Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันต่อภาวะถูกกระตุ้นของเซลล์ไมโครเกลียและการสะสมของเหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.363
Abstract
Microglia are the glial cell in the central nervous system. They function as resident immune cells in the brain. Microglial activation was an increase in the normal aged brain and also more found in the aged brain with neurodegenerative disease. Activated microglial were found iron accumulation leading to increase ROS generation via the Fenton reaction. Therefore, the increase of microglial activation and iron accumulation is vulnerable to neuronal survival. However, the cause of iron accumulation in the activated microglia still unknown. This study hypothesized that oxidative stress which increases in the aged and neurodegenerative disease brain may cause microglial activation and also accumulate iron. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of oxidative stress to iron accumulation and microglial activation by exposing in the directly oxidative stress and the indirectly oxidative stress via astrocyte conditioned medium. These data demonstrated that the directly expose oxidative stress to microglia did not induce iron deposition while the indirectly oxidative stress via H2O2 astrocyte conditioned medium induced iron deposition and microglial activation. These microglia evidenced the marker of activated microglia as increased ferritin expression, elevated pro-inflammatory cytokines (IL-1β, IL-6, and TNF-α), increased ROS level, and decreased mitochondria membrane potential. In addition, iron accumulation was found in these microglia by interrupting the iron import protein (DMT1), and the iron export protein (FPN). In conclusion, iron accumulation in microglia is a consequence of indirect oxidative stress through astrocyte, not the result of direct oxidative stress.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์ไมโครเกลียเป็นเซลล์ค้ำจุนในระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง ทำหน้าที่เสมือนเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันของสมอง เซลล์ไมโครเกลียในสถานะถูกกระตุ้นจะมีการเพิ่มจำนวนมากขึ้นในสมองที่มีการเสื่อมตามอายุขัยและจะพบมากขึ้นในสมองของผู้สูงอายุที่เป็นโรคความเสื่อมทางระบบประสาท โดยพบว่าเซลล์ไมโครเกลียที่ถูกกระตุ้นเหล่านี้มีการสะสมธาตุเหล็ก ซึ่งธาตุเหล็กนี้จะทำให้เกิดการสร้างอนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวผ่านทางปฏิกิริยาเฟนตัน ดังนั้นการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ไมโครเกลียที่ถูกกระตุ้นและมีธาตุเหล็กสะสมภายในเซลล์ จึงถูกมองว่าเป็นปัจจัยคุกคามหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ประสาท แต่อย่างไรก็ตามสาเหตุที่ทำให้เซลล์ไมโครเกลียที่ถูกกระตุ้นมีการสะสมของธาตุเหล็กยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบ ผู้วิจัยจึงตั้งสมมติฐานว่าระดับความเครียดออกซิเดชัน ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในสมองที่มีการเสื่อมตามอายุขัยและในโรคความเสื่อมทางระบบประสาท อาจจะเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่จะชักนำให้เซลล์ไมโครเกลียมีการสะสมธาตุเหล็กมากขึ้น วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือเพื่อศึกษาผลของความเครียดออกซิเดชันต่อการสะสมของธาตุเหล็กและภาวะการถูกกระตุ้นของเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย โดยทำการทดลองเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ไมโครเกลียภายใต้ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันโดยตรง และภายใต้ภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันที่ผ่านทางเซลล์แอสโตไซต์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันโดยตรงไม่ทำให้เซลล์ไมโครเกลียมีการสะสมของธาตุเหล็ก ในขณะที่การกระตุ้นด้วยภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันที่ผ่านทางเซลล์แอสโตไซต์ทำให้เซลล์ไมโครเกลียมีการสะสมของธาตุเหล็กและทำให้เซลล์อยู่ในสภาวะถูกกระตุ้น โดยมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของตัวบ่งชี้ภาวะการถูกกระตุ้นของเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย ทั้งการแสดงออกของ ferritin เพิ่มขึ้น, สารกระตุ้นการอักเสบ (IL-1β, IL-6, and TNF-α) เพิ่มขึ้น, อนุพันธ์ออกซิเจนที่ว่องไวเพิ่มขึ้น และความต่างศักย์ของเมมเบรนไมโทคอนเดรียลดลง นอกจากนั้นเซลล์ไมโครเกลียนี้ยังพบการสะสมของธาตุเหล็กผ่านทางการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนที่นำธาตุเหล็กเข้า DMT1 และการลดลงของโปรตีนที่นำธาตุเหล็กออก FPN โดยสรุปแล้วการสะสมของธาตุเหล็กในเซลล์ไมโครเกลียเป็นผลมาจากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันที่ผ่านทางเซลล์แอสโตไซต์ แต่ไม่ได้มีผลจากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันโดยตรง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.