Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเมืองของการเคลื่อนย้าย การก่อตัวของโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ และโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน: กรณีศึกษาของแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมา ภายใต้ระบอบบริหารจัดการแรงงานข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.307
Abstract
The migrant worker management regime in Thailand has been operated to deal with the flow of migrant workers between Thailand and the neighbouring countries for almost 30 years. Several studies portray the production of the regime through various mechanisms such as non-citizen control system, documents regime, the employment process, policies and regulations, and classification of migrant workers. Under these studies, migrant workers have been presented in two distinct narratives; one is short-term labours, who are controlled and exploited by the regime, another is economic migrants, who migrate from home country to destination country in pursuance of incremental benefits. This thesis seeks to depict an alternative perspective for the study of international labour migration in Thailand by taking a critical look into the mobility of migrant workers. Based on qualitative data collected from Myanmar migrant workers in various locations of Thailand, the thesis employs three concepts; structuration, infrastructure, and politics of mobility, to illustrate how the structuration in the labour market of migrant workers has been shaped through the interactions between mobility practices of migrant workers and multiple infrastructures. The thesis examines the politics of mobility expressed through the interactions between migrant workers and mobility infrastructure. It argues that the migrant worker management regime demonstrates assemblages of various infrastructures. The regime functions as mobility infrastructure, especially in mobilising the flow of migrant workers across geographical space and creating various mobility channels moving migrant workers into different levels of legality. Migrant workers, therefore, frequently move along with the configuration of the regime to adjust their legal status. The thesis also argues that the regime tends to create indirect courses and limits the mobility of migrant workers. As a result, migrant workers often rely on other resources and actors to enhance their mobility. In addition, migrant workers also employ mobility to negotiate with the labour market, especially in terms of income, working conditions, and involuntary job mobility. However, the limitations of mobility eventually lead to reduction of the negotiation power of migrant workers with the labour market. The research highlights the structuration in the labour market through consideration of capability in mobility as a resource which is not only unequally accessed but also contested by varied agencies. It finally leads to the production and reproduction of unequal power relations among actors in the labour market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบอบบริหารจัดการแรงงานข้ามชาติในประเทศไทยถูกใช้จัดการกับกระแสการเคลื่อนที่ของแรงงานข้ามชาติระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้านมาเป็นเวลาเกือบ 30 ปี งานศึกษาหลายชิ้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงการผลิตสร้างของระบอบดังกล่าวผ่านกลไกหลากหลายรูปแบบ เช่น ระบบการควบคุมคนซึ่งมิใช่พลเมือง ระบบเอกสาร กระบวนการจัดหางาน กฎหมายและนโยบาย และการจัดแบ่งประเภทแรงงานข้ามชาติ งานศึกษาเหล่านี้มักจะกล่าวถึงแรงงานข้ามชาติในสองแง่มุมที่แตกต่างกัน ในแง่มุมหนึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าแรงงานข้ามชาติเป็นแรงงานระยะสั้นซึ่งถูกควบคุมและขูดรีดจากระบอบบริหารจัดการแรงงานข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย ขณะที่ในอีกแง่มุมหนึ่ง แรงงานข้ามชาติ คือ ผู้ย้ายถิ่นเชิงเศรษฐกิจซึ่งย้ายถิ่นจากประเทศต้นทางมายังประเทศปลายทางเพื่อแสวงหาผลประโยชน์ส่วนเพิ่ม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พยายามที่จะเสนอมุมมองที่ต่างออกไปในการศึกษาการย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานระหว่างประเทศในประเทศไทยโดยมุ่งให้ความสนใจไปที่การเคลื่อนที่เคลื่อนย้ายของแรงงานข้ามชาติ ด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพกับแรงงานข้ามชาติชาวเมียนมาหลายพื้นที่ในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้แนวคิดหลักสามแนวคิด ได้แก่ การก่อตัวของโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน และการเมืองของการเคลื่อนย้าย เพื่อที่จะฉายภาพว่าการก่อตัวของโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ในตลาดแรงงานของแรงงานข้ามชาติก่อตัวขึ้นผ่านปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเคลื่อนย้ายของแรงงานข้ามชาติกับโครงสร้างพื้นฐานหลากหลายประเภทได้อย่างไร วิทยานิพนนี้พยายามทำความเข้าใจกับความเป็นการเมืองของการเคลื่อนย้ายที่แสดงออกผ่านปฎิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงงานข้ามชาติกับโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในการเคลื่อนย้าย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอว่าระบอบบริหารจัดการแรงงานข้ามชาติแสดงให้เห็นถึงการรวมตัวกันของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานหลากหลายประเภท ระบอบดังกล่าวทำหน้าที่เสมือนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในการเคลื่อนย้ายโดยเฉพาะในแง่ของการเคลื่อนแรงงานข้ามชาติข้ามผ่านพื้นที่ทางภูมิศาสตร์ อีกทั้งระบอบยังได้สร้างช่องทางในการเคลื่อนย้ายหลากหลายช่องทางเพื่อเคลื่อนแรงงานข้ามชาติเข้าสู่สภาวะของการถูกกฎหมายที่แตกต่างกัน แรงงานข้ามชาติจึงถูกทำให้เคลื่อนที่อยู่เสมอตามการปรับเปลี่ยนของระบอบดังกล่าวเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนสถานะทางกฎหมายของตน งานศึกษาชิ้นนี้ยังได้เสนอว่า ระบอบดังกล่าวมักจะสร้างเส้นทางที่ไม่ตรงไปตรงมาและจำกัดการเคลื่อนที่ของแรงงานข้ามชาติ ส่งผลให้แรงงานข้ามชาติต้องพึ่งพาทรัพยากรและผู้เล่นอื่นๆ ในการเคลื่อนย้าย นอกจากนี้ แรงงานข้ามชาติยังใช้การเคลื่อนย้ายในการต่อรองกับตลาดแรงงานด้วยเช่นกัน โดยเฉพาะในแง่ของรายได้ สภาพการทำงาน และการเคลื่อนย้ายการทำงานโดยมิได้สมัครใจ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในท้ายที่สุดแล้วข้อจำกัดในการเคลื่อนย้ายจึงนำไปสู่การลดทอนอำนาจต่อรองของแรงงานข้ามชาติกับตลาดแรงงาน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการก่อตัวของโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ในตลาดแรงงาน ผ่านการพิจารณาความสามารถในการเคลื่อนย้ายในฐานะที่เป็นทรัพยากรประเภทหนึ่งซึ่งนอกจากไม่อาจเข้าถึงได้อย่างเท่าเทียมแล้วยังถูกช่วงชิงโดยผู้เล่นต่างๆ ท้ายที่สุดจึงนำไปสู่การผลิตสร้างและผลิตซ้ำความสัมพันธ์ทางอำนาจอันไม่เท่าเทียมกันระหว่างผู้เล่นต่างๆ ในตลาดแรงงาน
Creative Commons License