Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศิลาวรรณนาและธรณีเคมีของหินภูเขาไฟในบริเวณพื้นที่เขาสามสิบ จังหวัดสระแก้ว
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Abhisit Salam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geology (ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.242
Abstract
The volcanic rocks at Khao Sam Sip, Sa Kaeo province is part of the Loei-Phetchabun-Sa Kaeo Volcanic Belt. Based on field observation, petrographic and geochemical studies, the rocks in the study area can be divided into four rock units namely, 1) Basalt-andesite unit, 2) Polymictic andesitic unit, 3) Epiclastic unit, and 4) Clastic unit. Unit 1 is the lowest unit in sequence consisting of olivine-pyroxene-plagioclase basalt, pyroxene basalt, hornblende-plagioclase andesite, and plagioclase andesite. Unit 2 consists of polymictic andesitic breccia and polymictic andesitic sandstone. Unit 3 is epiclastic unit comprising of crystal-lithic sandstone and polymictic conglomerate. Units 4 includes fine-grained clastic rock and limestone. In the geochemical study, the basalt-andesite unit was selected for geochemical analyzes including major, trace and rare earth elements. They are ranging in composition of trachyandesite and alkali basalt with few rhyodacite, andesite, and basanite and classified dominantly as alkaline affinity. Based on the results of trace elements and REE abundances, the rocks can be subdivided into four groups. All four groups have similar chemical characters of enrichment in high field strength elements (HFSE) and light rare earth elements (LREE) with distinct negative Eu anomalies, and this may suggest the rocks were formed by Early Triassic fractionated magma of volcanic arc system as a part of Loei Fold Belt. Gold has not been identified during this study. It could have occurred as refractory gold (in pyrite structure) or nano-size particles included in sulfide minerals. However, copper-rich veins/veinlets are hosted in coherent volcanic rocks and they may represent either skarn or epithermal style mineralization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หินภูเขาไฟในบริเวณพื้นที่เขาสามสิบจังหวัดสระแก้วเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแนวภูเขาไฟเลย-เพชรบูรณ์-สระแก้ว จากการศึกษาภาคสนาม การศึกษาศิลาวรรณนา และธรณีเคมี พบว่าหินในพื้นที่ศึกษาสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นหน่วยหินได้ 4 หน่วยหิน ได้แก่ 1) หน่วยหินบะซอลต์-แอนดีไซต์ 2) หน่วยหินโพลีเมติก (Polymictic) แอนดีซิติก 3) หน่วยหินเนื้อประสมผิวพื้น และ 4) หน่วยหินเนื้อประสม หน่วยหินที่ 1 เป็นหน่วยที่ลำดับต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งประกอบด้วย หินโอลิวีน-ไพรอกซีน-แพลจิโอเคลสบะซอลต์ หินไพรอกซีนบะซอลต์ หินฮอร์นเบลนด์-แพลจิโอเคลสแอนดีไซต์ และหินแพลจิโอเคลสแอนดีไซต์ หน่วยหินที่ 2 ประกอบด้วย หินกรวดเหลี่ยมแอนดีซิติก และหินทรายแอนดีซิติก หน่วยหินที่ 3 เป็นหน่วยหน่วยหินเนื้อประสมผิวพื้น ที่ประกอบไปด้วยหินทรายที่มีเศษชิ้นแร่และเศษชิ้นหินมาก หน่วยหินที่ 4 ประกอบด้วยหินเนื้อประสมเนื้อละเอียดและหินปูน ในการศึกษาธรณีเคมีหน่วยหินบะซอลต์-แอนดีไซต์ได้รับการคัดเลือกสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทางธรณีเคมี ประกอบด้วย ธาตุองค์ประกอบหลักและธาตุหายาก โดยชนิดหินในหน่วยหินบะซอลต์-แอนดีไซต์มีความหลากหลายในองค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ หินแทรไคต์แอนดีไซต์ และหินแอลคาไลบะซอลต์ บางส่วนพบเป็น หินไรโอเดไซต์ หินแอนดีไซต์และหินบาซาไนต์ ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบเป็นแอลคาไล จากปริมาณของธาตุร่องรอยและปริมาณของธาตุหายา สามารถแบ่งย่อยชนิดหินออกออกเป็นสี่กลุ่ม โดยทั้งสี่กลุ่มมีลักษณะทางเคมีที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ในการเพิ่มปริมาณของธาตุ HFS และธาตุหายากเบาร่วมกับค่าความผิดปกติของธาตุยูโรเพียมเชิงลบ และสิ่งนี้อาจบ่งชี้ว่าหินนั้นเกิดจากหินหนืดที่ตกผลึกและแยกส่วนในระบบแนวภูเขาไฟรูปโค้งในช่วงอายุไทรแอสซิกตอนต้น ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของแนวรอยคดโค้งเลย ในการศึกษานี้ไม่พบทองคำปรากฏ โดยทองคำอาจเกิดขึ้นเป็นทองคำทนไฟ (ในโครงสร้างไพไรต์) หรืออนุภาคขนาดนาโนที่รวมอยู่ในแร่ซัลไฟด์ อย่างไรก็ตามสายแร่/สายแร่ร่างแหที่อุดมด้วยทองแดงนั้น พบอยู่ในหินภูเขาไฟเนื้อเดียวและอาจเป็นแสดงถึงการเกิดแหล่งแร่แบบสการ์นหรือแหล่งแร่น้ำร้อนอุณหภูมิต่ำ
Creative Commons License