Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการพัฒนาภูมิภาคด้วยโรงไฟฟ้าถ่านหินสะอาด
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.187
Abstract
This thesis examines clean coal technology to be used in Thailand in three studies. The economic impacts on the economic structure of southern Thailand are forecasted with the input-output method. Further, the relative levelized costs of clean coal energy relative to its amount of carbon equivalent emissions are compared to other technologies and their carbon equivalent emissions in order to compute a carbon certificate price. Lastly, the costs of the solar subsidy on the end consumer is calculated in different scenarios. The results suggest that there may be slight changes in the economic structure in southern Thailand with increases in the higher technology manufacturing sector, in the services sector and in repair, trade and construction. Furthermore, new clean coal is a sensible choice for stable and cheap energy, at the cost of more pollution compared to other current technologies. Natural gas is politically not an option, and solar is still quite expensive. Lastly, the solar power subsidy comes at a cost in all scenarios. The limit on yearly new solar power installations that are covered with the solar subsidy should be replaced with a decrease in the solar power subsidy per energy unit over time. This would increase the total generating capacity by solar power.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้รวมการศึกษา 3 ด้าน อันเกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเทคโนโลยีถ่านหินสะอาดซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ในโรงงานผลิตไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทย การคาดการณ์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจในแง่ของโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยโดยใช้ตารางปัจจัยการผลิตและผลผลิต การศึกษาต้นทุนสัมพัทธ์โดยเปรียบเทียบรวมถึงปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ถูกปล่อยออกมาเนื่องจากการใช้เทคโนโลยีถ่านหินสะอาดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้เทคโนโลยีอื่นเพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณราคาการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในตลาดคาร์บอน นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาถึงการคำนวณค่าไฟฟ้าที่มีราคาสูงซึ่งผู้บริโภคต้องแบกรับอันเนื่องมาจากเงินอุดหนุนด้านพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ถูกผลักไว้ในค่าไฟฟ้าจากโครงการหลากหลายโครงการที่มีความแตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยในโครงสร้างทางเศรษฐกิจทางภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยควบคู่ไปกับการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของระดับเทคโนโลยีในภาคอุตสาหกรรมการผลิต ธุรกิจบริการ การซ่อมแซม การค้า และการก่อสร้าง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น การผลิตไฟฟ้าจากถ่านหินสะอาดทางเลือกใหม่นับเป็นทางเลือกการผลิตไฟฟ้าที่มีเสถียรภาพและมีค่าใช้จ่ายที่ค่อนข้างต่ำในด้านของต้นทุนการจัดการมลพิษเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคโนโลยีการผลิตไฟฟ้าประเภทอื่น ๆ ในขณะที่ก๊าซธรรมชาติไม่ได้เป็นทางเลือกที่ถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน รวมถึงการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ก็มีต้นทุนการผลิตที่ค่อนข้างสูง ดังนั้น การใช้ถ่านหินสะอาดในฐานะที่เป็นพลังงานทางเลือกหรือพลังงานผสมผสานจึงเป็นวิธีการที่ค่อนข้างสมเหตุสมผล รัฐบาลควรลดการอุดหนุนด้านพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ต่อหน่วย ซึ่งจะเป็นแนวทางที่ส่งเสริมและผลักดันให้เกิดการขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมนี้ในภาคเอกชนต่อไป
Creative Commons License