Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มปริมาณบรรจุลีโวโดปาและคาร์บิโดปาในแผ่นฟิล์มพูลลูแลนชนิดบางแบบรับประทาน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai Chongcharoen
Second Advisor
Dusadee Charnvanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.297
Abstract
Due to the non-compliance of Parkinson’s patient, both youth and elderly patients commonly suffer from the consequent of tablet administration. Therefore, the way to solve this patient’s non-compliance is the development of levodopa (LD) and carbidopa (CD) as an oral thin film (OTF) formulation. The current study focuses on the increasing solubility of LD and CD in order to improve the loading quantity for OTF preparation including formulation development and short-term stability investigation. The technique of solubilization by ionization approach was selected. Quantitative determination of solubilized LD and CD in various acid solvents showed the highest solubility of both drugs in 0.1 M HCl acid/0.1 M citric acid pH 1.5. The utilization of cosolvency, surfactant and high polymer concentration were also applied. The result revealed that they were not provide synergistic effect on the improving of LD and CD solubility in acid solvent. OTFs containing LD and CD were prepared by solvent casting method using pullulan as polymeric material. Glycerin and ascorbic acid were used as a plasticizer and antioxidant, respectively. The OTF formulation was assessed according to various physico-mechanical properties. The OTF produced without glycerin was breakable whereas 5% and 10%w/w addition provided tackier film. However, small level of glycerin at 1% and 2%w/w were successfully applied to gain appropriate OTF. Although high pullulan content of 8 %w/w was remarkably showed acceptable film characteristic, loading content of both drugs was negligibly improved. Therefore, the developed OTFs that met the requirements was found to be composed of 8 %w/w of pullulan with either glycerin added of 1% or 2 %w/w of dry pullulan. When considering the stability of mentioned products, they were not exhibited appreciable stability as shown with the significant disappearing of LD and CD content during storage. Further formulation development should be conducted by pointing out with specific additives and method of preparation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากปัญหาการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยพาร์กินสันทั้งในเด็กและผู้สูงอายุซึ่งเป็นผลที่ต่อเนื่องมาจากการบริหารยารูปแบบยาเม็ด ดังนั้นแนวทางเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการใช้ยานี้โดยการพัฒนายาลีโวโดปาและคาบิโดปาในรูปแบบแผ่นฟิล์มชนิดบางแบบรับประทานจึงเกิดขึ้น การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการเพิ่มการละลายของลีโวโดปาและคาบิโดปาเพื่อการปรับเพิ่มปริมาณบรรจุยาสำหรับแผ่นฟิล์มชนิดบางรวมถึงการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์และการศึกษาความคงตัวระยะสั้น เทคนิคการเพิ่มการละลายด้วยวิธีไอออไนเซชันจึงถูกเลือกนำมาใช้ ปริมาณลีโวโดปาและคาบิโดปาที่ละลายในสารละลายกรดชนิดต่าง ๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าการละลายสูงสุดของยาทั้งสองชนิดพบในสารละลายผสมระหว่างกรดไฮโดรคลอริกความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ ร่วมกับกรดซิตริก 0.1 โมลาร์ พีเอช 1.5 การใช้ตัวทำละลายร่วมและสารลดแรงตึงผิวและการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโพลิเมอร์ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาด้วยเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีทั้งหมดข้างต้นไม่สามารถส่งเสริมการเพิ่มละลายของลีโวโดปาและคาบิโดปาในสารละลายกรดได้ แผ่นฟิล์มชนิดบางแบบรับประทานซึ่งบรรจุลีโวโดปาและคาบิโดปาถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการหล่อจากสารละลายโดยใช้พูลลูแลนเป็นพอลิเมอร์ กลีเซอรีนและกรดแอสคอร์บิกถูกใช้เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์และสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในผลิตภัณฑ์ตามลำดับ สูตรตำรับแผ่นฟิล์มชนิดบางแบบรับประทานถูกประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงกลด้านต่างๆ แผ่นฟิล์มชนิดบางแบบรับประทานที่ไม่มีกลีเซอรีนจะแสดงลักษณะที่แตกหักง่ายในขณะที่ปริมาณกลีเซอรีนที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 และ 10 โดยมวลให้แผ่นฟิล์มที่เหนียวเกินไป แต่อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรีนที่ปริมาณร้อยละ 1 หรือ 2 โดยมวลให้แผ่นฟิล์มชนิดบางแบบรับประทานที่เหมาะสม ถึงแม้ว่าปริมาณพูลลูแลนความเข้มข้นสูงร้อยละ 8 โดยมวลจะให้แผ่นฟิล์มชนิดบางแบบรับประทานที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ยอมรับได้แต่สามารถเพิ่มการบรรจุยาได้เพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ดังนั้นผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นฟิล์มชนิดบางแบบรับประทานที่พัฒนาผ่านตามข้อกำหนดประกอบด้วยพูลลูแลนความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 8 โดยมวลผลิตภัณฑ์ร่วมกับกลีเซอรีนปริมาณร้อยละ 1 หรือ 2 โดยมวลของพูลลูแลน หากพิจารณาความคงตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่พัฒนาที่กล่าวข้างต้น ไม่พบสูตรตำรับใดเลยที่แสดงความน่าพึงพอใจในด้านความคงตัวซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นจากการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของปริมาณลีโวโดปาและคาบิโดปาในระหว่างเวลาการจัดเก็บ ดังนั้นจึงควรมีการพัฒนาสูตรตำรับเพิ่มขึ้นโดยมุ่งเน้นที่สารเติมแต่งเฉพาะและกระบวนการเตรียมผลิตภัณฑ์
Creative Commons License