Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วัสดุเข้ากันทางชีวภาพที่เติมสารสกัดจากพืชสำหรับการรับรู้พีเอช
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1589
Abstract
The pH-sensitive films and resin were developed based on natural pH-sensitive coloring agents and biocompatible polymers. Anthocyanins and a curcumin derivative were selected as the natural pH-sensitive coloring agents. At first, anthocyanins were extracted from red radish and their contents were determined by using the pH-differential method. Difluoro boron curcumin was synthesized to improve its photophysical and stability properties. Next, both coloring agents were characterized by UV-Vis, FT-IR, and NMR techniques as well as their color response in solution was studied in different pHs with UV-Vis profiles. The results showed that the red radish anthocyanin solution could change the colors from orange to yellow at pH 2-12 and the difluoro curcumin solution could change the colors to orange in acidic media and blue in alkaline media. Then, the coloring agents were loaded into biocompatible polymers and fabricated as films. Starch-gelatin films incorporating with red radish anthocyanin were characterized by UV-Vis-NIR, FT-IR, SEM, XRD, AFM, and their physical properties including contact angle, moisture content, and mechanical, color stability, solubility properties were studied. Next, zein films loaded with difluoro boron curcumin were characterized and tested an antimicrobial property. Likewise, the pH-sensitive films based on starch gelatin could change their colors from orange (pH 2) to grey-purple (pH 12) within 5 minutes; while, the pH-sensitive films based on zein exhibited orange color at pH 2 to 8 and green color at pH above 9 in 10 minutes. Both films were also exposed to ammonia vapor and the results showed that films had good ability to monitor ammonia vapor. Then, film images were captured by a smartphone and obtained their color parameters by the Image-J software. The results of two film systems showed good precision and had satisfactory performance for pH-sensing. Finally, films could be successfully applied to food spoilage observation. Additionally, amberlite XAD-7 resin loaded with red radish anthocyanin was developed for pH-sensing and designed for an integrative experiment for high school students that they can understand a basic concept of extraction, adsorption, and pH-indicator without basic chemistry knowledge. Therefore, the developed pH-sensitive materials were possibly an alternative pH sensor applied in food application, air quality monitoring, and chemical education in high schools.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาวัสดุชี้บอกค่าพีเอชในรูปแบบของฟิล์มและเรซินโดยผสมตัวชี้บอกค่าพีเอชจากสารสกัดจากธรรมชาติและพอลิเมอร์เข้ากันทางชีวภาพ โดยตัวชี้บอกค่าพีเอชที่ใช้ ได้แก่ สารสกัดแอนโทไซยานิน และอนุพันธ์ของเคอร์คูมิน สกัดสารแอนไทไซยานินจากแรดิชสีแดงและวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของสารที่สกัดได้โดยวิธีพีเอช-ดิฟเฟอเรนเซียล (pH-differential method) และสังเคราะห์สารเคอร์คูมินโบรอนไดฟลูออโรด์ (BF2-CurOH) เพื่อพัฒนาสมบัติเชิงแสงและความเสถียร พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ตัวชี้บอกค่าพีเอชทั้งสองด้วยเทคนิค UV-Vis, FT-IR และ 1H-NMR พร้อมทั้งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนสีของสารละลายตัวชี้บอกค่าพีเอชในภาวะพีเอชต่าง ๆ และสเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสง สารละลายสีแดงของสารสกัดแอนโทไซยานินจากแรดิชสีแดงสามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นสีส้มจนถึงสีเหลืองที่พีเอช 2 ถึง 12 และสารละลายของสารเคอร์คูมินโบรอนไดฟลูออโรด์สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นสีส้มในภาวะกรด และสีน้ำเงินในภาวะเบส จากนั้นนำตัวชี้บอกค่าพีเอชผสมพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพใช้ในรูปแบบของฟิล์ม และเรซิน ผลิตฟิล์มจากแป้งและเจลาตินผสมสารสกัดแอนโทไซยานินจากแรดิชสีแดง พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค UV-Vis-NIR, FT-IR, SEM, XRD, AFM และศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ การวัดมุมสัมผัส ความชื้น คุณสมบัติเชิงกล ความเสถียรของสี และความสามารถการละลายน้ำ ต่อมาผลิตฟิล์มจากเซอีน (Zein) ผสมสารเคอร์คูมินโบรอนไดฟลูออโรด์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคเช่นเดียวกับฟิล์มระบบแรกยกเว้น UV-Vis-NIR และ AFM และทดสอบสมบัติฤทธิ์ต้านจุลลินทรีย์ นอกจากนี้ระบบฟิล์มจากแป้งและเจลาตินสามารถเปลี่ยนสีเป็นสีส้มที่พีเอช 2 จนถึงสีม่วงเทาที่พีเอช 12 ในเวลา 5 นาที ขณะที่ระบบฟิล์มจากเซอีนแสดงสีส้มที่พีเอช 2 ถึง 8 และสีเขียวที่พีเอชมากกกว่า 9 ในเวลา 10 นาที ระบบฟิล์มทั้งสองนำไปทดสอบกับแก๊สแอมโมเนีย พบว่าระบบฟิล์มจากแป้งและเจลาตินและระบบฟิล์มจากเซอีนแสดงสีม่วง และสีเขียวตามลำดับ จากนั้นถ่ายรูปฟิล์มโดยใช้มือถือและวัดค่าสีโดยใช้โปรแกรม Image-J ฟิล์มทั้งสอบระบบมีความแม่นยำในการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจวัดพีเอช จากนั้นประยุกต์ใช้ฟิล์มกับตัวอย่างอาหารเพื่อสังเกตการเน่าเสียของอาหาร นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้พัฒนาเรซินของ Amberlite XAD-7 ที่เติมสารสกัดแอนโทไซยานินจากแรดิชสีแดงสำหรับการรับรู้พีเอช และออกแบบการทดลองเชิงบูรณาการสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยนักเรียนสามารถเข้าใจแนวคิดพื้นฐานของการสกัด การดูดซับ และตัวชี้บอกค่าพีเอชที่ปราศจากความรู้เคมีพื้นฐาน ดังนั้นวัสดุในการรับรู้พีเอชถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกของตัวรับรู้พีเอช และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในอาหาร การตรวจสอบคุณภาพอากาศ และเคมีศึกษาสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Creative Commons License