Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กรานูลข้าวจากธรรมชาติสำหรับเป็นโมโนลิธิคดีพอทเพื่อประยุกต์นำส่งยา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Wijit Banlunara
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1515
Abstract
Rice granules as major energy supply to humanity worldwide are utilized in many fields, such as food, medical, printing and plastic industries. In this thesis work, rice starch/granule is applied as hydrophilic drug (vancomycin) carrier to achieve the release. By confirmation on the stability of rice granules against to various treatments like alkali, acid and heating, as well as a-amylase, trypsin, and lipase, it is possible to use rice granules as 100% natural source to be the capsule and matrix getting the non-core-shell structure of the formation. The success of encapsulation is confirmed by the observations on crystalline, thermal properties and functional groups from XRD, TGA, and IR analysis. Release of vancomycin from rice granules was observed by experiments, but only 70% vancomycin encapsulated can be released out, another 30% is entrapped or combined with rice granule matrix very strong, leading the vancomycin kept inside starch matrix. In addition to aromatic oils encapsulations, the protective and released properties of rice granules are determined. The evaluation to the dishes with rice granules encapsulated with aromatic oils as seasonings by experts shows that dishes prepared by aromatic rice granules could achieve best results after 5 days storage when reheated by microwave-oven. A mathematical model is applied to explain the encapsulation process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรานูลข้าวจากธรรมชาติ คือ แหล่งพลังงานหลักของประชากรโลก มีการนำกรานูลข้าวไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างแพร่หลาย เช่น ใช้เป็นอาหาร ยารักษาโรค รวมถึง อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งพิมพ์ และ พลาสติก ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำกรานูลข้าวจากธรรมชาติมาใช้ในการกักเก็บ และ นำส่งยาที่ละลายน้ำได้ คือ แวนโคไมซิน (Vancomycin) ได้ศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาที่ถูกกักเก็บในตัวนำส่งนี้ทั้งในสภาวะที่เป็นกรด สภาวะที่เป็นด่าง สภาวะที่อุณหภูมิสูง รวมถึงสภาวะที่มีการย่อยอาหารด้วยน้ำย่อย ได้แก่ อะไมเลส (amylase) ทริปซิน (trypsin) และ ไลเปส (lipase) กรานูลข้าว 100% จากธรรมชาตินี้ เป็นแคปซูลของเมทริกซ์ แบบไร้แกนและเปลือก (non-core-shell structure) ในที่นี้สามารถยืนยันการกักเก็บยาได้สำเร็จในกรานูลข้าว โดยการศึกษาความเป็นผลึก สมบัติทางความร้อน และหมู่ฟังก์ชันของกรานูลที่ถูกกักเก็บยาด้วยเทคนิค XRD TGA และ IR ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาจากกรานูลข้าวพบว่า สามารถปลดปล่อยยาออกจากกรานูลได้ 70% จากปริมาณยาทั้งหมดที่ถูกกักเก็บ และ อีก 30% ยังถูกกักเก็บอยู่ในกรานูลเนื่องจากมีอันตรกิริยาที่แข็งแรงระหว่างยาและเมทริกซ์ของกรานูลข้าว นอกจากนี้ได้มีการกักเก็บน้ำมันหอมระเหย และศึกษาการกักเก็บและปลดปล่อยน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากกรานูลข้าว จากการประเมินผลโดยผู้เชียวชาญพบว่า หลังจากเก็บอาหารจานที่มีส่วนผสมของกรานูลข้าวที่กักเก็บน้ำมันหอม เป็นเวลา 5 วัน แล้วอุ่นร้อนด้วยเตาไมโครเวฟ ยังมีกลิ่นหอมของน้ำมันหอมระเหยอยู่ กระบวนการในการกักเก็บนี้สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วย แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ (mathematical model)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.