Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของคลองรากฟันโค้งต่อประสิทธิผลของการรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำในฟันที่อุดคลองรากด้วยไบโอเซรามิกซีลเลอร์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanee Panitvisai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Operative Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมหัตถการ)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Endodontology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.192
Abstract
This study evaluated the influence of a curved root canal on the retreatment efficacy of root canals sealed with bioceramic sealer. 60 mandibular molars were divided into 4 subgroups of severely curved canal filled with AH Plus, slightly curved canal filled with AH Plus, severely curved canal filled with BioRoot RCS and slightly curved canal filled with BioRoot. Two weeks after root canal obturation, retreatment was performed with WaveOne Gold Primary and ProTaper Next X3 following with passive ultrasonic irrigation. The retreatment efficacy parameters were regaining canal patency, retreatment time and residual filling material. MicroCT and confocal microscope were used to evaluate the residual filling materials and sealer penetration in dentinal tubules. Regaining canal patency was compared by Pearson Chi-square test. Retreatment time and residual filling materials were compared using one-way ANOVA at 0.05 level of confidence. Retreatment efficacy of BioRoot RCS in severely curved root canal was similar to that of slightly curved root canal. There was no significant difference in retreatment efficacy between BioRoot RCS and AH Plus groups, except for regaining canal patency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินอิทธิพลของความโค้งต่อประสิทธิผลของการรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำในคลองรากฟันที่อุดด้วยไบโอเซรามิกซีลเลอร์ ฟันกรามล่างแท้ 60 ซี่ ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มย่อย ได้แก่ ฟันที่มีความโค้งมากอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยซีลเลอร์เอเอช พลัส ฟันที่มีความโค้งน้อยอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยซีลเลอร์เอเอช พลัส ฟันที่มีความโค้งมากอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยซีลเลอร์ไบโอรูท อาร์ซีเอส และฟันที่มีความโค้งน้อยอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยซีลเลอร์ไบโอรูท อาร์ซีเอส หลังจากอุดคลองรากฟันไป 2 สัปดาห์ ทำการรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำด้วยไฟล์เวฟวันโกลด์ ไพรมารี่ชนิดหมุนด้วยเครื่องและไฟล์โปรเทปเปอร์ เนค เอ็กสาม ร่วมกับ แพสซีฟ อัลตราโซนิก อิริเกชัน ประเมินประสิทธิผลของการรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำด้วยการกลับมีพาเทนซี เวลา และ ปริมาณวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันที่เหลือ ประเมินปริมาณวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันที่เหลือและการแทรกซึมของซีลเลอร์ในท่อเนื้อฟัน ด้วยเครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์ระดับไมโครและกล้องจุลทรรศน์คอนโฟคอล เปรียบเทียบการกลับมีพาเทนซีด้วยการทดสอบเพียร์สัน ไคสแควร์ เปรียบเทียบเวลาในการรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำ และปริมาณวัสดุอุดคลองรากฟันที่เหลือด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าฟันคลองรากโค้งมากอุดคลองรากฟันด้วยซีลเลอร์ไบโอรูท อาร์ซีเอสให้ประสิทธิผลของการรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำเหมือนกับในฟันคลองรากโค้งน้อย ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของประสิทธิผลของการรักษาคลองรากฟันซ้ำระหว่างกลุ่มที่อุดคลองรากฟันด้วยซีลเลอร์ไบโอรูท อาร์ซีเอส และ กลุ่มที่อุดคลองรากฟันด้วยซีลเลอร์เอเอช พลัส ยกเว้นประเด็นการกลับมีพาเทนซี
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.