Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์จำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติรายวันสำหรับผู้ประกอบการทัวร์แห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantachai Kantanantha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.294
Abstract
Tour operators are playing an important role in the tourism industry which is an essential part of industries for Thailand's economy. Accurate tourist forecasting of daily tourist demands for tour operators is very important in revenue management and planning of tour operators, such as providing a guide or vehicle for each day. This research has presented and compared the forecasting models that will be selected to be suitable for the tour operator for a case-study company. The forecasting models used in this research consist of Seasonal Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average model (SARIMA), Seasonal Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average model with exogenous variables model (SARIMAX), Trigonometric ARMA errors, trend and multiple seasonal patterns (TBATS), artificial neural networks (ANN) and Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) which is a type of neural network created to process sequential information. Based on the results, which were evaluated by the Mean Absolute Error (MAE) and the Mean Percentage Absolute Error (MAPE), it was found the artificial neural network model is the most suitable for all tours. In testing results with the cross-validation data, the SARIMAX model provides better results on Tour A and B, however it does not have a statistically significant difference with neural networks which using fewer resources. When comparing the testing results with testing data from the artificial neural network model with the same day last year model, which is the method currently used by the case study company, it was found that the predictive errors decrease from 53.37% of MAPE to only 15.89% and from 15.73 of MAE to only 4.437 or decreasing by 71.79%, from 2.50 to 1.684 or 32.64% and from 3.08 to 1.687 or 45.24% for Tours A, B and C, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ประกอบการทัวร์มีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างมากในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวซึ่งเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความสำคัญอย่างมากของระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย การทำให้ได้ซึ่งค่าพยากรณ์จำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวรายวันสำหรับผู้ประกอบทัวร์ที่แม่นยำสูงนั้นเป็นสิ่งที่มีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการบริหารรายได้และการจัดการของบริษัทผู้ประกอบการทัวร์ เช่น การจัดหามัคคุเทศก์ หรือ ยานพาหนะ ให้เหมาะสมในแต่ละวัน ซึ่งงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้มีการนำเสนอและเปรียบเทียบตัวแบบพยากรณ์ที่จะนำไปเลือกใช้ให้เหมาะสมสำหรับบริษัทผู้ประกอบการทัวร์กรณีศึกษาโดยตัวแบบการพยาการณ์ที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ประกอบไปด้วย Seasonal Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average model (SARIMA), Seasonal Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average model with exogenous variables model (SARIMAX), Trigonometric ARMA errors, trend and multiple seasonal patterns (TBATS), โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (ANN) และ Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) ซึ่งเป็นโครงข่ายประสาทเทียบประเภทหนึ่งซึ่งถูกสร้างขึ้นมาให้ประมวลผลข้อมูลที่มีลักษณะเป็นลำดับ จากผลการวิจัยที่ถูกชี้วัดด้วยการประเมินค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAE) และค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ย (MAPE) พบว่าตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมนั้นเป็นตัวแบบพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับทัวร์ทั้ง 3 ประเภท แม้ว่าในการทดสอบกับข้อมูลตรวจสอบไขว้นั้น ตัวแบบ SARIMAX จะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าในทัวร์ A และ B แต่ก็ไม่ได้มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่มีการใช้ทรัพยากรน้อยกว่า และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทดสอบด้วยข้อมูลทดสอบระหว่างตัวแบบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมกับตัวแบบพยากรณ์เดิมซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่บริษัทกรณีศึกษาใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันนั้นพบว่าสามารถลดความผิดพลาดจากการพยากรณ์ลงได้โดยค่าร้อยละความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยลดลงจาก 53.37 % เหลือเพียง 15.89% สำหรับทัวร์ A และจากผลค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เฉลี่ยสามารถลดความคลาดเคลื่อนจาก 15.73 คนเหลือเพียง 4.437 คน หรือลดลง 71.79% สำหรับทัวร์ A จาก 2.50 คนเหลือเพียง 1.684 คน หรือลดลง 32.64% สำหรับทัวร์ B และ จาก 3.08 คนเหลือเพียง 1.687 คน หรือลดลง 45.24% สำหรับทัวร์ C
Creative Commons License