Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิผลของแนวคิด Jacksonian ต่อสงครามทางการค้าระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนในยุคทรัมป์
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kalaya Chareonying
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Relations
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.79
Abstract
This Individual Study examines how the Jacksonian tradition influences Trump’s trade war against China between 2018 to 2020. The Jacksonian tradition emphasizes the importance of the government and its role as a protector of people, culture, and identity of the United States. This research argues that the US foreign policy and the US domestic affairs are intertwined and influenced by the Jacksonian tradition. The domestic source that is responsible for the upsurge of Jacksonian tradition and the Trade War can be linked to the resentment of the political elitists and their upper-class bubbles who Jacksonian supporters are suspicious of. Jacksonian argued that these groups are benefiting from controlling politicians and media, and their representatives are not acting in the interests of the people. Jacksonian, therefore, is responsible for the rise of Donald Trump to the US presidency as he accumulated his supporter base from these resentments. To maintain the supports from his base, Trump and his administration followed through with his campaign’s promises, to protect American lives and properties through economic protectionism and renegotiations with its allies, and thereby, escalated the trade disputes into a trade war against China.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาสงครามการค้าระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนในยุคสมัยประธานาธิปดีทรัมป์ ในช่วงปีค.ศ 2018 ถึง 2020 คำถามวินัยของสารนิพนธ์คือ อิทธิพลของแนวคิด Jacksonian มีผลอย่างไรต่อการตัดสินใจของทรัมป์ต่อการประกาศสงครามทางการค้าต่อจีน โดยให้เหตุผลว่า เพราะนโยบายต่างประเทศและการเมืองภายในของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามีความผูกพันและได้รับอิทธิผลจากแนวคิด Jacksonian โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากมาจากความไม่พอใจและไม่ไว้วางใจต่อชนชั้นนำทางการเมืองชนชั้นสูงที่ได้ครอบงำนักการเมืองและสื่อมวลชนเพื่อสร้างประโยชน์ให้แก่ตัวเอง เลยทำให้นักการเมื่องท้องถิ่นไม่สามารถทำตามความต้องการของประชาชนได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้เอง อิทธิพลของ Jacksonian ที่ทรัมป์รวบรวมจนให้เกิดความประสบความสำเร็จในการขว้าเก้าอี้ประธานาธิบดีสหรัฐในที่สุด และ เพื่อที่จะรักษาฐานสนับสนุนของทรัมป์ ทรัมป์และรัฐบาลของเขาจึงพยายามทำตามสัญญาที่ได้ทำไว้ก่อนการเลือกตั้งที่รวมไปถึงการใช้ลัทธิคุ้มครองการค้าและการเจรจาข้อตกลงทางการค้า จนนำไปสู่การขยายข้อพิกพาษทางการค้าสู่สงครามการค้ากับจีน
Creative Commons License