Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองการผลิตอะโรเมติกส์จากนอร์มอลพาราฟินด้วยสมดุลเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Deacha Chatsiriwech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.85
Abstract
Chemical Equilibrium models were constructed for modeling and developing the aromatic production model from the normal paraffin at the equilibrium of the reaction with catalysts, i.e. ZSM-5(80) and Mo2C. The models were verified under operating temperatures of 450-500 ° C under atmospheric pressure at 1 atm. By examining the accuracy by comparing the data calculated from each model with the value obtained from the corresponding experiments at the condition that the reaction is balanced. The suitable equilibrium model depends on the type of catalyst used in the system. The accuracy of all equilibrium models could be improved by specifying the desired aromatic yield. In addition, based on the reactor performance, i.e. conversion, and yields, the limitation of the manipulated equilibrium models was evaluated within the operating temperatures and the ratio. Finally, the equilibrium models, could be employed to predict the reactor performance containing other types of catalysts with a variety of temperature and pressure for industrial benefits and reduce operating costs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เพื่อจำลองและพัฒนาแบบจำลองการผลิตอะโรเมติกส์จากนอร์มอลพาราฟินที่สภาวะสมดุลของปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ ZSM-5(80) และ Mo2C โดยทำการตรวจสอบความแม่นยำด้วยการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่คำนวณได้จากแบบจำลองกับค่าที่ได้จากผลการทดลอง ณ สภาวะที่ปฏิกิริยาเข้าสมดุลแล้ว ซึ่งช่วงอุณหภูมิที่ทำการศึกษาจะอยู่ในช่วง 450-500 องศาเซลเซียสภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศที่ 1 atm ผลการศึกษา พบว่าแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เหมาะสมจะขึ้นกับชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในระบบ โดยแบบจำลองทางสมดุลปฏิกิริยานี้จะสามารถ เพิ่มความแม่นยำได้มากขึ้นหากทำการกำหนดผลได้ของอะโรเมติกส์เข้าไปในระบบ ซึ่งหากทำการเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรที่ใช้บอกความสามารถของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ เช่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้น(Conversion) และผลได้จากปฏิกิริยา (yield) จะพบว่า แบบจำลองทางสมดุลจะสามารถใช้ได้ในช่วงอุณหภูมิและอัตราการป้อนที่ได้กำหนดไว้ นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองทางสมดุลยังสามารถใช้ในการทำนายผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดอื่นได้ แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นจะสามารถคาดการณ์ปฏิกิริยาการผลิตเบนซีน โทลูอีนและไซลีนจากนอร์มอลพาราฟินจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิและความดันที่หลากหลายได้ เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในเชิงอุตสาหกรรมและลดต้นทุนในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Creative Commons License