Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิตในญาติผู้ป่วยโรคจิตเภท
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khemika Yamarat
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.477
Abstract
Most of the family-based interventions focus on assisting patients more than the family caregivers. Family caregivers of schizophrenic patients require intervention which focuses more on their strengths than on solving problems for schizophrenic patients. For this study with 127 family caregivers of schizophrenic patients in Nonsung District, Nakornratchasima Province, Thailand, 63 were in the intervention group and 64 were in the control group. The 4-session intervention was held every other week. Psychological well-being and burden of care were assessed pre-intervention, post-intervention, and at 3-month follow-up. The intervention group had significant increase in psychological well-being after receiving the intervention, but did not have significant decrease in burden of care after receiving the intervention. Further research is needed to develop specific interventions to better alleviate burden of care for family caregivers, which might include skill-building and psychoeducation for schizophrenic patient care.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชุดกิจกรรมสำหรับญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภทส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมากกว่าการช่วยเหลือญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ซึ่งญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมีความต้องการชุดกิจกรรมที่เน้นการพัฒนาศักยภาพที่เป็นจุดแข็งของญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภทมากกว่าการมุ่งแก้ไขปัญหาสำหรับผู้ป่วยจิตเภท การศึกษาครั้งนี้กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ในเขตอำเภอโนนสูง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา จำนวน 127 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 63 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 64 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมเสริมสร้างสุขภาวะทางจิต จำนวน 4 ครั้ง จัดกิจกรรมสัปดาห์เว้นสัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกคนได้รับการประเมินสุขภาวะทางจิต และภาระการดูแลก่อนการทดลอง หลังการทดลอง และการติดตามผล 3 เดือน ผลลัพธ์พบว่า หลังการจัดกิจกรรมกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนสุขภาวะทางจิตสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่คะแนนภาระการดูแลลดลงอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาในอนาคตควรมีการพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมที่เฉพาะเจาะจงมากขึ้น เพื่อให้สามารถลดภาระการดูแลในกลุ่มญาติผู้ป่วยจิตเภท ทั้งนี้อาจเพิ่มกิจกรรมเพื่อการดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท เช่น สุขภาพจิตศึกษา
Creative Commons License