Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลลัพธ์และอัตราการถดถอยภายหลังการรักษาโรคจอประสาทตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดตั้งแต่ต้นในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Kulvichit
Second Advisor
Adisai Varadisai
Third Advisor
Apivat Mavichak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.153
Abstract
Primary objectives: To study the unfavorable outcomes and assess the regression rate after early treatment protocol for the ROP in KCMH. - Secondary objectives: To study the complications and evaluate the progression and recurrence of ROP requiring retreatment after early treatment protocol for the ROP in KCMH. To identify the independent risk factor for the Retinopathy of Prematurity development in KCMH. - Design: The Retrospective descriptive study and retrospective cohort study. - Participants: The study included all premature infants who were screened ROP in King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital from January 2009 to January 2014. - Method: The data retrieved from the medical records (IPD & OPD) of all infants who screened for ROP at ROP clinic, NICU and prematurity unit from January 2009 to January 2014 at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH). The data were collected 4 parts: general data, ANC data and peri-/post- natal complication, ROP associated data, Sequelae and outcomes. The maternal and infant risks data use to analyse the association of ROP development between ROP group and no ROP group. The early treatment protocol for the ROP treatment in KCMH group (the stage 3 ROP in any zone and any plus and could not be compatible with prethreshold type 1 ROP and threshold ROP) was compare the unfavorable outcomes, regression rate, complications, progression and recurrence of ROP with the previous standard treatment (Prethreshold type 1 ROP) in KCMH group. - Main Outcome and Measures: The unfavorable outcomes and the regression rate after the early treatment protocol for ROP. - Result: The unfavorable outcomes after ROP treatment in KCMH occur 6 eyes from 28 eyes (21.43%) in the prethreshold type 1 ROP group but no unfavorable outcomes in the early treatment protocol group (63 eyes). There were statistically significant in difference between 2 groups (P=0.001).The early treatment protocol group in KCMH who treated with laser LIO (63 eyes) found 100 % of regression rate after the treatment, while the prethreshold type 1 ROP among 26 eyes were treated with laser LIO found 88.46 % of regression rate (23 eyes) and 11.54 % of non-regression (3 eyes). There were 2 eyes from 1 preterm infant who was treated with combination between laser LIO and IVT Bevacizumab found that that the non-regression after treatment was 100%. The recurrence of neovascularization after regression ROP and requiring re-treatment occur in 2 eyes (7.14%) of the prethreshold type 1 ROP group, but no recurrence in the early treatment group. There were not statistically significant in difference between 2 groups (P=0.092). The progression after ROP treatment without regression ROP occur 3 eyes (10.71%) in the prethreshold type 1 ROP group, but no progression in the early treatment group. There were statistically significant in difference between 2 groups (P=0.027). Bodyweights (BW), IVH and gestational ages (GA) were significantly associated with ROP development. - Conclusion: The early treatment protocol for the ROP in KCMH significantly reduced the unfavorable outcomes and increased the regression rate when compare with the previous standard early treatment of Retinopathy of Prematurity in the prethreshold type 1 ROP. Moreover, the early treatment protocol for Retinopathy of Prematurity in KCMH significantly reduced the recurrence and progression after treatment with the low complications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลัก: เพื่อศึกษาผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์และประเมินอัตราการถดถอยภายหลังการรักษาโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดตั้งแต่ต้นในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ - วัตถุประสงค์รอง: เพื่อศึกษาภาวะแทรกซ้อน