Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น : กรณีศึกษาของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2 แห่ง ณ เมืองคุนหมิง สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.26
Abstract
This study aimed to 1) explore the degree of junior middle school students’ willingness to communicate in English inside the classroom, and 2) investigate the factors that participants consider can affect their willingness to communicate. Participants included 105 Chinese junior middle school students from two general schools in southwestern China. The research instruments consisted of the Willingness to Communicate Questionnaire (WTCQ) and Student Interview Outline. The data were analyzed through descriptive statistics and content analysis. The results revealed that 1) the participants sometimes willing to communicate in English inside the classroom and 2) Motivation, emotions, the classroom atmosphere and teachers’ way of asking questions were the influencing factors of participants’ willingness to communicate. Junior middle school students’ perceptions towards willingness to communicate and pedagogical implications were presented and discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) สำรวจระดับความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในช้ันเรียนของนักเรียนช้ันมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นและ 2) ศึกษาสาเหตุที่ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยคิดว่ามีผลต่อความเต็มใจในการสื่อสาร ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชาวจีนช้ันมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นจำนวน 105 คน จากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 2 แห่ง ที่ตั้งอยู่ทางตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารและแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยมีระดับความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารเป็นภาษาอังกฤษในชั้นเรียนอยู่ในระดับต่ำ และ 2) สาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารของผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัย ได้แก่ สมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษ แรงจูงใจอารมณ์ บรรยากาศในช้ันเรียน และวิธีการถามคำถามของผู้สอน งานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอและอภิปรายเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่มีต่อความเต็มใจในการสื่อสารและข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการสอน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.