Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงของการตรวจประเมิน จีเอ็มพี สถานที่ผลิตยาในต่างประเทศโดยอาศัยการตรวจสอบเฉพาะเอกสารตามแนวทางพีไอซี/เอส
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varin Titapiwatanakun
Second Advisor
Narueporn Sutanthavibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.298
Abstract
Good manufacturing practice (GMP) inspection of overseas manufacturers is regulated under desktop inspection by Thailand Food and Drug Administration (Thai FDA). The desktop inspection system is verified mainly by document without on-site inspection like for local manufacturers. The inspection results may thus cause certain gaps in terms of quality and reliability. In addition, none has reported the risk assessment of desktop inspection system in Thailand and the limited research articles investigated these gaps. This work utilized the quality risk management (QRM) of International Council for Harmonization Q9 (ICH Q9) guideline with Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA) tool to study risk assessment and risk control of GMP desktop inspection system of overseas pharmaceutical manufacturers in Thailand. The study design consisted of 5 steps. First, pre-assessment step was to set up a risk assessment team and data analysis of desktop inspection and drug quality defect situation over three years in 2016 – 2018. Next, risk identification step was performed by analysis of regulation gap and routine workflow. The regulation gap was analyzed by comparing Thai regulations against five globally-selected countries/organizations, namely; Singapore, Malaysia, Australia, World Health Organization (WHO) and The Pharmaceutical Inspection Co-operation Scheme (PIC/S). Followed by risk analysis and risk evaluation step, brainstorming based on team discussion, along with using FMEA tool and risk priority number (RPN) were conducted. Finally, risk reduction step described all the risk mitigation approaches, verified by implementation and re-assessment. The results showed that the most potential negative effects on the quality and reliability of the desktop inspection system with highest RPN values were desktop inspection pathway for non-PIC/S or non-WHO prequalification certified manufacturers (RPN = 100) and lack of stepwise approach in document review (RPN = 80) that were analyzed as the high-risk level based on the regulation gap and workflow analysis, respectively. Such overseas manufacturers tended to have various GMP standards based on their own quality system criteria and be inspected by different levels of the authorized inspectorate. Meanwhiles, lack of this stepwise can lead to missing critical points and difference in inspection results. Nevertheless, after implementation, stepwise procedures justified the quality of inspection results and reduced RPN value and risk level to acceptable level. This work can be very useful for the Thai FDA to manage and minimize all potential risks for continual quality improvement of the desktop inspection system for overseas pharmaceutical manufacturers in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจประเมิน จีเอ็มพี สำหรับสถานที่ผลิตยาในต่างประเทศ ใช้ระบบการตรวจประเมินจากเอกสารที่กำหนด โดยสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอาหารและยา (อย.) ซึ่งทำการประเมินมาตรฐานวิธีการผลิตยาจากเอกสารเป็นหลัก โดยไม่ได้ตรวจประเมิน ณ สถานที่ผลิตยาเหมือนการตรวจสถานที่ผลิตยาในประเทศ ผลการตรวจประเมินจึงอาจเป็นข้อสงสัยในคุณภาพและความน่าเชื่อถือ นอกจากนี้ยังไม่มีการศึกษาการประเมินความเสี่ยงของระบบการตรวจประเมินนี้ในประเทศไทย รวมถึงมีงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องดังกล่าวอย่างจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้มีการนำเอาหลักการการบริหารจัดการความเสี่ยงตามแนวทางขององค์กร The International Council for Harmonization Q9 (ICH Q9) โดยใช้เครื่องมือ Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA) สำหรับศึกษาการประเมินความเสี่ยงและหาแนวทางในการควบคุมความเสี่ยงของระบบการตรวจประเมินด้วยเอกสารของประเทศไทย การดำเนินการศึกษาประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน คือ การจัดตั้งคณะทำงานประเมินความเสี่ยงและการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจประเมิน จีเอ็มพี และข้อมูลปัญหาคุณภาพยาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2559-2561 การระบุความเสี่ยงด้วยหลักการวิเคราะห์ช่องว่างของกฎหมายและขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงาน สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ช่องว่างของกฎหมายมีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระบบของประเทศไทยกับต่างประเทศคือ ประเทศสิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย ออสเตรเลีย องค์การอนามัยโลกและองค์กร Pharmaceutical Inspection Co-operation Scheme (PIC/S) ถัดมาเป็นการวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงและการประเมินความเสี่ยงโดยใช้การระดมสมองจากคณะทำงานประเมินความเสี่ยงร่วมกับการใช้เครื่องมือ FMEA และ Risk priority number (RPN) และสุดท้ายเป็นการลดความเสี่ยงโดยเสนอแนวทางในการลดความเสี่ยงสำหรับความเสี่ยงทุกข้อ การตรวจสอบวิธีการลดความเสี่ยงโดยการนำมาปฏิบัติจริงและการประเมินความเสี่ยงซ้ำ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลกระทบกับคุณภาพและความน่าเชื่อถือของระบบการตรวจประเมินด้วยเอกสารที่มีคะแนน RPN สูงที่สุดคือ การตรวจประเมินมาตรฐานวิธีการผลิตยาจากเอกสารสำหรับสถานที่ผลิตยาประเภท Non-PIC/S หรือ Non-WHO prequalification (RPN = 100) และการไม่มีข้อกำหนดในการประเมินจุดสำคัญของเอกสารแต่ละประเภทในขั้นตอนการตรวจประเมิน (RPN = 80) ซึ่งจัดเป็นความเสี่ยงสูงโดยเป็นความเสี่ยงที่มาจากการวิเคราะห์ช่องว่างของกฎหมายและการวิเคราะห์ขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานตามลำดับ เนื่องจากสถานที่ดังกล่าวมีมาตรฐานจีเอ็มพีที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละประเทศ รวมทั้งถูกตรวจประเมินด้วยหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลด้านยาที่แตกต่างหลายระดับ ในขณะเดียวกันการไม่กำหนดจุดสำคัญในการประเมินเอกสารอาจทำให้การตรวจประเมินไม่ครอบคลุมทุกประเด็นสำคัญและมีผลการตรวจประเมินที่แตกต่างกันได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม หลังจากการปรับปรุงมาตรฐานวิธีการปฏิบัติงานในการตรวจประเมิน สามารถทำให้ระบบการตรวจประเมินมีคุณภาพมากขึ้น และคะแนน RPN ลดลงมาอยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้ ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถทำให้ อย. จัดการและลดความเสี่ยงลงได้เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบการตรวจประเมินสถานที่ผลิตยาในต่างประเทศของประเทศไทยให้มีคุณภาพที่ดียิ่งขึ้นและมีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.