Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีสำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารระเหยง่ายอย่างจำเพาะโดยใช้แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.115
Abstract
In this study, simple and selective solid phase extraction approach for a range of volatile compounds in perfume was developed prior to analysis with headspace solid phase micro extraction (HS-SPME) and gas chromatography hyphenated with mass spectrometry (GC-MS). The technique relies on use of thin layer chromatography (TLC) for separation of compound along the silica gel plate followed by selective cuts of the regions of interest, desorption, HS-SPME and GC-MS analysis. The TLC separation of standard compounds using hexane and ethyl acetate (6:1 volume ratio) as the mobile phase was initially performed. The compounds was then desorbed from the TLC plate and extracted with SPME at 80 °C for 15 min resulting in insignificant bleeding signals (siloxane derivatives) of the plate with good linearity of the calibration curves (R2>0.98) and acceptable recovery range (65-81 %) of the volatiles after the TLC separation. The selectivity of this approach was demonstrated by cutting the plate after separation into 4 or 7 smaller parts. The SPME/GC-MS analysis of each part revealed different compound profile and the correlation between log P vs the position along the TLC plate of the standard compounds (R2=0.65). The developed 4-piece TLC based approach was further applied to analyze the perfume spiked into the synthetic agarwood sample with the strong matrix interference. Whilst, the SPME/GC-MS analysis of this sample solution revealed only 62 identified compounds (with 35 compounds from the perfume), the 4-piece approach could identify 109 compounds (including 62 perfume compounds). 15 compounds were not recovered from the TLC approach. In addition, the capability to analyze 2-phenylethanol in this complex sample was demonstrated by using the developed TLC approach. The established techniques allow simple and selective sample preparation for improved volatile compound analysis
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานศึกษาวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีความประสงค์ที่จะหาวิธีการวิเคราะห์สารประกอบระเหยได้โดยวิธีการที่ง่ายต่อการวิเคราะห์และมีประสิทธิภาพในการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างด้วยความจำเพาะเจาะจง โดยการใช้เทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟีเข้ามาประยุกต์ด้วยกัน โดยเลือกใช้เทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีผ่านการแยกตัวอย่างต่างๆ บนแผ่นที่ถูกเคลือบไว้ด้วยซิลิกาเจลหรือเฟสคงที่ โดยสารประกอบทางเคมีในตัวอย่างจะถูกแยกโดยการใช้เฟสเคลื่อนที่ในการพาสารประกอบทางเคมีไปอยู่ในตำแหน่งต่างๆ อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงบนแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟี ตามคุณสมบัติทางเคมีของสารประกอบนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จะมีแบ่งตัดแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีเป็นทั้งหมด 4 หรือ 7 ส่วน และมีการเก็บตัวอย่างสารระเหยได้ผ่านเทคนิคเฮดสเปซ โซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชัน เข้าไปวิเคราะห์ในเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรมิทรี ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่มีความสามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างสารประกอบระเหยได้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเราทำการเก็บตัวอย่างจากแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีที่ผ่านการแยกแล้ว และนำแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีมาเก็บตัวอย่างโดยเทคนิคเฮดสเปซ โซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชันที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศา ในเวลา 15 นาที ผลการทดลองจะพบว่าสามารถเก็บสารประกอบทางเคมีได้มากถึง 65-81 % และเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์จำแนกสารประกอบเคมีในตัวอย่างโดยผ่านการศึกษาค่าความความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างสัมประสิทธิ์การกระจายตัว (log P) เปรียบเทียบกับตำแหน่งบนแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟี จากข้อมูลการเปรียบเทียบดังกล่าวจะทำให้ทราบถึงตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ บนแผ่นทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีได้ เมื่อเราทราบคุณสมบัติทางเคมีของสารนั้น นำมาซึ่งเราสามารถที่จะสร้างเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์สารระเหยได้ที่มีความซับซ้อนผ่านเทคนิคที่ง่ายและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจง
Creative Commons License