Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความปลอดภัยและการซึมผ่านแบบนอกกายของลิโดเคนที่บรรจุในแผ่นไมโครนีเดิลชนิดละลายได้เพื่อการให้ยาทางตา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittima Luckanagul
Second Advisor
Vipaporn Panapisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmaceutics and Industrial Pharmacy (ภาควิชาวิทยาการเภสัชกรรมและเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cosmetic Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.170
Abstract
The challenge in ocular drug delivery have brought much attention in pharmaceutical research. Efforts have been made to improve the low bioavailability causing by physiological limitations of ophthalmic drug administration. Topical lidocaine solution is a popular choice for ocular treatment, but less than 5% of topically applied dose reached to the target site. Lidocaine loaded in dissolving microneedle patch was considered a good alternative approach to treating eyes. The study aimed to investigate the cytotoxicity of the lidocaine loaded in dissolving microneedle administration against human corneal epithelial cells (HCECs) as well as ex vivo drug target localization with tissue penetration. In the case of cytotoxicity, HCECs cell viability was compared when given with different treatments; i.e., lidocaine solution, maltose solution and dissolved matrix of lidocaine microneedle patch. HCECs were analyzed for percent viability and stained for Dead/Life cell showed IC50 were 11.23, 22592.96 and 9.50 mg/mL, respectively. In Dead/Life cell evaluation using calcein AM and propidium iodide, live cells showed green fluorescent and dead cell showed red fluorescent. Form modified-franz diffusion method used to study permeation partition coefficient of lidocaine solution and lidocaine microneedle patch. The drug retained on the sclera was also determined. Sclera permeation tests were ensured the non-toxic or neglectable amount of drug getting permeated out of porcine sclera. In the case of lidocaine solution, we found that more than 80 Percent or 7.19 mg/cm2 of the drug retained on the sclera with undetectable amount of lidocaine permeated through the membrane. The permeation coefficient of lidocaine hydrochloride solution could not be determined because of drug absent in the receptor chamber. However, lidocaine loaded in dissolving microneedle patch showed drug was adsorbed in the range 2.68 – 3.36 mg/cm2 and localized in sclera tissue in the range 4.18 – 4.51 mg/cm2. Another interesting observation is that the amount of drug adsorbed on the surface of sclera tissue was independent with the thickness of porcine sclera. In the conclusion, lidocaine loaded in dissolving microneedle was shown to be safe and exhibited excellent permeation property or targeted drug delivery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สิ่งที่ท้าทายในการนำส่งตัวยาทางตาได้รับความสนใจทางเภสัชวิทยา โดยการพยายามปรับปรุงชีวปริมาณการออกฤทธิ์ที่ต่ำให้ดีขึ้น เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดทางสรีระวิทยาในการนำส่งยาทางตา การให้ยาทางตาแบบนอกกายในรูปแบบสารละลายได้รับความนิยมในการรักษาโรคทางตา แต่ตัวยาสามารถลงไปสู่บริเวณที่ต้องการให้ออกฤทธิ์ได้เพียง 5% ดังนั้นลิโดเคนที่บรรจุในแผ่นไมโครนีเดิลชนิดละลายได้จึงเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการให้ยาทางตา จุดประสงค์ในงานวิจัยนี้คือทำการศึกษาความเป็นพิษของลิโดเคนที่บรรจุในแผ่นไม่โครนีเดิลชนิดละลายได้และศึกษาการซึมผ่านของตัวยานอกกาย ในแง่ของการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปฐมภูมิของมนุษย์บริเวณกระจกตาชั้นเนื้อเยื่อบุผิว (Human corneal epithelial cells) โดยพิจารณาความเป็นพิษของสารที่มีต่อเซลล์ดังนี้ สารละลายลิโดเคน สารละลายมอลโทส และสารละลายของแผ่นมอลโทสไมโครนีเดิลที่บรรจุตัวยาลิโดเคน และทำการย้อมสีเพื่อดูการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์พบว่ามีค่า IC50 11.23, 22592.96 และ 9.50 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์การมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ด้วยการย้อมสีด้วย Calcein AM กับ Propidium iodide พบว่าสีเขียวแสดงการรอดชีวิต ในขณะที่สีแดงการไม่รอดชีวิต ในที่นี้ใช้กระบวนการทดสอบการซึมผ่านของตัวยา (Modified-franz diffusion method) ในการศึกษาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่าน (permeation partition coefficient) ของสารละลายลิโดเคนและแผ่นไมโครนีเดิลที่บรรจุตัวยาลิโดเคน อีกทั้งยังทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวยาที่อยู่ในเนื้อเยื่อตาขาว การทดสอบการซึมผ่านบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อตาขาวเป็นการยืนยันถึงความไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์หรือการตรวจไม่พบตัวยาที่ผ่านชั้นเนื้อเยื่อตาขาว ในส่วนของสารละลายลิโดเคนพบตัวยาอยู่บนเนื้อเยื่อตาขาวสูงถึง 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์หรือมากกว่า 7.19 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรและไม่พบตัวยาบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อตาขาว ในที่นี้ไม่สามารถคำนวณหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การซึมผ่านได้เนื่องจากไม่พบปริมาณตัวยาที่อยู่ในบริเวณส่วนที่บรรจุสารละลายชั้นล่าง (receptor chamber) ในขณะที่ลิโดเคนที่บรรจุในแผ่นไมโครนีเดิลชนิดละลายได้พบตัวยาบนเนื้อเยื่อตาขาวในช่วง 2.68 – 3.36 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตรและพบตัวยาในชั้นเนื้อเยื่อตาขาวช่วง 4.18 – 4.51 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร สิ่งที่ค้นพบอีกอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้คือปริมาณตัวยาในเนื้อเยื่อตาขาวไม่แปรผันตามความหนาตาขาวของสุกร ทำให้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าลิโดเคนที่บรรจุในแผ่นไมโครนีเดิลชนิดละลายมีความปลอดภัยและประสิทธิภาพในการใช้เป็นยาชา
Creative Commons License