และประเมินการเพิ่มมากขึ้นและการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดภายหลังการรักษาโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดตั้งแต่ต้นในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ รวมทั้งเพื่อระบุปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำหรับการเกิดโรคจอประสาทตาในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด - รูปแบบงานวิจัย: การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบย้อนหลังและการศึกษาจากเหตุไปหาผลแบบย้อนหลัง - ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย: ทารกที่คลอดก่อนกำหนดทุกรายที่ได้รับการตรวจคัดกรองโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2552 ถึงมกราคม 2557 - วิธีการศึกษา: ข้อมูลรวบรวมมาจากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยในและผู้ป่วยนอกของทารกที่ได้รับการตรวจคัดกรองโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดที่คลินิกโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด , หออภิบาลผู้ป่วยทารกแรกเกิดระยะวิกฤต และหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2552 ถึงมกราคม 2557 ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยที่ข้อมูลที่ทำการรวบรวมจะแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ ข้อมูลทั่วไป, ประวัติการฝากครรภ์ของมารดา และภาวะแทรกซ้อนปริกำเนิดและหลังคลอด, ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อน, ผลสืบเนื่องและผลลัพธ์ภายหลังการรักษา โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์, อัตราการถดถอย, ภาวะแทรกซ้อน, การเพิ่มมากขึ้นและการกลับเป็นซ้ำภายหลังการรักษาระหว่างกลุ่มที่ให้การรักษาโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดตั้งแต่ต้น (โรคระยะที่ 3 อยู่ในบริเวณใดของจอตา และมีหรือไม่มีลักษณะเส้นเลือดที่คดงอหรือขยาย ซึ่งไม่เข้ากับระยะprethreshold ประเภท 1) กับกลุ่มให้การรักษาตามมาตรฐานของโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดในปัจจุบัน (ระยะprethreshold ประเภท 1) และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเสี่ยงของมารดาและทารกที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด - ผลการศึกษา: ผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์หลังจากการรักษาพบ 6 ตาจาก 28 ตา (21.43%) ในกลุ่ม prethreshold ประเภท 1 แต่ไม่พบผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาตั้งแต่ต้นที่มีจำนวน 63 ตา อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.001) ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาตั้งแต่ต้นรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์ LIO จำนวน 63 ตา พบอัตราการถดถอยของโรคภายหลังการรักษา 100% ในขณะที่กลุ่ม prethreshold ประเภท 1 ROP จำนวน 26 ตาที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเลเซอร์ LIO พบอัตราการถดถอยของโรคภายหลังการรักษา 88.46% (23 ตา) และ 11.54% ที่ไม่พบการถดถอยของโรค (3 ตา ) และทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนด 1 คนที่ตาทั้งสองข้างได้รับการรักษาด้วยการผสมผสานระหว่างเลเซอร์ LIO และการฉีดยา Bevacizumab เข้าวุ้นตา พบว่าไม่มีการถดถอยของโรคภายหลังการรักษา การเกิดขึ้นซ้ำของเส้นเลือดงอกใหม๋ (neovascularization) และจะต้องได้รับการรักษาซ้ำเกิดขึ้นจำนวน 2 ตา (7.14%) ในกลุ่ม prethreshold ประเภท 1 แต่จะไม่พบการเกิดขึ้นซ้ำของเส้นเลือดงอกใหม่ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาในตั้งแต่ต้นแต่อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.092) การเพิ่มมากขึ้นของโรคภายหลังการรักษาพบจำนวน 3 ตา (10.71%) ในกลุ่ม prethreshold ประเภท 1 แต่ไม่พบการเพิ่มมากขึ้นของโรคในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาตั้งแต่ต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P=0.027) สำหรับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ได้แก่ น้ำหนักและอายุครรภ์ของทารก และภาวะเลือดออกในโพรงสมอง - สรุปผลการศึกษา: การรักษาโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดตั้งแต่ต้นขั้นต้นในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์สามารถลดผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์และเพิ่มอัตราการถดถอยของโรคภายหลังการรักษาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการรักษาตามมาตรฐานของโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดในปัจจุบัน (ระยะprethreshold ประเภท 1)อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการรักษารักษาโรคจอตาผิดปกติในทารกคลอดก่อนกำหนดตั้งแต่ต้นยังสามารถลดการเกิดซ้ำและความเพิ่มขึ้นของโรคหลังการรักษาและมีภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการักษาที่ต่ำ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.