Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจของอุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thitisak Boonpramote
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Energy Technology and Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.193
Abstract
This research tries to examine the impact of the biofuel industry focusing on ethanol and biodiesel on Thailand's economy. It uses input-output analysis. In the past 10 years, Thailand's Alternate Energy Development Plan (AEDP) has played a significant role in launching policies and promoting the biofuel industry. The plan focuses on increasing internal energy security by increasing the use of alternate sources of energy which is a perfect replacement for the importation of fuels. However, the main challenge is price competitiveness which requires subsidization to sustain its market in the industry. Therefore, the main objective of this study is to focus on the impacts of biofuels on every sector and the total output of the Thailand economy. The biofuel industry can increase the household income and the total output of the Thailand economy. However, the government might slightly loose on value-added tax but that benefit is channeled to household income. This calls for collective efforts in promoting the biofuel industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบของอุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ ได้แก่ เอทานอลและไบโอดีเซลต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิตของประเทศไทย ในช่วง 10 ปีที่ผ่านมาแผนพัฒนาพลังงานทดแทนของประเทศไทย มีบทบาทสำคัญในการกำหนดนโยบายและส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ แผนมุ่งเน้นที่การเพิ่มความมั่นคงด้านพลังงานภายในประเทศ โดยเพิ่มการใช้แหล่งพลังงานทางเลือกซึ่งเป็นการทดแทนการนำเข้าเชื้อเพลิง อย่างไรก็ตามความท้าทายหลักคือความสามารถในการแข่งขันด้านราคา ซึ่งต้องมีการอุดหนุนราคาเนื่องจากเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพมีต้นทุนที่แพงกว่าเพื่อรักษาตลาดในอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการมุ่งเน้นไปที่ผลกระทบของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพในทุกภาคส่วนและผลผลิตรวมของเศรษฐกิจไทย ผลจากการศึกษา อุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพสามารถเพิ่มรายได้ของครัวเรือนและผลผลิตรวมของเศรษฐกิจไทย อย่างไรก็ตามรัฐบาลจะได้รับรายได้จากภาษีที่ลดลง แต่ผลประโยชน์นั้นตกไปอยู่ในรายได้ของครัวเรือน และภาคเอกชน ซึ่งเป็นการสนับสนุนและสร้างอาชีพในภาคครัวเรือน งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนับสนุนให้รัฐบาลส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพต่อไป
Creative Commons License