Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราการเรียกลูกค้าเก่ากลับมาในธุรกิจทาวน์โฮม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisit Jarumaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.207
Abstract
Thailand’s real-estate market is now facing with negative growth, where most developers are encountered with challenges in generating satisfactory revenue, particularly from new customers. In order to improve the revenue stream, customer win-back approach that focuses on current customers in the sales funnel and re-engages them by offering more attractive residential projects is therefore initiated. In particular, we focus on the development of predictive analytics model that potentially increases customer win-back rate by exploring the current databases, identifying significance for win-back (based on past performance), and testing the resulting predictions via several machine learning algorithms. The proposed method returns a propensity model that ranks customers based on likelihood to purchase if contacted. We test the proposed method by running an A/B test for 3 weeks and then compare (1) average number of refer cases to sales department and (2) average customer referral rate with the base case. We find that the propensity model impressively helps increase average number of refer cases to sales department by 11.8% and increase referral rate by 13.5%. In terms of finance, these significant improvements lead to a revenue uplift of 20.9% year-on-year, valued at THB 253.5 million.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมอสังหาริมทรัพย์ไทยในปัจจุบันกำลังเผชิญหน้ากับการเติบโตที่ติดลบ (Negative growth) ส่งผลให้ผู้พัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ (Developers) ต่าง ๆ พบกับความยากลำบากในการสร้างรายให้ได้ตรงตามเป้าหมายที่ตั้งใจไว้ โดยเฉพาะจากกลุ่มลูกค้าใหม่ การกระตุ้นลูกค้าเก่า (Customer win-back) ที่มุ่งเน้นกลุ่มลูกค้าที่เคยเข้ามาในกรวยการขาย (Sales funnel) ผ่านข้อเสนอที่น่าดึงดูดมากขึ้นจึงนับเป็นหนึ่งในแนวทางการสร้างรายได้ที่น่าสนใจ โดยในการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนา Predictive analytics model ในการเพิ่มอัตรา Customer win-back ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ต่าง ๆ จะอ้างอิงอยู่บนฐานข้อมูลของลูกค้าในปัจจุบัน และผลการดำเนินการขายที่ผ่านมา ทั้งนี้ผลลัพธ์ของตัวแบบที่ได้ หรือ Propensity model จะช่วยจัดลำดับความน่าจะเป็นของลูกค้าแต่ละรายในการกลับมาซื้ออสังหาริมทรัพย์เมื่อได้รับการติดต่อโดยพนักงานขาย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบวิธีการดังกล่าวผ่านวิธีการทดสอบแบบ A/B Test เป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นจึงนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากวิธีการดังกล่าวมาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการในปัจจุบัน ผ่านดัชนีการเปรียบเทียบ 2 ดัชนี ได้แก่ (1) จำนวนการส่งต่อลูกค้าไปยังฝ่ายขายโดยเฉลี่ย (2) อัตราการกลับมาของลูกค้าโดยเฉลี่ย จากการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยพบว่า Propensity model ที่ได้สามารถช่วยเพิ่มจำนวนการส่งต่อลูกค้าไปยังฝ่ายขายโดยเฉลี่ยประมาณ 11.8% ในขณะที่สามารถเพิ่มอัตราการกลับมาของลูกค้าได้ถึง 13.5% ซึ่งเทียบได้กับความสามารถในการเพิ่มรายได้ 20.9% หรือคิดเป็นมูลค่ากว่า 253.5 ล้านบาท
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.