Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง “TRAIN TO BUSAN": การสะท้อนปัญหาสังคมในเกาหลีใต้
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duantem Krisdathanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.327
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze a reflection of social problems in “Trian to Busan” movie. The study is a qualitative research that uses Roland Barthes’s semiology to analyze the social problems which are reflected in the movie through elements such as scenes, dialogues of characters The results from this study show that “Train to Busan” movie reflects the social problems in contemporary South Korean society through scenes, dialogue of characters. These problems are family problems, social class and inequality, environmental problems and political problems. The problems which occur in South Korea are a result of the rapid change in contemporary South Korea society and the adoption of the capitalist economic system to develop South Korea’s economic system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง “TRAIN TO BUSAN” และเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ประเด็นปัญหาสังคมในเกาหลีใต้ที่สะท้อนผ่านองค์ประกอบต่างๆในภาพยนตร์ เช่น ฉาก บทสนทนาของตัวละคร โดยใช้ทฤษฎีสัญญะวิทยาของ Roland Barthes จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง “TRAIN TO BUSAN” ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงปัญหาสังคมในเกาหลีใต้ผ่านองค์ประกอบต่างๆ เช่น ฉาก บทสนทนาของตัวละคร ประเด็นดังกล่าว ได้แก่ ปัญหาครอบครัว ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันระหว่างชนชั้นในสังคม ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม และ ปัญหาการเมือง ซึ่งประเด็นปัญหาสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นนี้สืบเนื่องมาจากผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมอย่างรวดเร็วในเกาหลีใต้และการพัฒนาสังคมเศรษฐกิจด้วยระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยม
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 1207
    • Abstract Views: 667
  • Mentions
    • References: 2
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.