Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หลักฐานการแพร่กระจายเชื้อจากพ่อแม่ไปสู่ลูกและแบบแนวขวาง ของเชื้อฟรานซิสเซลล่าโนอาทูเนนซิส ซับสปีชีส์ โอเรียนทอลลิส ในปลานิลแดง (โอรีโอโครมิส เอสพี)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Rodkhum
Second Advisor
Sonthaya Tiawsirisup
Third Advisor
Napadon Pirarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pathology (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Pathobiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.537
Abstract
Francisellosis caused by Franciscella orientalis (formerly named: Franciscella noatunensis subspecies orientalis) has been reported as one of the most important emergent diseases of warm water fish. However, little is known about its transmission, fastidious nature, survival, and persistence in multiple environments and global presence. This study aims to investigate vertical transmission, horizontal transmission by vectors and effect of other organisms on the outbreak of francisellosis in hybrid red tilapia. To prove the transmission of F. orientalis from subclinically infected tilapia mouthbrooders to their offspring through the current practice of fry production in tilapia hatcheries, experimentally infected hybrid red tilapia broodstock were mated and their offspring were examined for the presence of F. orientalis. The results showed that the ovary and testis of all 3 pairs of the broodstock, as well as their fertilized eggs, yolk-sac larvae, 5, and 30-day old fry were F. orientalis positive by F. orientalis-specific PCR and in situ DNA hybridization. Upon the vector transmission experiment, mosquito larvae Aedes aegypti was able to acquire F. orientalis in immersion challenge test at a dose of 0.895 x 107 CFU mL-1 and cohabitated with infected fish. Hybrid red tilapia fed by infected pupae at 25oC showed more severe histopathological lesions of typical granulomas resembling for francisellosis infection and positive F. orientalis detection by specific PCR comparing with 30oC. Additionally, co-infection challenge of F. orientalis and Ichthyophthirius multifiliis in hybrid red tilapia successfully mimicked typical signs and histopathological manifestations of both diseases. Synergistic effect of the two pathogens infection in fish leading to the exacerbated mortality. In conclusion, the study provided evidence of vertical transmission of F. orientalis in hybrid red tilapia with the current practice in tilapia hatcheries. Our finding suggested mosquito larvae are available to acquire and transmit F. orientalis to healthy red tilapia and might be an important environment reservoir for the bacterium in nature. The ectoparasite Ich infection can enhance the severity of franciscellosis caused by F. orientalis infection in hybrid red tilapia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคฟรานซิสเซลโลซีสมีสาเหตุจากเชื้อฟรานซิสเซลล่า โอเรียนทอลลิส (Franciscella orientalis) เดิมชื่อ ฟรานซิสเซลล่า โนอาทูเนนซิส ซัปสปีชีส์ โอเรียนทอลลิส (Franciscella noatunensis subsp. orientalis) ถูกรายงานว่าเป็นโรคอุบัติใหม่ที่สำคัญโรคหนึ่งของปลาที่เลี้ยงในเขตน้ำอุ่น อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อ ธรรมชาติที่ยุ่งยากของเชื้อ การมีชีวิตอยู่รอดและการคงอยู่ของเชื้อในสิ่งแวดล้อมและภูมิภาคต่างๆ ยังมีอยู่น้อย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อจากพ่อแม่ไปสู่ลูกและการแพร่กระจายแบบแนวขวางโดยเวคเตอร์ และผลกระทบของเชื้อโรคอื่นๆ ต่อการระบาดของโรคฟรานซิสเซลโลซีสในปลานิลแดง เพื่อเป็นการพิสูจน์ว่าเชื้อ F. orientalis สามารถแพร่กระจายจากแม่ปลานิลที่ป่วยเป็นโรคฟรานซิสเซลโลซิสแบบไม่แสดงอาการในขณะที่อมไข่ที่ผสมแล้วไว้ในปากไปสู่รุ่นลูกที่ผ่านกระบวนการผลิตลูกปลานิลในรูปแบบปัจจุบัน จึงได้ทำการนำพ่อแม่ปลาที่ถูกทำให้ติดเชื้อ F. orientalis มาผสมพันธุ์กัน จากนั้นเมื่อได้ลูกปลาออกมาจึงทำการตรวจลูกปลาว่ามีเชื้อ F. orientalis อยู่หรือไม่ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า รังไข่ และอัณฑะ ของพ่อแม่ปลาทั้ง 3 คู่ ตลอดจนทั้งไข่ที่ได้รับการผสมแล้ว ถุงไข่แดงของตัวอ่อน และลูกปลาในอายุ 5 วันและ 30 วัน ตรวจพบเชื้อ F. orientalis โดยวิธี PCR และ in situ DNA hybridization จากการทดลองในเรื่องการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อแบบแนวขวางโดยเวคเตอร์ พบว่าลูกน้ำยุงลายสามารถรับเชื้อ F. orientalis เมื่อนำไปแช่น้ำไว้รวมกับเชื้อ F. orientalis ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.895 x 107 CFU mL-1 และเมื่อนำไปเลี้ยงไว้รวมกับปลานิลที่ติดเชื้อ F. orientalis ปลานิลแดงถูกนำมาทดลองโดยการให้กินลูกน้ำยุงลายที่มีเชื้อ F. orientalis ผลการทดลองพบว่าปลานิลแดงที่ให้กินลูกน้ำมีเชื้อ F. orientalis ที่เลี้ยงไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส ตรวจพบเชื้อ F. orientalis ได้จาก PCR และมีรอยโรคทางจุลพยาธิวิทยาของก้อนแกรนูโลม่าซึ่งเป็นรอยโรคหลักของโรคฟรานซิสเซลโลซีสที่รุนแรงกว่าปลานิลที่เลี้ยงที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาการติดเชื้อร่วมกันของเชื้อ F. orientalis และเชื้อโปรโตซัว Ichthyophthirius multifiliis (Ich) ในปลานิลแดงพบว่าปลานิลแสดงอาการของการติดเชื้อทั้ง 2 โรค การติดเชื้อร่วมกันนี้มีผลทำให้ปลานิลมีอัตราการตายที่สูงขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อ F. orientalis สามารถแพร่กระจายจากพ่อแม่ไปสู่ลูกปลานิลแดงได้เมื่อมีการเพาะพันธุ์ปลานิลตามรูปแบบในปัจจุบันที่ปฏิบัติกันอยู่ สิ่งที่พบจากการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าลูกน้ำของยุงลายมีความสามารถในการแพร่กระจายเชื้อ F. orientalis ไปสู่ปลานิลแดงที่แข็งแรงปรกติ และลูกน้ำยุงลายอาจจะเป็นตัวการสำคัญที่เป็นตัวกักเชื้อ F. orientalis ในธรรมชาติ นอกจากนี้การติดเชื้อปรสิตภายนอกอย่างเช่น Ich สามารถเพิ่มความรุนแรงของโรคฟรานซิสเซลโลซีสที่เกิดจากเชื้อ F. orientalis ในปลานิลแดงได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.