Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมกับการสูบบุหรี่ ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุและคนวัยกลางคนในประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.282
Abstract
This study examined the relationship between social participation and smoking among middle-aged and elderly persons. This study used a secondary dataset drawn from the China Health and Retirement Longitudinal Study (CHARLS,2015). In this nationally survey, the number of observations was 9,876. The dependent variable used in this study is smoking and non-smoking. Smoking includes light smoking, moderate, and heavy smoking. The explanatory variables are family factors, demographic characteristics, and socioeconomic factors. Factors associated with smoking were examined with logistic regression model. The results showed that gender, marital status, health self-assessment, pension, chronic disease, playing Mahjong, playing chess, playing cards, or going to the community club, going to a sport, social, or other kinds of the club, using the Internet are the influencing factors of middle-aged and elderly smoking. Middle-aged and elderly who played Mahjong, played chess, played cards, or went to community club are risk factors for smoking (p<0.001). Middle-aged and elderly people who played Mahjong, played chess, played cards, or went to community club are 1.34 times more likely to smoke than non-smokers. (OR=1.342316). Middle-aged and elderly people who went to a sport, social or other kinds of clubs are protective factors for smoking(p=0.022). Middle-aged and elderly people who went to a sport, social or other kinds of clubs are 0.79 times more likely to smoke than non-smokers (OR=0.7941856). Middle-aged and elderly who used the Internet are risk factors for smoking(p=0.024). Middle-aged and elderly people who used the Internet are 1.31 times more likely to smoke than non-smokers. (OR=1.314805). The impact of other social participation on smoking among middle-aged and elderly people are not statistically significant at 5% significance level. The results altogether indicated a clear relationship between social participation and smoking. It is necessary to distinguish which social participation is beneficial to middle-aged and older people's physical and mental health, in which social participation is a risk factor for a healthy lifestyle for middle-aged and elderly people. The community should promote a healthy lifestyle for middle-aged and older people. Post signs of smoking hazards in the community, for example. Increase investment in community cultural facilities to provide more suitable places for middle-aged and older people. Health departments and government departments should actively cooperate in the tobacco control plan and implementation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมและการสูบบุหรี่ระหว่างวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการศึกษาระยะยาวเกี่ยวกับสุขภาพและการเกษียณอายุในประเทศจีน (CHARLS,2015) ในการสำรวจนี้มีจำนวนข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 9,876 ชุด ตัวแปรตามคือการสูบบุหรี่และไม่สูบบุหรี่ โดยที่การสูบบุหรี่ประกอบด้วย สูบบุหรี่น้อย สูบบุหรี่ปานกลาง และสูบบุหรี่มาก ส่วนตัวแปรอธิบายหรือตัวแปรอิสระ ประกอบด้วย ลักษณะครอบครัว ลักษณะประชากร ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยโลจิสติก ในการทดสอบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสูบบุหรี่ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า เพศ สถานภาพสมรส การประเมินสุขภาพด้วยตนเอง บำเหน็จ โรคเรื้อรัง การเข้าร่วมเล่นไพ่นกกระจอก เล่นหมากรุก เล่นไพ่ หรือไปสโมสรชุมชน ไปเล่นกีฬา ไปงานสังคม หรือสโมสรอื่นๆ การใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต เป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการสูบบุหรี่ของคนวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งคนวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุที่เล่นไพ่นกกระจอก เล่นหมากรุก เล่นไพ่ หรือไปสโมสรชุมชน เป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำหรับการสูบบุหรี่ (p<0.001). คนวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุที่เล่นไพ่นกกระจอก เล่นหมากรุก เล่นไพ่ หรือไปสโมสรชุมชน มีผลในเชิงบวกต่อการสูบบุหรี่ถึง 1.34 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ไม่สูบบุหรี่ (OR=1.342316) คนวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุที่ไปเล่นกีฬา ไปงานสังคม หรือสโมสรอื่นๆ เป็นปัจจัยปกป้อง สำหรับการสูบบุหรี่ (p=0.022) คนวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุที่ไปเล่นกีฬา ไปงานสังคม หรือสโมสรอื่นๆ มีผลเชิงลบต่อการสูบบุหรี่ 0.79 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ไม่สูบบุหรี่ (OR=0.7941856) หากไปกิจกรรมเหล่านี้เพิ่มขึ้นจะลดการสูบบุหรี่ลง สำหรับคนวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุ ที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต จะเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการสูบบุหรี่ (p=0.024) คนวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุที่ใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตมีผลเชิงบวกต่อการสูบบุหรี่ถึง 1.31 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับคนไม่สูบบุหรี่ (OR=1.314805) ส่วนปัจจัยการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมอื่นๆ ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการสูบบุหรี่ ที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาในภาพรวมแสดงให้เห็นชัดเจนถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคมและการสูบบุหรี่ จำเป็นต้องแยกให้ได้ว่ากิจกรรมการเข้าร่วมทางสังคมประเภทใดที่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ด้านสุขภาพที่ดีต่อคนวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุ กิจกรรมการเข้าร่วมทางสังคมประเภทใดที่ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อการดำเนินชีวิตที่ดีต่อสุขภาพ ชุมชนเองควรสนับสนุนส่งเสริมกิจกรรมการเข้าร่วมทางสังคมที่ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ด้านสุขภาพที่ดีเช่นกันตัวอย่างเช่นการแขวนข้อความเกี่ยวกับอันตรายของการสูบบุหรี่ การลงทุนสร้างสถานที่เชิงวัฒนธรรมเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อส่งเสริมวิถีชีวิตที่ดีต่อสุขภาพสำหรับคนวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุ องค์กรด้านสุขภาพ และองค์กรรัฐต้องร่วมมือสนับสนุนนโยบายและการดำเนินนโยบายควบคุมยาสูบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.