaluated by testing with experimental and field clinical samples. The assay could successfully detect DTMUV in all experimentally DTMUV infected samples and gave a higher DTMUV detection rate (36%) than the previously reported E-specific RT-PCR assay (30%) from field clinical samples. In addition, the third objective of this dissertation was to investigate the pathogenesis of a Thai DTMUV in three different ages of ducks. Our findings indicated that all duck ages were susceptible to Thai DTMUV infection. However, younger ducks were more susceptible to DTMUV infection than in older ducks, suggesting age-related susceptibility to Thai DTMUV in ducks. In summary, this dissertation provided useful information on genetic characteristic of Thai DTMUVs, developed the well-validated universal one-step RT-PCR assay for broad detection of all DTMUV clusters and demonstrated the pathogenesis of Thai DTMUV in different ages of ducks. Overall, this study highlights the necessity of the continued routine surveillance of DTMUV in ducks particularly in adult ducks as well as the importance of continuously validating the performance of currently used diagnostic assays against newly emerging strains for early and effective detection, control and prevention of DTMUV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ด จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มฟลาวิไวรัสที่ถ่ายทอดโดยยุงเป็นพาหะ เป็นสาเหตุของโรคติดอุบัติใหม่ในเป็ดที่พบในเอเชียตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2553 ก่อให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจในอุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงเป็ดเป็นอย่างมาก หลังจากรายงานการระบาดเมื่อปีพ.ศ. 2556 ยังคงพบการติดเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดอย่างต่อเนื่องในหลายฟาร์มในไทย ดังนั้นการตรวจเฝ้าระวังเชื้อและการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดที่แยกได้ในไทยจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง วัตถุประสงค์แรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ การศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดที่แยกได้ในประเทศไทย ผลการศึกษาย้อนหลังยืนยันการพบไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดในประเทศไทยตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2550 โดยไวรัสที่แยกได้จัดอยู่ในคลัสเตอร์ 1 ซึ่งมีลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมแตกต่างจากไวรัสที่พบในไทยและจีนในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดที่พบในไทยในปัจจุบัน โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างจำนวน 288 ตัวอย่าง จากฟาร์มเป็ด 89 ฟาร์ม ระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2558 ถึง 2560 พบตัวอย่างบวก 65 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 22.57%) จาก 34 ฟาร์ม (ร้อยละ 38.20) ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้การกระจายของไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดกระจายในพื้นที่เลี้ยงเป็ดในไทยเป็นวงกว้าง ผลการศึกษานี้พบว่าไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดที่เป็นสาเหตุของการระบาดในเอเชียประกอบด้วยไวรัส 3 คลัสเตอร์ โดยมีการกระจายตัวสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมพบว่าไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดที่มีการระบาดในไทยจำแนกได้เป็น 3 คลัสเตอร์ (1, 2.1 และ 3) โดยคลัสเตอร์ย่อย 2.1 เป็นกลุ่มหลักที่พบระบาดในไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2558 ถึง 2560 และได้มีการพิสูจน์พบเชื้อในคลัสเตอร์ 3 เป็นครั้งแรกจากการศึกษานี้ ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวบ่งชี้ถึงความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ด ผลการศึกษาข้างต้นชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวินิจฉัยที่มีประสิทธิภาพสามารถตรวจวินิจฉัยไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดได้ทุกคลัสเตอร์ วัตถุประสงค์ที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ การพัฒนาและประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวิธีตรวจแบบ one-step RT-PCR ที่สามารถตรวจไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดได้ทุกคลัสเตอร์ วิธีตรวจ one-step RT-PCR ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความจำเพาะต่อยีน NS5 ของไวรัสในบริเวณที่มีความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมต่ำ วิธีตรวจนี้มีความจำเพาะสามารถตรวจไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดได้ทุกคลัสเตอร์ โดยไม่มีปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับไวรัสที่พบในเป็ดและฟลาวิไวรัสชนิดอื่น และสามารถตรวจพบไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดได้ปริมาณต่ำสุดที่ 0.001 ELD50/มิลลิลิตร และพบว่าวิธีนี้มีประสิทธิภาพดีเมื่อทำการทดสอบกับตัวอย่างจากสัตว์ทดลอง การทดสอบนี้สามารถตรวจพบไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดได้จากทุกตัวอย่างสัตว์ทดลอง และมีอัตราการตรวจพบไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดจากตัวอย่างจากภาคสนาม (36%) มากกว่าผลการทดสอบด้วยวิธี RT-PCR ที่จำเพาะต่อยีน E (30%) ซึ่งมีการรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ นอกจากนี้วัตถุประสงค์ที่สามของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ การศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดของการติดเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูที่ระบาดในประเทศไทยในเป็ดสามช่วงอายุ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเป็ดทุกช่วงอายุไวต่อการติดไวรัสชนิดนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าเป็ดอายุน้อยมีความไวรับต่อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดมากกว่าเป็ดอายุมาก บ่งถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุเป็ดและความไวต่อการโรค โดยสรุปวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์เกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดที่พบในไทย การพัฒนาการตรวจด้วยวิธี one-step RT-PCR ที่สามารถตรวจไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดได้ทุกคลัสเตอร์ และศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดของการติดเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดที่ระบาดในประเทศไทยในเป็ดอายุต่างกัน โดยรวมความรู้ที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นความสำคัญของการตรวจเฝ้าระวังไวรัสเทบูซูในเป็ดอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะในเป็ดโตเต็มวัย และชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของวิธีตรวจวินิจฉัยอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อสามารถตรวจวินิจฉัย ควบคุมและป้องกันโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.