Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจจับอากาศยานโดยใช้ตัวตรวจจับใบหน้าแบบซอทเชิงเดี่ยวที่ไม่แปรเปลี่ยนตามสเกลกับแผนภาพเด่นชัดแบบวิริดิสจากภาพรับรู้ระยะไกล
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nagul Cooharojananone
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.346
Abstract
Aircraft detection from remote sensing images is a useful task and essential in many fields; for example, in the military, aircraft detection systems are used to search and inspect an enemy aircraft from remote sensing images. Nowadays, aircraft detection from remote sensing images has gained increasing research attention because this task is very challenging. This task is difficult due to many occurred problems in remote sensing images, such as a shadow, a complicated background, and various aircraft scales. In this research, we create a Viridis saliency map using many techniques from image processing such as color mapping, morphological image processing, and image thresholding. The Viridis saliency map can help reduce the noise from the background of remote sensing images well. Moreover, we combine our Viridis saliency map with a famous detector called Single Shot Scale-invariant Face Detector, which is used to detect a human face in the image. From the results, this method can handle the scale problem efficiently.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจจับอากาศยานจากภาพรับรู้ระยะไกลเป็นงานที่มีประโยชน์และสำคัญในหลายด้าน ยกตัวอย่างเช่น ในด้านการทหารระบบตรวจจับอากาศยานถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อค้นหาและตรวจสอบเครื่องบินของศัตรูจากภาพรับรู้ระยะไกล เป็นต้น ปัจจุบันการตรวจจับอากาศยานจากภาพรับรู้ระยะไกลได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น เนื่องจากงานนี้เป็นงานที่มีความท้าทายเป็นอย่างมาก งานนี้ทำได้ยากเนื่องด้วยมีปัญหามากมายเกิดขึ้นในภาพรับรู้ระยะไกล ยกตัวอย่างเช่น เงา พื้นหลังที่ซับซ้อน และขนาดที่ต่างกันของเครื่องบิน เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้เราสร้างแผนภาพเด่นชัดแบบวิริดิสโดยใช้เทคนิคต่าง ๆ จากการประมวลผลภาพ ยกตัวอย่างเช่น การส่งแบบสี การประมวลผลภาพทางสัณฐาน และการทำขีดแบ่งภาพ เป็นต้น ซึ่งแผนภาพเด่นชัดแบบวิริดิสสามารถช่วยลดสิ่งรบกวนจากพื้นหลังของภาพรับรู้ระยะไกลได้เป็นอย่างดี ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราได้รวมแผนภาพเด่นชัดแบบวิริดิสของเราเข้ากับเครื่องมือตรวจจับที่มีชื่อเสียงมีชื่อว่าตัวตรวจจับใบหน้าแบบชอทเชิงเดี่ยวที่ไม่แปรเปลี่ยนตามสเกล ซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจจับใบหน้ามนุษย์ในภาพ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้สามารถรับมือกับปัญหาทางด้านขนาดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.