Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของโครงสร้างโครมาตินในการตอบสนองของเซลล์ต่อสารพิษไซโตลีทอลดิสเทนดิงจากแบคทีเรียในโมเดลยีสต์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranart Matangkasombut
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.357
Abstract
Cytolethal distending toxin subunit B (CdtB) is a DNase I-like bacterial genotoxin that causes DNA damage leading to cell cycle arrest and cell death. Previous reports demonstrated that CdtB has low level of DNase activity in vitro. Besides, a mutation at histone H2B phosphorylation site required for chromatin condensation during apoptosis (S10A) conferred partial resistance to CdtB in Saccharomyces cerevisiae model. Therefore, we hypothesized that chromatin structure may affect CdtB function. In this study, we identified chromatin regulators required for CdtB cytotoxicity in yeast. We found that deletions of certain components of SWR-complex (SWR1, SWC2, SWC5, SWC6, and ARP6), INO80-complex (ARP5), SIR-complex (SIR2, SIR3), and Htz1 led to CdtB resistance. We investigated the mechanisms by which these mutations could confer CdtB resistance. Our results showed that CdtB nuclear localization, as observed by confocal fluorescence microscopy, was reduced in several mutants such as htz1Δ, swr1Δ, swc2Δ, swc6Δ, arp6Δ, and arp5Δ. This may be due to their effects on protein transport through ER reported in a previous study. Therefore, reduced CdtB nuclear localization may lead to increased survival in these mutants. We also determined whether CdtB could induce DNA damages in these mutants by using rad50Δ as DNA damage indicator. Deletion of RAD50 in strains lacking HTZ1, SWR1, SWC2, SWC6, ARP6, SIR2, and SIR3 led to CdtB hypersensitivity, suggesting that CdtB could induce DNA damage. Thus, the increased survival despite DNA damage may be due to enhanced DNA repair. We showed that three DNA repair genes including ADA2, MRC1 and SSL2 were upregulated in certain mutants. Taken together, chromatin regulators may be involved in several cellular processes during CdtB transport and intoxication. In addition, we performed a genome-wide screen for gene deletions that confer CdtB resistance. A list of 243 genes related to various processes was identified in the screen. The Gene Ontology term organic anion transport (16 genes) was significantly enriched in the gene list. We found that these mutants also showed reduced nuclear localization of CdtB. The results from this study provide further insights into the complex interplay of multiple host factors with CdtB. This information will be useful for further investigation into strategies to combat CdtB genotoxins and/or to develop them in other applications such as targeting cancer cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารพิษไซโตลีทอลดิสเทนดิง (Cytolethal distending toxin, CDT) เป็นสารพิษจากแบคทีเรียที่ เป็นพิษต่อสารพันธุกรรม โดยหน่วยย่อย ซีดีทีบี (CdtB) มีลักษณะคล้ายเอ็นไซม์ดีเอ็นเอส ทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อดีเอ็นเออันนำไปสู่การหยุดชะงักของวัฏจักรเซลล์และทำให้เซลล์ตาย การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ พบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการทำลายดีเอ็นเอของสารพิษนี้ค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาในหลอดทดลอง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การกลายพันธุ์ที่ตำแหน่งที่มีการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตของฮิสโตน เอช2บี (histone H2B) (S10A) ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการหดตัวแน่นของโครมาตินในระหว่างการเกิด apoptosis ทำให้ยีสต์มีความต้านทานต่อซีดีทีบีเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงตั้งสมมติฐานว่าโครงสร้างของโครมาตินอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของซีดีทีบี จึงตรวจสอบว่ายีนที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมโครมาตินใด จำเป็นต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของซีดีทีบีในโมเดลยีสต์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อตัดยีนเหล่านี้ออก เช่น ส่วนประกอบของ SWR-complex (SWR1, SWC2, SWC5, SWC6, และ ARP6), INO80-complex (ARP5), SIR-complex (SIR2, SIR3), และ Htz1 ทำให้เกิดความต้านทานต่อซีดีทีบี จากนั้นจึงได้ศึกษาถึงกลไกที่ยีสต์กลายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวใช้เพื่อต้านทานฤทธิ์ของซีดีทีบี ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าซีดีทีบีเดินทางไปยังนิวเคลียสได้ลดลงเมื่อมีการตัดยีนใดยีนหนึ่ง เช่น htz1Δ, swr1Δ, swc2Δ, swc6Δ, arp6Δ, และ arp5Δ. การลดลงนี้อาจเกิดจากผลกระทบของการขนส่งโปรตีนผ่าน ER ตามที่ได้มีการรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ ดังนั้นนี่อาจเป็นสาเหตุใหัยีสต์กลายพันธุ์เหล่านี้ทนต่อซีดีทีบีได้มากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบว่าซีดีทีบีสามารถทำลายดีเอ็นเอได้หรือไม่ โดยใช้การตัดยีน RAD50 ซึ่งสำคัญต่อการซ่อมแซมดีเอ็นเอเป็นตัวชี้วัด การตัดยีน RAD50 ออกจากยีสต์ที่ไม่มียีน HTZ1, SWR1, SWC2, SWC6, ARP6, SIR2, และ SIR3 ทำให้เซลล์มีความไวอย่างมากต่อซีดีทีบี จึงอนุมานได้ว่า CdtB ยังสามารถทำให้ดีเอ็นเอเสียหายได้ในยีสต์กลายพันธุ์เหล่านี้ ดังนั้นการที่เซลล์รอดชีวิดได้มากขึ้นแม้จะมีดีเอ็นเอเสียหาย อาจเป็นเพราะมันมีกระบวนการซ่อมแซมดีเอ็นเอที่ดีกว่าปกติ เมื่อค้นหายีนที่เหล่านี้ พบว่ามีสามยีนที่มีการแสดงออกมากขึ้นในยีสต์กลายพันธุ์ทีทนต่อซีดีทีบี ได้แก่ ADA2, MRC1 และ SSL2 โดยสรุปแล้วยีนที่ควบคุมโครมาตินอาจจะมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับหลายๆ กระบวนการในเซลล์ระหว่างการขนส่งและการออกฤทธิ์ของซีดีทีบี นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ทั้งจีโนมเพื่อศึกษากลไกอื่นๆ ภายในเซลล์ที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของซีดีทีบี โดยค้นหายีนที่เมื่อตัดออกแล้วทำให้ยีสต์ทนต่อซีดีทีบีมากชึ้น การศึกษานี้พบยีนถึง 243 ยีนที่สัมพันธ์กับหลายๆ กระบวนการในเซลล์ โดยเมื่อวิเคราะห์หา Gene ontology term ที่พบบ่อยในรายชื่อยีนนี้ พบว่า Organic anion transport (16 ยีน) เป็นเทอมที่พบในรายชื่อยีนนี้ด้วยความถี่สูงกว่าในจีโนมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งพบว่า ยีสต์กลายพันธุ์เหล่านี้ก็มีการลดลงของซีดีทีบีในนิวเคลียสเมื่อเทียบกับยีสต์ปกติ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของกลไกภายในเซลล์และการออกฤทธิ์ของสารพิษซีดีทีบี ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับนำไปต่อยอดการศึกษาถึงวิธีที่จะต่อสู้กับสารพิษนี้ รวมไปถึงอาจนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับงานแขนงอื่น อย่างเช่น การรักษามะเร็ง เป็นต้น
Creative Commons License