Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมและการทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของ University of Washington - Pain Related Self-Efficacy Scale 6 (UW-PRSE6) ฉบับภาษาไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Second Advisor
Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Third Advisor
Mark P. Jensen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.429
Abstract
Objective: To cross-culturally adapt the University of Washington Pain related Self-Efficacy Scale (UW-PRSE6) into Thai and evaluate its psychometric properties. Methods: The original UW- PRSE6 was cross-culturally adapted using the Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy translation methodology. 241 individuals with chronic low back pain completed the Thai version of UW-PRSE6 (T-UW-PRSE6), Thai Fear Avoidance Beliefs Questionnaire (T-FABQ), and Thai Medical Outcome Study Short-Form 36 (T-SF-36). 241 participants completed the T-UW-PRSE6 and again after 7-days interval. 152 participants rated their overall condition as having little to no change at the second assessment. Cronbach’s alpha and intraclass correlation coefficients were calculated to estimate internal consistency and test-retest reliability, respectively. Construct validity of the T-UW-PRSE6 were also evaluated. Results: The T-UW-PRSE6 had good internal consistency (Cronbach’s a = 0.85) and moderate test-retest reliability (ICC [2,1] = 0.72). The T-UW-PRSE6 was positively correlated with the General Health, Physical Functioning, Role Physical, Role Emotional, Social Functioning, Bodily Pain, Vitality, and Mental Health scales of the T-SF-36 (rs = 0.38, 0.42, 0.54, 0.51, 0.47, 0.54, 0.41 and 0.40, respectively) and negatively correlated with the T-FABQ Work and Physical Activity Subscales (rs = -0.34 and -0.34, respectively) Conclusions: The T-UW-PRSE6 was cross-culturally adapted to Thai and acceptable psychometric properties for assessing pain-related self-efficacy in individuals with chronic low back pain.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมของแบบสอบถาม University of Washington Pain related Self-Efficacy Scale (UW-PRSE6) เป็นฉบับภาษาไทย และทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของแบบสอบถามดังกล่าว วิธีการ : UW- PRSE6 ต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษ ได้รับการปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมโดยใช้แนวทางของ Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy จากนั้น ผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังเรื้อรัง จำนวน 241 คน ตอบแบบสอบถาม UW- PRSE6 ฉบับภาษาไทย (T-UWPRSE6) แบบสอบถาม SF-36 ฉบับภาษาไทย (T-SF-36) และแบบสอบถาม FABQ ฉบับภาษาไทย (T-FABQ) โดยทั้ง 241คน ตอบแบบสอบถาม T-UW-PRSE6 อีกครั้งหลังจากผ่านไป 7 วัน ซึ่งมี 152 คน ที่ระบุว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาการเล็กน้อยถึงไม่มีเปลี่ยนแปลงของอาการเลยในการประเมินครั้งที่สอง ค่า Cronbach’s alpha และ intraclass correlation coefficients ถูกคำนวณเพื่อประเมินความสอดคล้องภายใน (internal consistency) และความน่าเชื่อถือของการทดสอบซ้ำ (test-retest reliability) ตามลำดับ รวมทั้งมีการทดสอบความตรงตามโครงสร้างด้วย ผลการศึกษา : T-UW-PRSE6 มีความสอดคล้องภายในอยู่ในระดับดี (Cronbach’s alpha = 0.85) และมีความน่าเชื่อถือของการทดสอบซ้ำอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (ICC [2,1] = 0.72) ค่าจากแบบสอบถาม T-UW-PRSE6 มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับค่า General Health, Physical Functioning, Role Physical, Role Emotional, Social Functioning, Bodily Pain, Vitality และ Mental Health scales ของแบบสอบถาม T-SF-36 (rs = 0.38, 0.42, 0.54, 0.51, 0.47, 0.54, 0.41 และ 0.40, ตามลำดับ) และมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับค่าของแบบสอบถาม T-FABQ หัวข้อย่อย Work และ Physical Activity (rs = -0.34 และ -0.34, ตามลำดับ) สรุป : T-UW-PRSE6 ได้รับการปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมเป็นฉบับภาษาไทยและมีคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาที่ยอมรับได้สำหรับการประเมินการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองเกี่ยวกับอาการปวดในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดหลังเรื้อรัง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.