Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบวัดคุณธรรมบูรณภาพสำหรับพยาบาลวิชาชีพไทย
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jintana Yunibhand
Second Advisor
Waraporn Chaiyawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.380
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the Thai Moral Integrity Scale (TMIS), and to test its psychometric properties. The construct definition and content domains of the TMIS were developed through the intensive literature reviews and test the content validity by experts. This used to guide the conceptual framework in this instrument. The content validity was examined using the panel of five experts. The content validity index (S-CVI) was 1.00. The Moral Integrity Scale was consists 27 items with five Likert scale. The result of psychometric properties from 502 professional nurses by using exploratory factor analysis indicated that there were four dimensions that can explain the moral integrity in professional nurses that consists; 1) adhere to Code of Professional Conduct, 2) express action according to Code of Professional Conduct, 3) continue to act on Code of Professional Conduct and 4) have courage to act on Code of Professional Conduct, even have difficult condition. There are 55.98% of the total variance. The construct validity was tested by using confirmatory factor analysis. The results indicated that the measurement model had good fit the data with (χ2 = 266.32, df = 242, p = 0.136), χ2/df = 1.10, GFI = 0.96, AGFI = 0.95, CFI = 0.96, and RMSEA = 0.01). The Cronbach's alpha coefficient of the total scale was 0.92. The Thai Moral Integrity Scale demonstrated the good internal consistency reliability with evidence to support the content and construct validity. This instrument should be useful for develop the instrument for assess moral integrity for Thai professional nurses in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของแบบวัดคุณธรรมบูรณภาพสำหรับพยาบาลวิชาชีพไทย โดยความหมายและองค์ประกอบของคุณธรรมบูรณภาพสำหรับพยาบาลวิชาชีพในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พัฒนาจากแนวคิดคุณธรรมบูรณภาพของ Carter (1996) และข้อบังคับสภาการพยาบาลว่าด้วย Code of Professional Conduct และสมรรถนะพยาบาลวิชาชีพด้านจริยธรรม โดยผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 5 ท่าน พบว่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหารายฉบับ (S-CVI) เท่ากับ 1.00 แบบวัดคุณธรรมบูรณภาพสำหรับพยาบาลวิชาชีพไทย จำนวน 27 ข้อ ประเมินแบบ 5 ระดับได้รับการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาโดยเก็บข้อมูลในพยาบาลวิชาชีพจำนวน 502 คน โดยทำการทดสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าแบบวัดคุณธรรมบูรณภาพสำหรับพยาบาลวิชาชีพไทยประกอบด้วย 4 มิติ คือ 1) ยึดมั่นต่อจรรยาการประกอบวิชาชีพ 2) แสดงออกทางการกระทำตามจรรยาการประกอบวิชาชีพ 3) กระทำอย่างต่อเนื่องตามจรรยาการประกอบวิชาชีพ 4) กล้ายืนหยัดกระทำตามจรรยาการประกอบวิชาชีพแม้ยากลำบาก ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนได้ร้อยละ 55.98 และนำไปวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า โครงสร้างองค์ประกอบของแบบวัดคุณธรรมบูรณภาพสำหรับพยาบาลวิชาชีพไทยมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี (χ2 = 266.32, df = 242, p = 0.136), χ2/df = 1.10, GFI = 0.96, AGFI = 0.95, CFI = 0.96,และ RMSEA = 0.01) และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นชนิดความสอดคล้องภายในเท่ากับ 0.92 การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าแบบวัดคุณธรรมบูรณภาพสำหรับพยาบาลวิชาชีพไทยมีค่าความเชื่อมั่นชนิดความสอดคล้อยภายใน ความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาและความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี และสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาเป็นแบบประเมินสำหรับพยาบาลวิชาชีพไทยได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License