Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ในระยะยาวของการว่าจ้างภายนอก
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natt Leelawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.296
Abstract
"Outsourcing" is very important for the organization's strategy to seek to reduce costs and specialize in a limited number of core areas. Thailand is known worldwide as a key outsourcing service provider. To know the factors affecting long-term relationship outsourcing are essential for the business continuities of Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) providers in Thailand. Based on the literature review, this research proposes a model that cooperation, control, and improvement will affect performance and then further affects outsourcing long-term relationship. Using a data set collected from 322 questionnaire surveys through e-mails, and 200 sent to personal to test proposed hypotheses from June 1, 2019, to August 31, 2019. As a result, 219 respondents were used for data analysis (41.95 percent). To confirm hypotheses, this study uses Partial Least Squares (PLS) – a variance-based Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) approach. The results showed that, cooperation has a positive effect on the control. Moreover, cooperation and improvement have positive effects on the performance and performance has a positive effect on outsourcing long-term relationships. This study provides some suggestions to outsourcing suppliers in Thailand to maintain and to extend their outsourcing relationships with their current customers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
"การว่าจ้างภายนอก" เป็นสิ่งสำคัญมากสำหรับกลยุทธ์ขององค์กรในการลดต้นทุนและทำให้องค์กรสามารถเพิ่มความเชี่ยวชาญในพื้นที่หลักที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ประเทศไทยเป็นที่รู้จักทั่วโลกในฐานะผู้ให้บริการ การว่าจ้างภายนอกที่สำคัญ การทราบปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ในระยะยาวของการว่าจ้างภายนอกนั้นเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการดำเนินธุรกิจอย่างต่อเนื่องของผู้ให้บริการกระบวนการทางธุรกิจในประเทศไทย จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม งานวิจัยนี้เสนอรูปแบบที่ความร่วมมือการควบคุมและการปรับปรุงที่จะส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานและจากนั้นจะส่งผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวในการว่าจ้างภายนอก การใช้ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมจากแบบสอบถาม 322 ชุดได้ถูกส่งทางอีเมล และ 200 ชุดถูกส่งไปยังเจ้าหน้าที่ส่วนบุคคลเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มิถุนายน 2562 ถึงวันที่ 31 สิงหาคม 2562 ผลการสำรวจ พบว่ามีผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 219 คน (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 41.95) เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดบางส่วน (Partial Least quares: PLS) - วิธีการสร้างแบบจำลองโครงสร้างสมการความแปรปรวน (Structural Equation Modeling: SEM) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความร่วมมือมีผลในเชิงบวกต่อการควบคุม นอกจากนั้นความร่วมมือและการปรับปรุงมีผลในเชิงบวกต่อประสิทธิภาพ และประสิทธิภาพยังมีผลเชิงบวกต่อความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวในการว่าจ้างภายนอก การศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถให้คำแนะนำบางอย่างกับผู้ให้บริการการว่าจ้างในประเทศไทยเพื่อรักษาหรือขยายความสัมพันธ์กับผู้ให้บริการหรือลูกค้าปัจจุบันของพวกเขา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.